Title: Effect of schiff's base metal complexes and catalysts on crosslinking reaction of epoxy resin
Other Titles: ผลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะชิฟเบสและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ต่อปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของเอพอกซีเรซิน
Authors: Walee Wannarong
Advisors: Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Crosslinking (Polymerization)
Epoxy resins
Schiff bases
Catalysts
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sodium hydroxide, N,N-dimethylaniline and tetrabutylammonium hydroxide (Bu4NOH) were used as catalysts in the crosslinking reaction of diglycidyl ether of bisphenol-A (DGEBA) with Schiff's base metal complexes of copper, cobalt and nickle. From Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) study, use of the catalysts decreased the crosslinking temperature. The lowest crosslinking temperature was obtained when Bu4NOH was employed. The metal-containing epoxy polymers were synthesized using Bu4NOH at the amount of 20 mole % of the metal complexes. Crosslinking temperatures employed in the preparation of copper, cobalt and nickle-containing epoxy polymers were 150 ํC, 160 ํC and 155 ํC, respectively. The polymer properties were investigated by Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA) and Themogravimetry Analysis (TGA). It was found that the copper-containing epoxy polymer showed the highest glass transition temperature value of 153 ํC, possessed the highest heat resistant with 1.9% weight loss after treatment at 250 ํC for 24 h and showed the best mechanical property, tensile strength of 69 MPa. This copper-containing epoxy showed better physical and mechanical properties than DGEBA/maleic anhydride and DGEBA/diethylenetriamine system.
Other Abstract: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของบิสฟีนอลเอ (ดีจีอีบีเอ) ด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะประเภทชิฟเบสของทองแดง โคบอลต์และนิกเกิล คือ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ N,N-dimethylaniline และ tetrabutylammonium hydroxide (Bu4NOH) จากการศึกษาด้วย Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) พบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำให้อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางลดต่ำลง การใช้ Bu4NOH เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำให้อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางลดต่ำลงมากที่สุด ปริมาณ Bu4NOH ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบคือ 20 โมล % ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางที่ใช้ในการเตรียมเอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีทองแดง โคบอลต์และนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบ คือ 150 ํซ 160 ํซ และ 155 ํซ ตามลำดับ ได้ตรวจสอบสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้โดยใช้ Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA) และ Thermogravimetry Analysis (TGA) ซึ่งพบว่า เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีทองแดงเป็นส่วนประกอบให้ค่า Glass transition temperature สูงที่สุดคือ 153 ํซ และทนต่อความร้อนได้ดีที่สุด คือ เมื่อให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 250 ํซ เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง จะสูญเสียน้ำหนักไป 1.9% และมีสมบัติเชิงกลดีที่สุด โดยให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง 69 MPa อีพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีทองแดงเป็นส่วนประกอบนี้ มีสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่าอีพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จากดีจีอีบีเอ/มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ และดีจีอีบีเอ/ไดเอทิลลีนไตรเอมีน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10413
ISBN: 9743315683
Type: Thesis