Title: Preliminary studies of anticonvulsion mechanisms of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea
Other Titles: การศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักของเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย
Authors: Tipsuchon Chunngam
Advisors: Mayuree Tantisira
Boonyong Tantisira
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th, mayuree@pharm.chula.ac.th boonyong.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Convulsions
N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea
Valproic acid
Anticonvulsants
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present studies was aimed to investigate the anticonvulsant activity with regards to duration of action as well as neurotoxicity of a newly synthesized valproic analogue, N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea (VPU), which has been previously reported to be a potent and broad spectrum anticonvulsant in animal models. Maximal electroshock (MES) and rotorod test were used to assess the anticonvulsant and neurotoxicity of VPU in mice respectively. In addition, in vitro degradation using rat brain and liver homogenate and in vivo microdialysis experiment on conscious freely moving rats were performed to search for possible mode of action of VPU. Superiority of VPU to VPA in terms of higher potency in protection against MES and lower neurological toxicity as assessed by rotorod test was evident throughout the observation of 12 hours after dosing. VPU was also orally active demonstrating the ED50 approximately 6 times higher than its corresponding value by intraperitoneal route. VPU was not degraded to VPA either by brain or liver homogenate. Therefore, it is likely that VPU per se and/or any of its metabolites other than VPA accounts for the anticonvulsant observed. Based on the results that the alteration of ED50 of VPU and VPA exhibited within the observation period of 12 hours were similar, it is speculative that VPU may resemble VPA in pharmacokinetic characters. Microdialysis studies on awake rats revealed different profile of responses on cortical amino acid neurotransmitters exhibited by VPU and VPA. VPU was found to exert no significant effect on the level of cortical aspartate, glycine and GABA while a non dose-dependent reduction was observed on glutamate level. Therefore unlike VPA which appeared to exert at least part of its effect by an increment of cortical GABA and glycine, other mechanisms may underly anticonvulsant activity of VPU and they remain to be further elucidated. Thus, it may conclude herein that despite being an analogue of VPA, VPU differ from its parent compound with regards to potency, toxicity and mechanism of action. Extensive studies are needed to clarify pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic, toxicity and precise mechanism of action of this compound.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการต้านชัก, ระยะเวลาของการออกฤทธิ์ และพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของสารเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ใหม่ของกรดวาลโปรอิก สารตัวนี้เคยมีรายงานในสัตว์ทดลองว่าสามารถออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักได้ดีทั้งในด้านความแรง และมีขอบเขตของการต้านชักกว้าง การวิจัยนี้จะประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสารในหนูถีบจักรที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า และศึกษาพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในการควบคุมการทำงานประสานกันของกล้ามเนื้อลาย นอกจากนี้ยังจะทำการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองถึงการแตกตัวของสารนี้ทั้งในตับ และในสมองตลอดจนศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่อาจเป็นไปได้ต่อการหลั่งสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูขาวขณะตื่นโดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส ผลการศึกษาตลอดระยะเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่า เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย มีความแรงสูงกว่าและมีฤทธิ์อันไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางต่ำกว่ากรดวาลโปรอิก และยังพบว่าเมื่อให้สารตัวนี้ทางปากสามารถต้านการชักได้เช่นกันแต่ขนาดของสารที่ต้านชักได้ในสัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (ED50) จะสูงกว่าให้ทางช่องท้องถึง 6 เท่า จากการศึกษาการแตกตัวพบว่า เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ไม่มีการแตกตัวเป็นกรดวาลโปรอิกทั้งที่ตับและสมอง ดังนั้นอาจเป็นไปได้ว่า เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย จะออกฤทธิ์ด้วยตัวของมันเอง และ/หรือถูกเมตาโบไลต์เป็นสารอื่นก่อนจึงออกฤทธิ์ และจากลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ED50 ที่คล้ายคลึงกันระหว่าง เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย และกรดวาลโปรอิก อาจเป็นไปได้ว่า เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย มีลักษณะทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์คล้ายคลึงกับกรดวาลโปรอิก การศึกษาผลต่อระดับสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูขาวขณะตื่น โดยวิธีไมโครไดอะไลซีสพบว่า เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย มีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่แตกต่างไปจากกรดวาลโปรอิล โดย เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ไม่มีผลต่อระดับของแอสปาเตส, ไกลซีนและแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิก แต่จะมีผลลดระดับของกลูตาเมตเมื่อให้ในขนาดต่ำ ซึ่งจะต่างจากกรดวาลโปรอิกที่มีผลเพิ่มระดับของแกมมาอะมิโนบิวไทลิก และไกลซีน อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องมีการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรียต่อไป การศึกษาในขณะนี้บอกได้เพียงว่า เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย เป็นสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านชักสูง และในขนาดที่ให้ผลในการรักษามีฤทธิ์อันไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางค่อนข้างต่ำ และมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่แตกต่างไปจากกรดวาลโปรอิก ดังนั้นในการที่จะพัฒนาเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล)ยูเรียให้เป็นยาต้านชักจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาโดยละเอียดเพิ่มเติมถึงเภสัชจลนศาสตร์, เภสัชพลนศาสตร์, พิษวิทยา ตลอดจนกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่แน่ชัดของสารนี้ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10261
ISBN: 9746530706
Type: Thesis