https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10191
Title: | Quaternary geology of Khao Phloi Waen and its vicinity, Amphoe Tha Mai, Changwat Chanthaburi |
Other Titles: | ธรณีวิทยาควอเทอร์นารีบริเวณเขาพลอยแหวนและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง อำเภอท่าใหม่ จังหวัดจันทบุรี |
Authors: | Rungthip Vitiaranee |
Advisors: | Thanawat Jarupongsakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | thanawat@sc.chula.ac.th, Thanawat.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Geological surveys -- Thailand -- Chanthaburi Geology -- Thailand -- Chanthaburi Geomorphology -- Thailand -- Chanthaburi Sediments (Geology) -- Thailand -- Chanthaburi Corundum -- Thailand -- Chanthaburi |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study area, Khao Phloi Waen and its vicinity, is located in Amphoe Tha Mai, and Amphoe Muang, Changwat Chanthaburi. Landforms in this area can be divided into 4 units; the mountainous and hilly area of the country rocks, the piedmont plain, terrace and floodplain, and tidal flat. The surficial deposit is composed of the residual deposit of the country rocks and sediments from various processes. By the banka drilling, alluvial deposit is deposited with colluvium and some is overlain by mangrove deposit. By the difference of sedimentary character, it indicates to the depositional environments and processes changed from fluvial to marine. Besides, it is found weathered basalt that underlies mangrove deposit. It might continue from Khao Phloi Waen. By the correlation, there is a sedimentary layer underlies this basaltic layer. It is expected to be the weathering zone of bedrocks or fluvial sediments. In addition, corundum deposit in this area was mostly associated with basaltic residual weathering zone. Corundum was found with the associated minerals such as pyroxene, garnet, zircon, spinal, magnetite, ilmenite, and olivine. For the potential of corundum deposit, there are 2 types of deposit in the area; residual weathering of basaltic rock and placer deposit in the gravel bed. Lastly, the total area of potential corundum deposit in both types is about 21.58 square kilometers. |
Other Abstract: | พื้นที่ศึกษาบริเวณเขาพลอยแหวนและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงตั้งอยู่ในเขตอำเภอท่าใหม่และอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดจันทบุรี ธรณีสัณฐานในพื้นที่สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 หน่วย คือ 1) ภูเขาและเนินเขาของหินท้องที่ 2) ที่ราบเชิงเขา โดยการสะสมตัวของเศษหินเชิงเขาและตะกอนน้ำพา 3) ลานตะพักลำน้ำและที่ราบลุ่มน้ำพา และ 4) ที่ราบชายฝั่งทะเล ตะกอนพื้นผิวที่ปกคลุมในพื้นที่ประกอบด้วยบริเวณที่เกิดการผุพังอยู่กับที่ของหินท้องที่ และตะกอนชนิดต่างๆ แต่ข้อมูลจากหลุมเจาะพบว่าชั้นตะกอนน้ำพาบางส่วนสะสมตัวร่วมกับเศษหินเชิงเขาและส่วนใหญ่ถูกปิดทับด้วยตะกอนป่าเลนน้ำเค็มบริเวณที่ราบชายฝั่งทะเล ด้วยลักษณะตะกอนที่แตกต่างกันนี้ ชี้บ่งถึงสภาพแวดล้อมและขบวนการในการสะสมตัวที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจากการสะสมในน้ำจืดไปเป็นน้ำทะเล นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลจากหลุมเจาะยังพบชั้นหินบะซอลต์ผุ ซึ่งคาดว่าต่อเนื่องจากเขาพลอยแหวน ซึ่งถูกปิดทับด้วยชั้นตะกอนป่าชายเลน และจากการเทียบสัมพันธ์พบว่ามีชั้นตะกอนใต้ชั้นหินบะซอลต์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งคาดว่าอาจเป็นบริเวณที่เกิดการผุพังของหินท้องที่ หรือเป็นบริเวณที่มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนน้ำพา นอกเหนือจากนี้ แหล่งพลอยคอรันดัมในพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่มีการสะสมตัวในบริเวณที่เกิดการผุพังแบบอยู่กับที่ของหินบะซอลต์ร่วมกับเพื่อนแร่อื่นๆ ได้แก่ ไพรอกซีน โกเมน เพทาย สปิเนลแมกนีไทต์ อิลเมไนต์ และโอลิวีน สำหรับพื้นที่ศักยภาพพลอยคอรันดัมพบการสะสมตัวใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ การสะสมตัวแบบผุพังอยู่กับที่ของหินบะซอลต์ และการสะสมตัวแบบลานแร่ในชั้นกรวด โดยพบว่าพื้นที่ศักยภาพสูงของแหล่งพลอยคอรันดัมครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 21.58 ตารางกิโลเมตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10191 |
ISBN: | 9740300081 |
Type: | Thesis |