https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10496
Title: | Evaluation of anticonvulsant effect of N-(p-aminobenzoyl)-1,2,3,4,-tetrahydroquinoline |
Other Titles: | การประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสารเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีน |
Authors: | Nuchjareeya Bhuthabthim |
Advisors: | Mayuree Tantisira Pathama Leewanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th, mayuree@pharm.chula.ac.th pathama@swu.ac.th |
Subjects: | N-(p-aminobenzoyl) Amino acids Anticonvulsants Anticonvulsants |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of the present study were to investigate anticonvulsant effect of N-(p-aminobenzoyl)-1,2,3,4- tetrahydronquinoline (NTQ), a newly synthesized ameltolide analog, with regards to efficacy, acute toxicity, neurotoxicity and some other effects on the central nervous system (CNS). In addition, Xenopus laevis expressing system was used to examine the possible pharmacological properties of the test substances on the NMDA receptors expressed in Xenopus laevis oocytes injected with mRNA. While NTQ was effective in both Maximal Electroshock Seizure (MES) and Pentylenetetrazole (PTZ) test, ameltolide was exclusively effective in the MES but not PTZ test. When given by an intraperitoneal route in mice, NTQ was less potent than ameltolide, exhibiting the median effective dose (ED[subscript 50]) of 13.33 mg/kg body weight (B.W.) whereas the corresponding value for ameltolide was 0.96 mg/kg B.W. Both compounds exhibited protection against MES at least 9 hours after dosing, however, with an increment of the ED[subscript 50] values. In terms of safety, ameltolide seems to be safer than NTQ as indicated by the relative safety margin (LD[subscript 50]/ED[subscript 50] of 65.28 for ameltolide and 44.97 for NTQ. The median neurotoxic dose (TD[subscript 50]) established by Rotorod test, were 37.28 and 7.18 mg/kg B.W. for NTQ and ameltolide, respectively. Thus ameltolide seems to possess more favorable protective index (PI = TD[subscript 50]/ED[subscript 50]) than that of NTQ. However, based on the results of locomotor activity and potentiation of barbiturate sleeping time tests, NTQ is preferably expected to exert a minor degree of CNS depression in its effective dose. Xenopus oocyte with NMDA receptor composing of NR1a and NR2B subunits was used to probe the effect of NTQ and ameltolide on NMDA-induced current. While NTQ and ameltolide did not induce either current or a shift in membrane potential of oocyte, both of them significantly inhibited NMDA-induced current demonstrating IC[subscript 50] of 0.10 and 0.12 micro-M, respectively. Therefore, it is likely that inhibition of excitation of NMDA receptor may, at least in part, accounted for anticonvulsant activity in animal models of both NTQ and ameltolide, though, precise mechanism of action remains unknown. In conclusion, the present study indentified NTQ as a broad spectrum anticonvulsant agent with lower safety margin and lower protective index than those exerted by ameltolide. However in its effective dose, NTQ is expected to produce less unwanted effect regarding CNS depression. Inhibition of excitation of NMDA receptor (NR1a/NR2B) may explain anticonvulsant effect exhibited by ameltolide and NTQ in animal models. Further structural modification of NTQ to improve its safety profile while preserving broad spectrum property may lead to a discovery of new ameltolide analogs with favorable pharmacological and toxicological properties. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการชักของสารเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีน ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ตัวใหม่ของอะเมลโตไลด์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น ในด้านประสิทธิภาพ ความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน และพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของสารทดสอบต่อตัวรับ NMDA ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้แสดงออกบนผิวของไข่กบ Xenopus laevis โดยการฉีด mRNA จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการชักของสารทดสอบทั้งสอง พบว่าเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีนมีฤทธิ์ต้านการชักในหนูถีบจักรที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักทั้งจากการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าและสารเคมีเพนทิลีนเตตระซอลได้ ในขณะที่อะเมลโตไลด์มีฤทธิ์ต้านการชักในหนูถีบจักรที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าเท่านั้น เอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีนมีประสิทธิภาพต้านการชักน้อยกว่าอะเมลโตไลด์ โดยขนาดของสารทดสอบทั้งสองที่สามารถต้านการชักในหนูถีบจักรได้จำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (ED[subscript 50]) เท่ากับ 13.33 และ 0.96 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม (มก/กก) น้ำหนักตัว ตามลำดับ สารทดสอบทั้งสองสามารถต้านการชักจากการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าได้นานถึง 9 ชั่วโมงหลังจากให้สารทดสอบ อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่า ED[subscript 50] ก็เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ในด้านความปลอดภัย เมื่อดูจากค่าขอบเขตความปลอดภัยสัมพัทธ์ (Relative safety margin, LD[subscript 50]/ED[subscript 50]) ของเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีนและอะเมลโตโลด์ซึ่งเท่ากับ 44.97 และ 65.28 ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าอะเมลโตไลต์มีความปลอดภัยมากกว่า ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางโดยวิธี Rotorod test พบว่า ขนาดของสารทดสอบที่ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในหนูถีบจักรจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (TD[subscript 50]) ของเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีนและอะเมลโตไลด์เท่ากับ 37.28 และ 7.18 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัวตามลำดับ เมื่อนำค่าดังกล่าวมาคำนวณหาค่าดัชนีปกป้อง (Protective index, PI = TD[subscript 50]/ED[subscript 50]) พบว่าอะเมลโตไลด์มีค่าดัชนีปกป้องสูงกว่าเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีน อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาอัตราการเคลื่อนไหวและอัตราการเพิ่มระยะเวลาการหลับในหนูถีบจักรที่ได้รับบาร์บิทูเรต คาดว่าเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีนในขนาดที่มีผลการรักษาน่าจะมีผลกดระบบประสาทส่วนกลางน้อยกว่าอะเมลโตไลด์ เมื่อนำสารทั้งสองมาศึกษาผลต่อกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดย NMDA ในไข่กบ Xenopus laevis พบว่า ทั้งเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีนและอะเมลโตไลด์ไม่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดกระแสไฟฟ้าหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าใดๆ ของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ไข่กบ แต่สารทดสอบทั้งสองสามารถยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางไฟฟ้าโดยการเหนี่ยวนำจาก NMDA ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งครึ่งหนึ่ง(IC[subscript 50])ของเอน-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีนและอะเมลโตไลด์เท่ากับ 01.2 และ 0.10 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลในการยับยั้งต่อตัวรับ NMDA ดังกล่าวมานี้ แม้จะยังไม่ทราบถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่ชัดเจน แต่ก็น่าจะเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้สารออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักได้ในสัตว์ทดลอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10496 |
ISBN: | 9741721773 |
Type: | Thesis |