https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10381
Title: | Effects of piperine on learning and memory impairment induced by transient cerebral ischemia or scopolamine in mice |
Other Titles: | ผลของไปเปอรีนต่อความบกพร่องด้านการเรียนรู้และความจำซึ่งเกิดจากภาวะสมองขาดเลือดชั่วคราวหรือสโคโปลามีนในหนูถีบจักร |
Authors: | Surachai Pensirinapa |
Advisors: | Surachai Unchern |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | surachai@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Alkaloids Piperine |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Effects of piperine, a major pungent alkaloid in pepper, on the cognitive deficit and cerebral oxidative stress induced by cerebral ischemia or scopolamine were studied in mice by using spatial memory task and measurement of lipid peroxidation in the brain. Transient cerebral ischemia was induced by 20-min bilateral common carotid artery occlusion (2VO) and the impairment of spatial learning and memory was subsequently evaluated for 5 consecutive days by a Morris water maze. The 2VO-mice displayed a delay in swimming time to find the hidden platform (escape latency) when compared to sham-operated mice. The 5-day intraperitoneal (i.p.) administration of piperine, at 0.1 and 0.5 mg/kg/day after the 2VO, markedly attenuated this cognitive deficit while the same administration at higher doses (1 and 5 mg/kg/day) showed lesser preventive effect on the deficit. Beneficial effects of piperine on spatial memory task were also found in normal and sham-operated mice. However, the magnitude of effects was relatively small comparing to that observed in 2VO mice. In addition, 5-day piperine administration at all test doses did not show any significant effects on locomotor activity of normal mice. On the other hand, the 5-day i.p. administration of piperine at 0.1, 0.5, 1, and 5 mg/mg/kg/day did not attenuate spatial memory impairment induced by scopolamine administration in mice. This result suggested that piperine might have no cholinomimetic activity or cholinergic interactions in the CNS. The brain lipid peroxidation (as measured by TBARs assay) of 2VO-mice at 5 days after the occlusion was significantly increased when compared to sham-operated mice. This increase was markedly attenuated by 5-day i.p. administration of piperine at 0.1 and 0.5 mg/kg/day while the same administration at higher doses (1 and 5 md/kg/day) showed modest attenuation on the increase. Moderate beneficial effects of piperine on brain lipid peroxidation were also noticed in sham-operated mice. Taken together, these results suggested that piperine administration had beneficial effects on 2VO-induced cognitive deficit and brain lipid peroxidation increase in mice. The close correlation between effects of piperine on both indications of brain injury also implied that the attenuation of 2VO-induced cognitive deficit may involve, at least partly, the antioxidant property of piperine. Conceivably, piperine may be considerable for further study as a possible adjunctive medication in the treatment of neurodegenerative disorders. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของไปเปอรีนซึ่งเป็นสารอัลคาลอยด์รสเผ็ดสำคัญในพริกไทยที่มีต่อความบกพร่องด้านความจำและภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในสมองอันเกิดจากภาวะสมองขาดเลือดหรือสโคโปลามีนในหนูถีบจักร โดยอาศัยตัวชี้วัดเป็นการทดสอบความจำสถานที่และการวัดไลปิดเพอร์ออกซิเดชันในสมอง ทั้งนี้สร้างภาวะสมองขาดเลือดชั่วคราวด้วยการผูกกั้นหลอดเลือดคอมมอนคาโรติดทั้งสองข้างเป็นเวลา 20 นาที แล้วประเมินความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำสถานที่เป็นเวลา 5 วันติดต่อกันด้วยสระน้ำกลของมอริส ปรากฏว่าหนูซึ่งผูกกั้นหลอดเลือดใช้เวลาในการว่ายน้ำค้นหาแท่นพักซึ่งซ่อนอยู่ยาวนานขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับหนูซึ่งได้รับเพียงการผ่าตัด การฉีดไปเปอรีนเข้าช่องท้องในขนาด 0.1 และ 0.5 มก/กก/วัน เป็นเวลา 5 วันหลังจากการผูกกั้นหลอดเลือด บรรเทาความบกพร่องด้านความจำนี้ได้อย่างชัดเจน ขณะที่การฉีดไปเปอรีนในลักษณะเดียวกันด้วยขนาดที่สูงกว่า (1 และ 5 มก/กก/วัน) แสดงผลป้องกันความจำเสื่อมได้น้อยกว่า ยังพบผลดีของไปเปอรีนในการทดสอบความจำสถานที่กับหนูปกติและหนูซึ่งได้รับเพียงการผ่าตัด อย่างไรก็ตามผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ค่อนข้างต่ำกว่าการทดสอบกับหนูซึ่งผูกกั้นหลอดเลือด นอกจากนั้นการฉีดไปเปอรีนติดต่อกัน 5 วัน ในทุกขนาดทดสอบ ไม่แสดงผลใดๆ ที่เด่นชัดต่อสมรรถนะการเคลื่อนที่ของหนูปกติ ในทางตรงกันข้าม การฉีดไปเปอรีนเข้าช่องท้องติดต่อกัน 5 วัน ในขนาด 0.1, 0.5, 1 และ 5 มก/กก/วัน ไม่แสดงผลบรรเทาความบกพร่องด้านความจำสถานที่อันเกิดจากการฉีดสโคโปลามีนในหนูถีบจักร ผลทดลองดังกล่าวจึงชี้แนะว่าไปเปอรีนอาจไม่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นหรืออันตรกริยากับระบบโคลิเนอร์จิคในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ปริมาณไลปิดเพอร์ออกซิเดชันในสมองที่วัดเมื่อวันที่ 5 หลังการผ่าตัด (วัดโดยการวิเคราะห์ TBARs) ของหนูซึ่งผูกกั้นหลอดเลือดมีระดับสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูซึ่งได้รับเพียงการผ่าตัด ระดับ TBARs ที่สูงขึ้นนี้จะลดลงอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อฉีดไปเปอรีนเข้าช่องท้องในขนาด 0.1 และ 0.5 มก/กก/วัน เป็นเวลา 5 วันขณะที่การฉีดไปเปอรีนในลักษณะเดียวกันด้วยขนาดที่สูงขึ้น (1 และ 5 มก/กก/วัน) สามารถลดระดับ TBARs ดังกล่าวลงได้บ้าง นอกจากนั้นยังสังเกตุเห็นผลดีของไปเปอรีนต่อระดับไลปิดเพอร์ ออกซิเดชันในสมองได้พอควรในหนูซึ่งได้รับเพียงการผ่าตัด โดยสรุปผลการทดลองเหล่านี้ชี้แนะว่าการใช้ไปเปอรีนมีผลดีต่อภาวะบกพร่องด้านความจำและการเพิ่มขึ้นของไลปิดเพอร์ออกซิเดชันในสมองอันเกิดจากการผูกกั้นหลอดเลือดในหนูถีบจักร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10381 |
ISBN: | 9741729588 |
Type: | Thesis |