https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10860
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwimol Sanpawat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somrat Lertmaharit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Shafeeg, Mariyam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Maldives | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740300731 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives: To find out the proportion of the exclusive and non exclusive breastfeeding primi gravida mothers who delivered at government hospitals of Maldives. To compare the knowledge, attitude, practice and social support of exclusive and non exclusive breastfeeding groups. Design: Descriptive study. Setting: The government hospitals of Maldives. Subjects: All primi gravida mothers who had normal vaginal deliveries (n=300) from 1st February 2000 to 31st August 2000. Method: A structural self administered questionnaire was used for data collection of primi gravida mothers. Results: The proportion of mothers who were giving exclusive breastfeeding was 21.7% and non exclusive breastfeeding was 78.3% (95% Cl 17.1-26.7%). The recent practice of these mothers showed that they were giving prelacteal feeds and among the most common fluids were water and fruit juice. The proportion of mothers who had adequate knowledge was more in the exclusive group than the non exclusive group and difference was statistically significnat (p=0.001). Although positive attitude and provision of social support was more in exclusive group (83.1% vs 74.5% and 93.8% vs 92.3%), they were not statistically significant. (p=0.187 and p=0.794). Over all Maldivian mothers have positive attitude towards breastfeeding and good social support. Implication: The results of the study will have a positive impact on the area of exclusive breastfeeding in Maldives. It will provide information for the need of futher development of knowledge of the mothers, health care workers, and strengthen social support system in the view of the future changing pattern of Maldivian social life which will in turn change the attitude of new generation of the mothers. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาสัดส่วนของมารดาที่เลี้ยงและไม่ได้เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียว เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และการประคับประคองทางสังคมระหว่างกลุ่มที่เลี้ยง และไม่ได้เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียว รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณา สถานที่ศึกษา: โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ประเทศมัลดีฟ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้: มารดาครรภ์แรกซึ่งคลอดปกติทางช่องคลอด (จำนวน 300 คน) ระหว่างวันที่ 1 กุมภาพันธ์ 2543 ถึงวันที่ 31 สิงหาคม 2543 วิธีการศึกษา: รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ได้กำหนดโครงสร้างและให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบเอง ผลการศึกษา: มารดาที่เลี้ยงบุตรด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียวมีร้อยละ 21.7 และกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาร่วมกับสารอาหารอื่นร้อยละ 78.3 (95% Cl=17.1-26.7%) รูปแบบของการปฏิบัติของมารดาแสดงว่ามีการเลี้ยงด้วยสิ่งอื่นนอกเหนือจากน้ำนม สารน้ำที่มารดาใช้บ่อยที่สุดคือน้ำและน้ำผลไม้ สัดส่วนของมารดาที่มีความรู้มากพอสมควรในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียว มีมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.001) ถึงแม้ทัศนคติด้านบวก และการได้รับการประคับประคองทางสังคมจะมีมากกว่าในกลุ่มเลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียว (ร้อยละ 83.1 เทียบกับ ร้อยละ 74.5 และร้อยละ 93.8 เทียบกับร้อยละ 92.3) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.187 และ 0.794) โดยรวมมารดาชาวมัลดีฟมีทัศนคติด้านบวกต่อการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมมารดาและได้รับการประคับประคองด้านสังคมอย่างมาก ความหมายโดยนัย: ผลของการศึกษาจะมีผลกระทบด้านบวกในเรื่องการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียวในมัลดีฟ โดยเป็นข้อมูลที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาต่อไปในด้านความรู้ของมารดา, การพัฒนาบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลสุขภาพ และในการเสริมระบบการประคับประคองด้านสังคมให้เข้มแข็ง ซึ่งจะเป็นผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของมารดารุ่นใหม่ต่อไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Breast feeding -- Maldives | en |
dc.title | The comparison of knowledge, attitude, practice and social support between exclusive and non exclusive breastfeeding of Maldivian mother | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปรียบเทียบความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และการประคับประคองทางสังคม ระหว่างมารดาชาวมัลดีฟกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมมารดาอย่างเดียวและกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาร่วมกับสารอาหารอื่น | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | suwimol.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | somrat@md.chula.ac.th, Somrat.L@Chula.ac.th | - |