https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10185
Title: | Interaction of calix[4]arene derivatives towards anions and organic molecules |
Other Titles: | อันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบคาลิก[4]ซารีนกับแอนไอออนและโมเลกุลอินทรีย์ |
Authors: | Gamolwan Tumcharern |
Advisors: | Thawatchai Tuntulani |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Calixarenes Hydrogen bonding Diaza-benzo crown Anions Molecules |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Two new compounds, 25,27-N,N'-di-((2-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylenediamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (5a) and 25,27-di-(4-pyridylmethoxy)-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (6) have been synthesized. 1H-NMR titration experiments in chloroform-d or methanol-d4 were used to investigate the hydrogen bonding interaction. Complexation studies of diaza benzo crown p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene containing ethylene, propylene and butylene linkages (linkages (ligands (5a), (5b) and (5c), respectively) were carried out with various anions such as chloride, bromide, iodide, nitrate, carbonate, sulfate and phosphate. The complexation induced shift could not be observed. Ligand (6) containing hydrogen bond acceptors was investigated the hydrogen bonding interaction towards neutral molecules containing a wide varieties of hydrogen bond donors such as 1,3-dialdehyde-crown-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (ligand (2-1) and (2-2)), acetylacetone, 1,2-diaminoethane, 2,6-diaminopyridine, catechol, resorcinol, hydroquinone, phthalic acid, isophthalic acid and terephthalic acid. Ligand (6) was able to form complexes with catechol, resorcinol (log K > 20.8) and phthalic acid (log K = 5.41) in 1:4, 1:1 and 1:1 fashions, respectively. Comparison studie between catechol and phthalic acid suggested that ligand (6) formed a stronger complex with phthalic acid. In addition, the possible structures in the solutions of (6) catechol, (6) resorcinol and (6) phthalic acid were deduced from NOESY and ROESY. |
Other Abstract: | ทำการสังเคราะห์สารใหม่สองชนิดคือ 25,27-N,N'-di-((2-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylene diamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (5a) และ 25,27-di-(4-pyridylmethoxy)-p-tert-butyl calix[4]arene (6) การศึกษาอันตรกิริยาพันธะไฮโดรเจนกระทำโดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) ในเมธานอล-d4 หรือคลอโรฟอร์ม-d การศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออน เช่น เกลือโซเดียมของคลอไรด์, โบรไมด์, ไอโอไดด์, ไนเตรต, คาร์บอเนต, ซัลเฟต และฟอสเฟต กับสารประกอบ ไดเอซา เบนโซ คราวน์ พาราเทอร์เชียลรีบิวทิลคาลิก[4]ซารีนที่ประกอบด้วยสะพานเชื่อมเอธิลีน, โพรพิลีน และบิวทิลีน เชื่อมระหว่างหมู่เอมีน (ลิแกนด์ (5a), (5b) และ (5c) ตามลำดับ) ไม่สังเกตพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณในโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และจากการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโมเลกุลอินทรีย์ซึ่งมีหมู่ให้พันธะไฮโดรเจน เช่น 1,3-dialdehyde crown p-tert-butyl calix[4]arene (ลิแกนด์ (2-1) และ (2-2), acetylacetone, 1,2-diaminoethane, 2,6-diaminopyridine, catechol, resorcinol, hydroquinone, phthalic acid, isophthalic acid และ terephthalic acid กับลิแกนด์ (6) ซึ่งมีหมู่รับพันธะไฮโดรเจนในสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม-d พบว่า ลิแกนด์ (6) สามารถเลือกเกิดสารประกอบแบบ 1:4, 1:1 และ 1:1 กับ catechol, resorcinol (log K > 22.8) และ phthalic acid (log K = 5.41) ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบโดยวิธีโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ พบว่า phthalic acid เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับลิแกนด์ (6) ได้ดีกว่า catechol นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอโครงสร้างที่เป็นไปได้ในสารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน (6) catechol, (6) resorcinol และ (6) phthalic acid ทั้งสามชนิดจาก NOESY และ ROESY ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10185 |
ISBN: | 9743321187 |
Type: | Thesis |