https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10825
Title: | Ground-state electronic and molecular structures of Fe[subscript 2] Fe[subscript 2][superscript +] Fe[subscript 2][superscript ++] and Fe[subscript 2][superscript -] clusters |
Other Titles: | โครงสร้างอิเล็กตรอนและโครงสร้างโมเลกุลที่สถานะพื้นของ Fe[subscript 2] Fe[subscript 2][superscript +] Fe[subscript 2][superscript ++] และ Fe[subscript 2][superscript -] คลัสเตอร์ |
Authors: | Viwat Vchirawongkwin |
Advisors: | Vudhichai Parasuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vudhichai.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Quantum electronics Electronic structure |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The electronic and the molecular structures of Fe[subscript 2] Fe[subscript 2][superscript +] Fe[subscript 2][superscript ++] and Fe[subscript 2][superscript -] were investigated using the multiconfiguration self consistent-field (MCSCF) and mul-tireference configuration interaction (MRCI) methods with various basis sets. For Fe[subscript 2], the ground state is the [superscript 7] delta [subscript u] with sigma[superscript 4] pi[superscript 6] gamma[superscript 6] electronic structure, the structure which is markedly different from the previous studies. The equilibrium nuclear distance (R[subscript e]) of 4.15 Bohr and the zero-point frequency (omega[subscript e]) of 215.0 cm[superscript 1] were obtained. This is in good agreement with the experimental R[subscript e] and omega[subscript e] of 3.53 +-0.24 or 3.82 +-0.04 Bohr and 299.6 cm[superscript 1], respectively. For Fe[subscript 2][superscript +], the ground state is the [superscript 8]delta[subscript u] with R[subscript e] and omega[subscript e] of 4.49 Bohr and 159.6 cm[superscript 1], respectively. For Fe[subscript 2][superscript -], the ground state is [superscript 8]delta[subscript 9] state with R[subscript e] and omega[subscript e] 4.03 (3.89-4.04) Bohr and 278.2 (250+-20) cm[superscript 1], respectively (The experimental values are given in parentheses). For Fe[subscript 2][superscript ++], among 4 states investigated the [superscript 9]pi[subscript 9] is the ground state with the energy around 30 kcal/mol below the next lowest state. The R[subscript e] and omega[subscript e] for this state are 5.16 Bohr and 176.5 cm[superscript 1], respectively. In this study, the first and the second ionizatios of Fe[subscript 2] are 5.1 and 15.9 eV, respectively while the experimental value is 6.30+-0.01 eV. The calculated electron affinity of 0.316 eV is underestimated in comparison with the experimental value of 0.902 +-0.008 eV. The calculations also showed that it is easier for Fe[subscript 2] to accept than to lose electron. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างอิเล็กตรอนและโมเลกุลของ Fe[subscript 2] Fe[subscript 2][superscript +] Fe[subscript 2][superscript ++] และ Fe[subscript 2][superscript -] ด้วยวิธี มัลติคอนฟิกุเรชัน เซล์ฟคอนซิสเทนท์ฟิลด์ (MCSCF) และ มัลติเรฟเฟอเรนซ์ คอนฟิกุเรชันอินเทอแรกชัน (MRCI) กับเบซิสเซตหลายชนิด สำหรับ Fe[subscript 2] พบว่ามีสถานะพื้นเป็น[superscript 7] delta [subscript u] ด้วยโครงสร้างอิเล็กตรอน sigma[superscript 4] pi[superscript 6] gamma[superscript 6] ซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนกับผลการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา ผลการคำนวณให้ระยะระหว่างนิวเคลียส (R[subscript e]) 4.15 บอห์ร และ ความถี่มูลฐาน (omega[subscript e]) 215.0 cm[superscript 1] อันเป็นผลที่สอดคล้องอย่างดีกับผลการทดลอง R[subscript e] และ omega[subscript e] 3.53 +-0.24 หรือ 3.82 +-0.04 บอห์ร และ 299.6 cm[superscript 1] ตามลำดับ สำหรับ Fe[subscript 2][superscript +] พบว่ามีสถานะพื้นเป็น [superscript 8]delta[subscript u] ซึ่งมี R[subscript e] และ omega[subscript e] 4.49 บอห์ร และ 159.6 cm[superscript 1] ตามลำดับ สำหรับ Fe[subscript 2][superscript -] มีสถานะพื้นเป็น [superscript 8]delta[subscript 9] ซึ่งมี R[subscript e] และ omega[subscript e] 4.03 (3.89-4.04) บอห์ร และ 278.2 (250+-20) cm[superscript 1] ตามลำดับ (ค่าจากการทดลองแสดงในวงเล็บ) สำหรับ Fe[subscript 2][superscript ++] ระหว่าง 4 สถานะที่ศึกษาพบว่า [superscript 9]pi[subscript 9] เป็นสถานะพื้นซึ่งมีพลังงานต่ำกว่าสถานะข้างเคียงประมาณ 30 kcal/mol R[subscript e] และ omega[subscript e] ของสถานะนี้มีค่า 5.16 บอห์ร และ 176.5 cm[superscript 1] ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้ค่าพลังงานการเกิดไอออนอันดับที่ 1 และ 2 ของ Fe[subscript 2] ที่คำนวณได้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.1 และ 15.9 eV ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าพลังงานการเกิดไอออนอันดับที่ 1 จากผลการทดลองมีค่า 6.30+-0.01 eV ส่วนค่าสัมพันธภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่คำนวณได้ 0.316 eV นั้นมีค่าต่ำเกินไปเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลจากการทดลองซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.902 +-0.008 eV การคำนวณยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า Fe[subscript 2] สามารถรับอิเล็กตรอนได้ง่ายกว่าที่จะสูญเสียอิเล็กตรอน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10825 |
ISBN: | 9740306195 |
Type: | Thesis |