Title: Distribution and diversity of actinopages in soils populated with streptomycetes
Other Titles: การกระจายและความหลากหลายของแอคติโนฟาจในดินที่มีสเตรปโตมัยซิทิส
Authors: Onanong Pringsulaka
Advisors: Surina Chavanich
Ogata, Seiya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Surina.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Soils -- Analysis
Bacteriophages
Streptomycetaceae
Actinomycetales
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Distribution and diversity of actinophages from soil samples collected from several parts of Thailand were investigated. At first, streptomycetes were isolated and used as hosts for isolation of phages. By enrichment procedure, 24 phages were obtained and their hosts were further studied for antimicrobial producing activity. The phages were partially purified by single plaque isolation and then distinguished by plaque morphology and morphology examination under transmission electron microscope. All phages gave differences in size and shape but they all had a hexagonal head and long non-contractile tails. Thus, they were belonged to group B of Bradleyʼs classification and type B1, in Family Siphoviridae of Ackermann and Eisenstarkʼs taxonomy. Determination of host range of phage with 164 streptomycetes strains, it revealed that all phages displayed the different host range pattern by forming plaques on Streptomyces strains and varied from narrow to broad host range. Phage Roi-1 and Yok-15 each gave very broad host range. The phages giving broad host range were brought to further studied. They showed dissimilar patterns in one step growth experiment. Most of them were able to give maximum replication at neutral pH except phage Yok-15, which was at basidic pH. Requirement of cations, Ca 2+and Mg 2+, they were also different. Some phages did not require at all, some required small amounts except Yok-15, Sin-27, Nsaw-28 and Nsaw-30 that required high amounts of Ca2+. Antigenic relationship between the 9 phages and anti-phage Roi-1 serum revealed that Nsaw-30 and Sing-27 were highly inactivated, thus they were closely serological relatedness. SDS-PAGE showed that the phages displayed a different size of protein bands. The number and size of fragments of all phage DNA, which obtained after digestion with restriction enzymes, showed a unique and different molecular weights. The homology of phage DNA was also employed by plaque hybridization. When using DNA of Surat-11, Ray-7, Yok-15 and Roi-1 DNA as probes, it resulted that the homology of phage DNA toward these probes were 5, 4, 4 and 0, respectively. The fate of actinophage Yok-15, and its host bacteria, Streptomyces sp. 15 ( isolated from Thai soil as well as phage Yok-15), S. coelicolor, S. griseus and S. viridochromogenes in two kinds of Thai and Japanese sterile soils using batch microcosms, was also investigated. Phage Yok-15 had a very wide host range, and could infect 39 important strains of Streptomyces species from 48 strains tested. In two kinds of Thai soils, phage Yok-15 multiplied in host strain 15 at a maximal titer level, then decreased rapidly in titer level during incubation. However, no multiplication of phage YoK-15 was observed during the incubation with other three streptomycetes in Thai soils, and also with all used streptomycetes in Japanese soil. During incubation with these streptomycetes, the phages decreased in their titer more rapidly than free phages in both Thai and Japanese soils. These results indicated that natures or conditions of soil and strains of host streptomycetes may affect on the survival and multiplication of phages in soil. On the other hand, the survival of host streptomycetes seemed to be strongly affected by the conditions of soil rather than phage infection. Streptomyces sp. 15 was identified by partial 16S rDNA sequences covering the variable region. It resulted that Streptomyces sp. 15 was closely resembled to Streptomyces sp. NRRL 5183 (accession number AJ391815) which has published in year 2000 and has no any report supported since then. Thus, this strain was designated as a new strain (accession number AY128706). To further characterization of phages Yok-15, the phage was sensitive to chloroform, it stabilized at temperature of 4 0C, at pH 9 for 5 h, and rapidly inactivated by detergents: sodium pyrophosphate and EDTA. In addition, it could multiply in liquid culture with maximum yields at 200 rpm, with initial host and phage concentration at 1.41x 108 cfu/ml and 106 pfu/ml, respectively, and could survive at pH 5.