Title: Ligand capture by randomly distributed traps
Other Titles: การจับลิแกนด์โดยหลุมกักที่มีการกระจายแบบสุ่ม
Authors: Suphatra Adulrattananuwat
Advisors: Virulh Sa-yakanit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University.Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: svirulh@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ligands
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this thesis, the decay of ligands in randomly distributed traps is studied by using the analogy between the Schrodinger equation and the diffusion equation and Feynman path integration. We assume that the interaction between ligands and traps is the random potential whose form is the Gaussian function. The result shows that the form of decay is the function of exp(-tm) where 1<m<2.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการสลายตัวของลิแกนด์ในระบบที่มีตัวจับกระจายแบบสุ่ม โดยอาศัยความคล้ายคลึงกันของสมการชเรอดิงเงอร์ และสมการการแพร่ของอนุภาคร่วมกับการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบฟายน์แมน โดยสมมติว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างลิแกนต์และตัวจับเป็นศักย์แบบสุ่ม ซึ่งมีลักษณะฟังก์ชันแบบเกาส์เซียน ผลของการคำนวณทำให้ได้รูปแบบการสลายตัวเป็นฟังก์ชัน exp(-tm) ซึ่ง 1<m<2
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10943
ISBN: 9741714483
Type: Thesis