https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10890
Title: | In vitro pharmacodynamic syudies of B-lactam-B-lactamase inhibitor combinations against B-lactamase producing clinically important gram-negative bacteria |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์ของยารวมกลุ่มเบตาแลคแทม-สารต้านเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสในหลอดทดลองต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบซึ่งสร้างเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก |
Authors: | Duangkamon Amonsaksopon |
Advisors: | Siriporn Fungwitthaya Nalinee Aswapokee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Siriporn.F@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Gram-negative bacteria Beta lactam antibiotics Enzymes Bacteria |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Combinations of the beta-lactam and beta-lactamase inhibitor are antibiotics extensively used in clinic for the treatment of infectious disease caused by the beta-lactamase producing bacteria. The mode of action of beta-lactamase inhibitor is regarded as irreversible, suicide inhibitors of the target enzyme resulting in persistent activity of beta-lactams to inhibit bacterial cell wall synthesis, which leads to cell death. The present study aimed to evaluate the synergistic interaction between beta-lactams and beta-lactamase inhibitors on clinically important beta-lactamase producing gram-negative bacteria by checkerboard technique and time kill method. Clavulanic acid at 2 microgram/ml demonstrated synergy to amoxicillin against Moraxella catarrhalis and Haemophilus influenzae by reduction MIC of amoxicillin to 64 times. Similarly tazobactam at 4 .microgram/ml reduce the MIC of piperacillin against Klebsiella pneumoniae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa to 64 and 4 times, respectively. The MIC of cefoperazone against P. aeruginosa was decreased 8 times when being combined with sulbactam 8 microgram/ml whereas Acinetobacter baumannii required sulbactam 32 microgram/ml to reduce the MIC of cefoperazone. Additionally, beta-lactams (amoxicillin, piperacillin, cefoperazone) at 2 MIC in concomitant with beta-lactamase inhibitors at average concentration (clavulanic acid at 2 microgram/ml, tazobactam at 4 microgram/ml, sulbactam at 8 mg/ml) demonstrated the antibacterial properties and synergistic activity by decreasing colony forming unit more than 100 fold comparing with the most active single drug except for A. baumannii that required sulbactam at least 32 microgram/ml to show those properties. Regarding to post beta-lactamase inhibitor effect (PLIE), amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and piperacillin-tazobactam manifested the time period of PLIE that correlated to concentration of beta-lactamase inhibitors against H. influenzae and P. aeruginosa, respectively. Furthermore it found that one of three beta-lactamase inhibitors, clavulanic acid, demonstrated beta-lactamase induction effect by inducing Enterobacter cloacae to produce beta-lactamase that destroyed cefuroxime as tested by double disks as well as agar dilution methods. The MIC of cefuroxime was increased from 6 mg/ml to 32 microgram/ml on exposure to clavulanic acid 10 microgram/ml. The results obtained suggest that the concentration of beta-lactamase inhibitors and beta-lactams under studies are appropriate for clinical application. |
Other Abstract: | ยารวมกลุ่มเบตาแลคแทม-สารต้านเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมส จัดเป็นกลุ่มยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้สำหรับฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิกหลายชนิดโดยเฉพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แสดงลักษณะการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มเบตาแลคแทมด้วยวิธีการสร้างเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมส หน้าที่ของสารต้านเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสคือการแย่งจับกับเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมส ส่งผลทำให้ยากลุ่มเบตาแลคแทมไม่ถูกทำลายและสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างผนังเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียต่อไปได้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันระหว่างยากลุ่มเบตาแลคแทม และ สารต้านเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมส 3 ชนิด โดยเลือกทดสอบกับเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่เหมาะสมกับยาแต่ละชนิดซึ่งใช้จริงทางคลินิกดังนี้ amoxicillin-clavulanic acid กับเชื้อ Moraxella catarrhalis และ Haemophilus influenzae; piperacillin-tazobactam กับเชื้อ Klebsiella pneumoniae และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa; cefoperazone-sulbactam กับเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Acinetobacter baumannii ด้วยวิธีcheckerboard technique และ time kill จากการทดลองพบว่า clavulanic acid ที่ความเข้มข้น 2 มคก/มล สามารถทำให้ค่า MIC ของ amoxicillin ลดลงถึง 64 เท่า เมื่อทดสอบกับเชื้อ M. catarrhalis และ H. influenzae, tazobactam ที่ความเข้มข้น 4 มคก/มล สามารถทำให้ piperacillin แสดงค่า MIC ต่อเชื้อ K. pneumoniae และ P. aeruginosa ลดลง 64 และ 4 เท่าตามลำดับ, sulbactam สามารถลดค่า MIC ของ cefoperazone ต่อเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ได้ 8 เท่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 8 มคก/มล ในขณะที่ A. baumannii ต้องการ sulbactam ถึง 32 มคก/มล เพื่อทำให้ค่า MIC ของ cefoperazone ลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อให้ยา กลุ่มเบตาแลคแทม (amoxicillin, piperacillin, cefoperazone) ที่ความเข้มข้น 2 MIC ร่วมกับสารต้านเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสที่ระดับความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยในร่างกาย (clavulanic acid 2 มคก/มล, tazobactam 4 มคก/มล, sulbactam 8 มคก/มล) พบว่ายารวมที่ระดับความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวสามารถกำจัดเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้มากกว่า 100 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยากลุ่มเบตาแลคแทมเดี่ยวๆที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน ยกเว้นกรณีของเชื้อ A. baumannii ซึ่งต้องการเพียง sulbactam ที่ความเข้มข้น 32 มคก/มล ในการกำจัดเชื้อโดยไม่ต้องอาศัย cefoperazone สำหรับการทดสอบ Post b-lactamase inhibitor effect (PLIE) พบว่า เฉพาะ amoxicillin-clavulanic acid และ piperacillin-tazobactam เท่านั้นที่แสดงค่า PLIE เมื่อทดสอบกับเชื้อ H. influenzae และ P. aeruginosa ตามลำดับ โดยค่า PLIE ดังกล่าวมีลักษณะแปรผันตามอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสารต้านเอนไซม์เบตา-แลคทาเมส สำหรับการทดสอบการเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสของสารต้านเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่ามีเพียง clavulanic acid เท่านั้นที่แสดงผลการเหนี่ยวนำเอนไซม์ของเชื้อ Enterobacter cloacae ต่อยา cefuroxime เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี double disk โดยการเหนี่ยวนำดังกล่าวสามารถทำให้ค่า MIC ของ cefuroxime เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6 มคก/มล เป็น 32 มคก/มล (clavulanic acid 10 มคก/มล) เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี agar dilution และผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของสารต้านเอนไซม์เบตาแลคทาเมสที่ให้ร่วมกับยากลุ่มเบตาแลคแทมนั้นเป็นปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำมาใช้ทางคลินิก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10890 |
ISBN: | 9741729596 |
Type: | Thesis |