DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sompoch Lamsupasit-
dc.contributor.author: Supalak Luadlai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741727968-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: This study examined the hypothesis that EEG biofeedback and positive reinforcement could improve attentional behavior of 9.5 to 10.5 year-old children with ADHD. Six children (one girl and five boys) participated in this study. The researcher randomly assigned the participants into experimental and control groups with 3 children in each group. All participants were diagnosed with ADHD (in inattentive type) by the physician. Additional assessment, using ADHD-Symptom Inventory and, parent and teacher versions of ADHD/DSM-IV Scales confirmed physicians for all the participants. An ABA Control Group research design was applied. The data was collected into two dimensions, attentional behaviors and beta/theta brainwaves. Child attentional behaviors in both experimental and control groups were compared across baseline and treatment phases by using t-test. Ratio of beta and theta brainwaves of both groups was calculated and then compare with those ratios across baseline and treatment phases by using t-test. The results of attentional behaviors showed that (1) there was no difference in attentional behavior for experimental (M = 7.26, SD = 6.43) and control groups (M = 9.19, SD= 10.96) during baseline phase. (2) The participants in experimental group performed significantly more attentional behavior than control group during the treatment phase [t(38) = 44.009, p< .05]. The results of beta/theta brainwaves ratios showed that (1) there was no difference in the beta/theta brainwaves ratio between experimental (M = 0.99, SD = 0.54) and control groups (M = 0.64, SD = 0.11) during the baseline phase and (2) there was also no difference in beta/theta brainwaves ratio between experimental (M =0.68, SD = 0.10) and control groups (M = 0.63, SD = 0.15) during the treatment phase.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับทางชีวภาพแบบคลื่นสมองและการเสริมแรงทางบวกต่อการเพิ่มพฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์ของเด็กอายุระหว่าง 9.5 -10.5 ปี ที่มีอาการสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยเด็กสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่งจำนวน 6 คน เป็นเด็กหญิง 1 คนและเด็กชาย 5 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์แล้วว่ามีอาการสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่ง แบบเน้นอาการขาดสมาธิ และเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันการวินิจฉัยของแพทย์ ผู้วิจัยได้ขออนุญาตให้ผู้ปกครองและครูผู้สอนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถาม ADHD-Symptom Inventory และ(ADHD-SI) ADHD/DSM-IV Scales (CADS) ซึ่งผลปรากฏว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดเป็นเด็กสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่ง แบบเน้นอาการขาดสมาธิจริง หลังจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งเด็กออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม การทดลองจะใช้วิธีดำเนินการทดลองแบบ ABA Control Group Research Design การเก็บข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 มิติคือ พฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์และอัตราส่วนการเพิ่มของคลื่นสมองแบบ Beta/Theta ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการทดสอบทางสถิติแบบ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ในช่วง Baseline เด็กในกลุ่มทดลอง (M = 7.26, SD = 6.43) และกลุ่มควบคุม (M = 9.19, SD = 10.96) มีพฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างกัน (2) ในช่วง Treatment พบว่าเด็กในกลุ่มทดลองมีพฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าเด็กในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 [t(38) = 44.009, p<.05] ในส่วนของอัตราส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของคลื่นสมอง Beta /Theta พบว่า (1) ไม่มีความแตกต่างของการอัตราส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของคลื่นสมอง Beta/Theta ของกลุ่มทดลอง (M = 0.99, SD = 0.54) และกลุ่มควบคุม (M = 0.64, SD = 0.11) ในช่วง Baseline (2) ในช่วง Treatment พบว่าอัตราส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของคลื่นสมอง Beta/Theta ทั้งในกลุ่มทดลอง (M = 0.68, SD = 0.10) และกลุ่มควบคุม (M = 0.63, SD = 0.15) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Attention-deficit-disordered childrenen
dc.subject: Biofeedback trainingen
dc.subject: Reinforcement (Psychology)en
dc.title: Effects of EEG-biofeedback and positive reinforcement on attentional behavior to mathematics activities of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder childrenen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับทางชีวภาพแบบคลื่นสมองและการเสริมแรงทางบวกต่อพฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์ของเด็กสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่งen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Development Psychologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-