https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10573
Title: | Adsorption of olefins in BTX feedstock using clays |
Other Titles: | การดูดซับของโอเลฟินส์ในสารป้อนบีทีเอ็กซ์โดยใช้ดินเหนียว |
Authors: | Pennapa Klurvudtikul |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | amorn.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Alkenes Soils -- Absorption and adsorption |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Six types of Thai clays, namely bentonite, diatomite, talcum, china (Lumpang), china (Ranong) and ball clay have been studied on the adsorption of olefins in BTX feedstock. The suitable condition for olefin adsorption is observed at 120 ํC for 3 hours. The efficiencies of acid activated clays for olefin adsorption were investigated. The difference in adsorption efficiency appeared to be due to different types of clays. X-ray and FTIR data confirmed that the acid activation affected both the octahedral and tetrahedral sheets. For more adsorption efficiency, talcum and bentonite were selected to be modifed with KCl, CaCl[subscript 2] and alkyl ammonium salt. Modified bentonite showed higher adsorption value than the original one. However, its adsorption capacity was less than that of commercial Tonsil 616GSE. Talcum modified with KCl and CaCl[subscript 2] exhibited 53.49 and 58.07% olefin adsorption, respectively. Their adsorption capability is comparable to that of commercial Tonsil 616GSE. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาการดูดซับของสารประกอบโอเลฟินส์ในสารป้อนบีทีเอ็กซ์ โดยใช้ดินในประเทศไทย 6 ชนิดได้แก่ เบนโทไนต์ ไดอะตอมไมต์ แทลคัม ดินขาว จังหวัดลำปาง ดินขาว จังหวัดระนอง และบอลเคลย์ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับสารประกอบโอเลฟินส์ คือ ทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 120 ํC เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง พบว่าดินต่างชนิดกันจะให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับที่แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลจากเอ็กซเรย์และอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปียืนยันว่า การปรับสภาพดินด้วยกรดมีผลต่อชั้นออกทะฮีดรอนและเททระฮีดรอน ของดิน นอกจากนี้เพื่อให้ดินมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้น จึงทำการเลือกแทลคัมและเบนโทไนต์ มาทำการพัฒนาโดยการปรับสภาพดินด้วยโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ และเกลืออัลคิลแอมโมเนียม โดยเบนโทไนต์ที่ปรับสภาพแล้ว มีค่าการดูดซับโอเลฟินส์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับดินก่อนการปรับสภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการดูดซับยังน้อยกว่าดินทอนซิล 616 จีเอสอี ที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ ส่วนแทลคัมที่ปรับสภาพด้วยโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ให้ค่าการดูดซับโอเลฟินส์เท่ากับ 53.49 และ 58.07 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งความสามารถในการดูดซับนี้ทัดเทียมกับทอนซิล 616 จีเอสอี ที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10573 |
ISBN: | 9741712138 |
Type: | Thesis |