Title: Fault immunization for supervised artificial neural networks
Other Titles: การสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความผิดพร่องสำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดกำหนดเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้
Authors: Khamron Sunat
Advisors: Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: lchidcha@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Mathematics models
Neural networks (Computer sciences)
Fault-tolerant computing
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Fault immunization is a technique to further enhance fault tolerance of a neural network. The technique of Chun and McNamee is based on the trial-and-error training, which requires a high computational time. Lursinsap and Tanprasert proposed a mathematical model to capture the characteristic of the fault immunization. However, this model is performed locally to each neuron after training, which may deteriorate the target error and increase the computation time. A generalized mathematical model for the fault immunization is proposed in this thesis by considering the global immunization to enhance the immunity. This model is based on a new cost function, which combines the target error function with the immunization function. We also propose a feasible modified random optimization algorithm to improve the tolerance and several related theorems are proved. From the simulation results, the fault immunity was significantly improved.
Other Abstract: การสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความผิดพร่องเป็นเทคนิคที่เพิ่มความทนทานต่อการผิดพร่องของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม เทคนิคของ Chun และ McNamee อยู่บนพื้นฐานของการลองผิดลองถูก ซึ่งใช้เวลาในการคำนวณมาก Lursinsap และ Tanprasert เสนอแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อจับลักษณะสำคัญของการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความผิดพร่อง อย่างไรก็ตามแบบจำลองนี้กระทำกับแต่ละเซลประสาทแบบเฉพาะที่ ซึ่งอาจจะผิดพลาดมากขึ้นและเวลาในการคำนวณเพิ่มขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เสนอแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบทั่วไปสำหรับการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความผิดพร่อง โดยพิจารณาการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันแบบทั่วไปเพื่อลดเวลาในการคำนวณ ซึ่งฟังก์ชั่นต้นทุนแบบใหม่เป็นการรวมฟังก์ชั่นวัดค่าผิดพลาดต่อเป้าหมายและฟังก์ชั่นวัดภูมิคุ้มกันเข้าด้วยกัน และเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการหาค่าเหมาะสมแบบสุ่มที่ถูกปรับแก้เพื่อการปรับปรุงความทนทานของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม มีการพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการจำลองการทำงานโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีภูมิคุ้มกันความผิดพร่องเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10322
ISBN: 9743323406
Type: Thesis