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการศึกษาการกระจายและความหลากหลายของแอคติโนฟาจจากแหล่งดินกระจายตามภาคต่างๆของประเทศ โดยเริ่มจากการแยกสเตรปโตมัยซิทิสซึ่งเป็นโฮสท์ (ตัวให้อาศัย) จากนั้นทำการแยกฟาจโดยวิธีส่งเสริมการเจริญและใช้สเตรปโตมัยซิทิสจากดินแหล่งเดียวกันเป็นโฮสท์ พบว่าสามารถแยกฟาจได้ทั้งหมด 24 ชนิด และได้ศึกษาการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะของโฮสท์ นำฟาจที่ได้มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยวิธีการแยกพล๊าคเดี่ยว แยกความแตกต่างของฟาจโดยดูจากรูปร่างลักษณะของพล๊าคที่เกิดกับโฮสท์และรูปร่างลักษณะของฟาจภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่าฟาจที่ได้มีขนาดและรูปร่างแตกต่างกัน แต่มีลักษณะที่คล้ายกันคือมีส่วนหัวเป็นหกเหลี่ยม ส่วนหางยาวไม่สามารถหดได้ ด้วยลักษณะดังกล่าวจึงจัดฟาจเหล่านี้อยู่ในกลุ่มบี ตามการจัดจำแนกตามลักษณะรูปร่างของ Bradley และเป็นชนิด B1 ใน Family Siphoviridae ตามการจัดจำแนกของ Ackermann and Eisenstarkʼs taxonomy จากการศึกษาโฮสท์เรนจ์หรือความสามารถในการติดเชื้อในสเตรปโตมัยซิทิสสายพันธุ์ต่างๆ ทั้งหมด 164 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าฟาจทั้งหมดให้รูปแบบโฮสท์เรนจ์แคบ-กว้างต่างกัน โดยฟาจ Roi-1 และ Yok-15 ให้โฮสท์เรนจ์กว้างที่สุด จากนั้นนำฟาจจำนวน 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ Roi-1, Ray-7, Surat-11, Yok-15, Sin-27, Nsaw-28, Lam-29, Nsaw-30 และ Ac- 7 ที่มีโฮสท์เรนจ์กว้างมาศึกษาขั้นต่อไป จากการทดลอง one step growth พบว่าให้รูปแบบแตกต่างกัน จากผลของพีเอชต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของฟาจพบว่า ฟาจส่วนใหญ่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้มากที่พีเอชเป็นกลางยกเว้นฟาจ Yok-15 ที่เพิ่มจำนวนได้ดีที่พีเอชเป็นด่าง ผลของแคทไอออนทั้ง 2 ชนิดได้แก่แคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียม พบว่าฟาจบางชนิดไม่ต้องการ ส่วนชนิดที่ต้องการแคทไอออนทั้งสองก็ต้องการในปริมาณต่ำ ยกเว้นฟาจ 4 ชนิดคือ Yok-15, Sin-27, Nsaw-28 และ Nsaw-30 ที่ต้องการแคลเซียมที่ความเข้มข้นสูง ผลของการยับยั้งฤทธิ์ของแอนติบอดีที่ได้จากฟาจ Roi-1 ต่อฟาจชนิดที่ทำการทดสอบ พบว่าให้ผลการยับยั้งต่อฟาจ 2 ชนิด คือ Nsaw-30, Sin-27 ได้ดีที่สุด ส่วนการศึกษาโปรตีนของฟาจโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบว่าฟาจที่ใช้มีขนาดและความเข้มของแถบโปรตีนต่างกัน การศึกษาจีโนมของฟาจโดยการตัดดีเอ็นเอด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะหลายๆชนิด พบว่าดีเอ็นเอของฟาจหลังจากตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ให้รูปแบบของแถบและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างกัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาความคล้ายคลึงกันของดีเอ็นเอของฟาจ โดยวิธี plaque hybridization พบว่าเมื่อใช้ดีเอ็นเอของฟาจ Surat-11, Ray-7, Yok-15 และ Roi-1 เป็นตัวติดตาม (probe) พบความคล้ายคลึงกัน (homology) ของดีเอ็นเอของฟาจเป็นจำนวน 5, 4, 4 และ 0 ชนิด ตามลำดับ อนึ่งจากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฟาจ Yok-15 (ซึ่งให้ผลของการติดเชื้อในสเตรปโตมัยซิทิสสายพันธุ์อ้างอิงได้มากที่สุดคือ 39 สายพันธุ์ จาก 46 สายพันธุ์) กับโฮสท์ 4 สายพันธุ์คือ Streptomyces sp. 15, S. coelicolor, S. griseus และ S.viridochromogenes ในดินไทย 2 ชนิดและดินญี่ปุ่น 1 ชนิด เมื่อบ่มฟาจ และ Streptomyces sp. 15 ในดินไทยทั้ง 2 ชนิด พบว่าฟาจสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้จนถึงปริมาณสูงสุด หลังจากนั้นปริมาณลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำฟาจ Yok-15 มาบ่มในดินไทยกับโฮสท์อื่นอีก 3 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าไม่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ อีกทั้งไม่มีการเพิ่มจำนวนเลยในโฮสท์ทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์เมื่อบ่มในดินญี่ปุ่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อบ่มฟาจ Yok-15 กับสเตรปโตมัยซิสทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ ปริมาณฟาจที่ได้มีจำนวนน้อยกว่าปริมาณของฟาจอิสระ (ที่ไม่ได้บ่มกับโฮสท์) ในดินทั้ง 3 ชนิด จากผลดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่าภาวะของดินและโฮสท์ที่ใช้มีผลต่อการรอดชีวิตและการเพิ่มจำนวนของฟาจในดิน ในทางกลับกันภาวะของดินมีผลต่อการการรอดชีวิตของสเตรปโตมัยซิทิสมากกว่าการติดเชื้อด้วยฟาจ เมื่อทำการจัดจำแนกสปีชีส์ของ Streptomyces sp. 15 โดยใช้ส่วนของลำดับเบสที่ประมวลรหัสของ 16S rDNA พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Streptomyces sp. NRRL5183 แต่เนื่องจากไม่มีรายงานถึงเชื้อนี้โดยละเอียด จึงได้นำ Streptomyces sp. 15 เข้าไปจดทะเบียนใน Genbank เป็นเชื้อใหม่ (หมายเลข AY128706) สำหรับฟาจ Yok-15 พบว่าไม่มีความ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10581
ISBN: 9741712979
Type: Thesis