https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10864
Title: | Determination of stereoisomers of tramadol in pharmaceutical dosage forms by capillary zone electrophoresis |
Other Titles: | การหาปริมาณของสเตอริโอไอโซเมอร์ของทรามาดอลในรูปแบบยาเตรียมด้วยแคปพิลลารีโซนอิเลคโทรโฟริซิส |
Authors: | Sasida Suksawang |
Advisors: | Walapa Tatong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Walapa.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Enantiomers -- Separation Stereochemistry |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The separation of the enantiomers of cis-and trans-tramadol was investigated by capillary zone electrophoresis employing neutral (beta-cyclodextrin and hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin) and negatively charged (carboxymethyl-beta-cyclodextrin) cyclodextrins as chiral selectors. The baseline separation of these analytes was achieved with 8.5 mM carboxymethyl-beta-cyclodextrin in 65 mM phosphate buffer at pH 2.5, using a fused silica capillary (50 cm x 50 micrometre, i.d.), applied voltage of 18 kV and capillary temperature of 30 ํC. Validation of the optimum condition was performed on commercially available tramadol injection and capsule formulations. Validation of the method was assessed from the selectivity, linearity and range, precision, accuracy, limit of detection and quantification, stability of solution and system suitability. The linear ranges of 70-130 and 2.8-7.5 microgram/ml, respectively, were found for cis-and trans-tramadol. The intra-day and inter-day precision of each enantiomer calculated from the relative standard deviation was less than 1.5%. The limit of detection and limit of quantification of trans-tramadol were 0.48 and 1.46 microgram/ml, respectively. The proposed method was successfully applied to the direct determination of cis- and trans-tramadol in injection and capsule formulations without any sample clean-up procedures. |
Other Abstract: | การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของซีส-และทรานส์-ทรามาดอลด้วยแคปพิลลารีโซนอิเลคโทรโฟรีซีส ได้จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินที่เป็นกลาง (เบต้า-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินและไฮดรอกซีโพลพิล-เบต้า-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน)และชนิดประจุลบ (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล-เบต้า-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน) เป็นสารแยกไครัล การแยกสารเหล่านี้จนถึงเส้นฐานสามารถทำได้โดยใช้แคปพิลลารีชนิดฟิวส์ซิลิกา (50 เซนติเมตร x เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายในขนาด 50 ไมโครเมตร) ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ความเข้มข้น 65 มิลลิโมลาร์ พีเอช 2.5 ซึ่งมีคาร์บอกซีเมทิล-เบต้า-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน 8.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ผสมอยู่ ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้ขนาด 18 กิโลโวลต์และอุณหภูมิของแคปพิลลารีเป็น 30 องศาเซลเซียส การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของสภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ได้จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวอย่างยาทรามาดอลที่เป็นยาฉีดและยาแคปซูลที่มีวางจำหน่าย โดยประเมินจากหัวข้อความจำเพาะเจาะจง ภาวะเชิงเส้นและพิสัย ความแม่นยำ ความถูกต้อง ลิมิตการตรวจวัด ลิมิตการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ความคงตัวของสารละลายและความเหมาะสมของระบบ พบว่า ภาวะเชิงเส้นสำหรับซีส-และทรานส์-ทรามาดอลมีค่า 70-130 และ 2.8-7.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ความแม่นยำของการวิเคราะห์ภายในวันเดียวและการวิเคราะห์ต่างวันของแต่ละอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ที่คำนวณได้จากค่าสัมพัทธ์การเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน มีค่าน้อยกว่า 1.5% ลิมิตการตรวจวัดและลิมิตการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณสำหรับทรานส์-ทรามาดอล มีค่าเป็น 0.48 และ 1.46 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์ปริมาณซีส-และทรานส์-ทรามาดอลในตำรับยาฉีดและยาแคปซูลได้โดยตรง ไม่ต้องผ่านขั้นตอนการทำความสะอาดตัวอย่าง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10864 |
ISBN: | 9741724772 |
Type: | Thesis |