https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10316
Title: | Preparation of polyurethane elastomer by using Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-propanol) diphenylolpropane as a crosslinking agent |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนโดยใช้ บิส-(3-แอลลิลออกซิ-2-โพรพานอล) ไดฟีนีลอลโพรเพนเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง |
Authors: | Kantima Kawnaramit |
Advisors: | Nuanphun Chantarasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Crosslinking (Polymerization) Polyurethanes Polymer networks |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to prepare polyurethane and polyurethane/polystyrene elastomers by using Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-propanol) diphenylolpropane (BAPD) as a crosslinking agent. BAPD contains unsaturated double bonds at both terminals and two hydroxy groups in the molecule. The structures of the obtained polyurethane and polyurethane/polystyrene elastomers are crosslinked network. The compatibility of different phases in the elastomers could be observed from the transparency of the materials and by SEM technique. The mechanical properties including tensile strength and elongation at break of PU and PU/PS elastomers were measured. The values of tensile strength and elongation at break of polymers were in the ranges of 9.59-77.01 kg/cm2 and 57.55-294.57 %, respectively depending upon the equivalent weight ratio, initiator and amount of styrene monomer used. The glass transition temperature and thermal stability were determined by differential scaning calorimetry and thermogravimetric analysis. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเตรียมอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิเมอร์ผสมของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีนและพอลิสไตรีนโดยใช้ บิส-(3-แอลลิลออกซิ-2-โพรพานอล)-ไดฟีนีลอลโพรเพน (BAPD) เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ซึ่ง BAPD มีพันธะคู่อยู่ที่ปลายทั้งสองข้าง และมีหมู่ไฮดรอกซี 2 หมู่ในโมเลกุล อีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิเมอร์ผสมของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิสไตรีนที่ได้มีโครงสร้างแบบร่างแห ความเข้ากันได้ของวัฏภาคในอีลาสโตเมอร์สามารถสังเกตได้จากความใสของชิ้นงาน และสามารถดูได้จากเครื่องสแกนนิงอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคป (Scanning Electron Microscope) ได้ทำการวัดสมบัติเชิงกลของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทน และพอลิเมอร์ผสมของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิสไตรีน ได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึงและเปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด โดยมีค่าทนต่อแรงดึงอยู่ในช่วง 9.59 ถึง 77.01 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและเปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 57.55 ถึง 294.57 เปอร์เซนต์ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนโดยมวล ตัวเริ่มต้นและปริมาณของสไตรีนที่ใช้ สมบัติทางกายภาพที่ทำการศึกษา คืออุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วสามารถดูได้จากเทคนิค การวิเคราะห์ไดนามิกส์ แมคคานิคอล (Dynamic Mechanical Analysis) และความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิ ซึ่งสามารถศึกษาได้โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกาวิเมทริกส์ (thermogravimetric analysis) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10316 |
ISBN: | 9746378287 |
Type: | Thesis |