Title: Selective oxidation of hydrocarbons catalyzed by soluble transition metal-complexes
Other Titles: ออกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของไฮโดรคาร์บอนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันที่ละลายได้
Authors: Nut Songsangcharoen
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hydrocarbons -- Oxidation
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The oxidation reactions catalyzed by soluble transition-metal complexes in a class of carboxylate and acetylacetonate were explored. Various factors influencing the reaction were evaluated. It was turned out that among nine metal carboxylates and five metal acetylacetonates studied, Cr(III)stearate was the most appropriate catalyst for cyclohexane oxidation using tert-butyl hydroperoxide as an oxidant in terms of good yield of desired products and the selectivity one/ol ratio. Other substrates such as cyclododecane, cyclohexanol, 1,4-cyclohexanediol, cyclohexanone, cyclohexene, alpha-methyl styrene, ethyl benzene and diphenyl sulfide could be transformed into their oxidized products in moderate to high yield. Supported by the regioselectivity study of adamantane oxidation the mechanistic pathway of this developed system was believed to take place via radical fashion.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันโดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันที่ ละลายได้ในกลุ่มของคาร์บอกซิเลตและแอซิทิลแอซิโทเนต รวมทั้งศึกษาหาค่าปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา จากโลหะคาร์บอกซิเลต 9 ชนิด และโลหะแอซิทิลแอซิโทเนต 5 ชนิดที่ได้นำมาศึกษา พบว่า โครเมียมสเตียเรต เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซน โดยใช้เทอเชียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ ในแง่ของปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการและความเลือกจำเพาะของอัตราส่วนคีโทนต่อ แอลกอฮอล์ สารตั้งต้นชนิดอื่นๆ เช่น ไซโคลโดเดกเคน ไซโคลเฮกซานอล 1,4-ไซโคลเฮกเซนไดออล ไซโคลเฮกซาโนน ไซโคลเฮกซีน แอลฟา- เมทิลสไตรีน เอทิล เบนซีน และ ไดเฟนิลซัลไฟด์ สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ออกซิไดซ์ได้ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง จากการศึกษาการเลือกจำเพาะในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของอดาแมนเทนทำให้เชื่อว่า กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เกิดผ่านอนุมูลอิสระ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10919
ISBN: 9741710801
Type: Thesis