https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10323
Title: | Sulfonate esters as coupling reagents for peptide synthesis |
Other Titles: | ซัลโฟเนตเอสเทอร์เพื่อเป็นรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์ |
Authors: | Khanitha Pudhom |
Advisors: | Tirayut Vilaivan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Vtirayut@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Peptide -- Synthesis Amino acids Chemical tests and reagents |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A number of N-tert-Butoxycarbonyl (Boc) and N-9-fluorenylmethoxycarbonyl (Fmoc) dipeptide esters were prepared by the direct coupling of N-protected amino acids and amino acid esters using aryl 4-nitrobenzenesulfonates as coupling reagents in the presence of 1-hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt) as a catalyst. In the absence of the amino acid esters as external nucleophiles, aryl esters of N-protected amino acids were obtained in good yield. Model racemization tests suggested that these reagents provided racemization-free coupling reaction for N-alkoxycarbonyl amino acid but not for N-acyl amino acid. These reagents are stable crystalline solids, provide fastreaction, the procedure is easy to perform and isolation of the products is simple. Therefore aryl 4-nitrobenzenesulfonates should be generally useful for peptide synthesis. |
Other Abstract: | สามารถสังเคราะห์ไดเพปไทด์ที่มีหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนเป็นเทอร์เชียรีบิวทอกซีคาร์บอนิล (Boc) และ 9-ฟลูออรีนิลเมทอกซีคาร์บอนิล (Fmoc) โดยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบโดยตรงของกรดอะมิโนที่มีหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนและเอสเทอร์ของกรดอะมิโน โดยใช้เอริล 4-ไนโตรเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตเป็นรีเอเจนต์เมื่อมี 1-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซไตรอะโซลเป็นคะตะลิสต์ ถ้าไม่มีเอสเทอร์ของกรดอะมิโนเป็นนิวคลีโอไฟล์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้คือ เอริลเอสเทอร์ของกรดอะมิโนที่มีหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนโดยให้ปริมาณผลผลิตที่ดี จากการทดสอบการเกิดการราซีไมซ์ พบว่ารีเอเจนต์นี้ไม่ทำให้เกิดการราซีไมซ์ในปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของกรดอะมิโนที่มีหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนประเภทอัลคอกซีคาร์บอนิล แต่เกิดการราซีไมซ์ในกรดอะมิโนที่มีหมู่ปกป้องประเภทเอซิล เอริล 4-ไนโตรเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตนี้เป็นของแข็งที่เสถียร ทำปฏิกิริยาได้รวดเร็วและการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ทำได้ง่าย ดังนั้นจึงเป็นรีเอเจนต์ที่น่าจะมีประโยชน์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10323 |
ISBN: | 9743330275 |
Type: | Thesis |