Title: ผลของความเร็วลมต่อภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อน
Other Titles: Effects of air velocity on thermal comfort
Authors: วัฒนา ศรีวาจนะ
Advisors: ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: fmetmn@eng.chula.ac.th, Tul.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การระบายอากาศ
การควบคุมอุณหภูมิ
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
การไหลของอากาศ
ภาวะสบาย
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: นักศึกษาจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 128 คน (ชาย 64 คน และ หญิง 64 คน) ถูกขอให้เข้าร่วมในการทดสอบแบบใช้ดุลยพินิจ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของความเร็วลมที่มีต่อภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อน การทดลองนี้ดำเนินการในห้องควบคุมสภาวะแวดล้อม ณ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในช่วงเดือน เมษายน ถึง ธันวาคม 2545 ภายใต้ขอบเขตของการทดลองที่จำกัดอยู่แต่กรณีที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้ มากที่สุด กล่าวคือ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองสวมใส่เสื้อผ้าและปฎิบัติภาระกิจเสมือนนั่งทำงานอยู่ใน สำนักงานทั่วไป ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองสมการ PMV ของ Fanger (1970) ไม่สามารถทำนายภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อนที่ความเร็วลมสูงได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดัชนีภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อนตัวใหม่ (Modified SET*) ที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ทำนายภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อนที่ความเร็วลมสูงและมี ภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้น ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบจำลองสมการ SET* ของ Gagge et al. (1986) ค่า Modified SET* ใหม่นี้ทำให้ค่าการโหวตภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อนที่ได้จากการทดลอง เมื่อนำมาพล็อตในเทอมของ Modified SET* ปรับเรียงตัวเกือบจะเป็นแนวเส้นตรง ทำให้สามารถสร้างสมการถดถอยที่เป็นตัวแทนข้อมูลได้ดี ผลจากการทดลองเพื่อหาช่วงของความเร็วลมที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบพบ ว่า คนส่วนมากรู้สึกสบาย เชิงความร้อน เมื่อค่า Modified SET* อยู่ระหว่าง 23.0 C ถึง 26.3 Cและค่าที่ดีที่สุดอยู่ที่ 24.3 C ผลการทดลองในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับความเร็วลมสูงสุดบ่งชี้ว่าคนส่วนใหญ่จะรู้สึก ไม่รำคาญมากนัก ถ้าความเร็วลมมีค่าโดยประมาณไม่เกิน 0.9 m/s ส่วนความเร็วลมที่มีค่าโดยประมาณสูงกว่า 0.9 m/s จะยอมรับได้ในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถสร้างสภาวะสบายได้ด้วยวิธีอื่นและผู้เข้าร่วม การทดลองทำงานอยู่ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีความเครียด
Other Abstract: A subjective experiment was conducted to investigate the effects of air velocity on thermal comfort. A total of 128 college-age students (64 males, 64 females) were asked to participate in the research work. An experiment was conducted in the environmental chamber at Chulalongkorn University from April to December 2002. The scope of the experiment is limited to the most common application in which the subjects wear normal working dress and perform normal offices work. The study shows that Fanger's PMV Model (Fanger, 1970) cannot correctly predict thermal sensation at high air velocity. A new environmental index (Modified SET*) that is suitable for use in the prediction of thermal sensation under high air velocity in hot and humid climate is developed from Gagge's SET* Model (Gagge et al., 1986). This modified SET* when used as a parameter for plotting thermal sensation votes from the experiment creates a nearly perfect straight line of data points that can be easily fit by a linear regression model. Results from a study to find a suitable range of design air velocity is that most people feel comfortable (thermally) when the value of modified SET* is between 23.0 degree C and 26.3 degree C in which the best value is at 24.3 degree C. Results from a study to find a maximum air velocity that most people do not feel disturbed is when the air velocity is approximately less than 0.9 m/s. The air velocity approximately greater than 0.9 m/s is only acceptable in the situation where there is no other means of creating thermal comfort and the subject is working under stress-free condition.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10811
ISBN: 9741727208
Type: Thesis