https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10954
Title: | Effectiveness of physical therapy in combination with NSAIDs and NSAIDs alone in patients with adhesive capsulitis |
Other Titles: | ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลระหว่างการทำกายภาพบำบัดร่วมกับการใช้ยาต้านการอักเสบกับการใช้ยาต้านการอักเสบอย่างเดียวในผู้ป่วยเอ็นข้อไหล่อักเสบ |
Authors: | Kingkaew Pajareya |
Advisors: | Somrat Charuluxananan Chockchai Metheetrairut |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Somrat.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Shoulder -- therapy Shoulder joint -- therapy |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study was aimed to compare the effectiveness of the treatment regimen between combined technique of PT programme plus ibuprofen and ibuprofen alone for the treatment of adhesive capsulitis in terms of pain reduction and functional recovery measured by the change in The Shoulder Pain and Disability Index (the SPADI). The study design was randomised controlled trial. Ninety-six patients were diagnosed as adhesive capsulitis in outpatient clinic, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine and Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Siriraj Hospital who met the eligibility criteria were randomly allocated to have a 3-week treatment protocol. The control group (n=48) had ibuprofen 400 mg three times daily. The study group (n=48) had ibuprofen 400 mg three times daily plus PT programme. PT programme was carried out 3 times a week. Each session comprised of short wave diathermy (20 minutes), mobilisation and passive glenohumeral joint stretching exercises to patients' tolerance. (On the day the patients did not receive hospital-based PT programme, they were encouraged to perform self-exercise.) All of the subjects were asked to receive no other adjuvant therapy during the study except oral acetaminophen. They were asked to stop acetaminophen 48 hours before next follow-up. At the end of the third week, The outcomes of each group were compared by in intention to treat analysis. The number of subjects included to the analysis was 45 from the control group and 47 from the study group. It was found that means (SD) of the improvement in the SPADI score of the study group and the control group were 19.4 (15.8) and 10.4 (13.6) respectively. The study group had mean improvement in the SPADI score 9 points more than control (95% CI: 2.9-15.1 points, p = 0.004). The differences in improvement of secondary outcome were in the same direction except the improvement in abduction and the amount of analgesic use, which the differences between the two groups were not significant different. The adverse reactions were generally mild and the compliance of treatment protocol was acceptable. There were few programme deviations. The results of this study gave us evidence to support the use of adjunctive physical therapy for patients with adhesive capsulitis. |
Other Abstract: | รายงานนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผล ระหว่างการทำกายภาพบำบัดร่วมกับการใช้ยาต้านการอักเสบ กับการใช้ยาต้านการอักเสบอย่างเดียวในผู้ป่วยเอ็นข้อไหล่อักเสบ โดยดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนจากแบบสอบถาม The Shoulder Pain and Disability Index (ภาคภาษาไทย) รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและใช้กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ เริ่มด้วยการคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาข้อไหล่อักเสบตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แล้วสุ่มให้รับการรักษาแบบใดแบบหนึ่งเป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ ให้กลุ่มควบคุมรับประทานยา Ibuprofen ขนาด 400 มก. วันละ 3 เวลาหลังอาหาร กลุ่มที่ศึกษาได้รับยา ibuprofen ขนาดเท่ากับกลุ่มควบคุม ร่วมกับการทำกายภาพบำบัดที่โรงพยาบาล สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งเริ่มด้วยการให้ short wave diathermy นาน 20 นาที ตามด้วยการดัดข้อไหล่มากน้อยตามแนวทางมาตรฐาน ในวันที่ไม่ได้มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาล ผู้ป่วยต้องบริหารข้อไหล่ด้วยตนเองตามที่ได้รับคำแนะนำ ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้คำขอร้องมิให้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีอื่นนอกจาก acetaminophen และหยุดยาดังกล่าว 48 ชั่วโมงก่อนพบแพทย์ มีการประเมินผลเมื่อสิ้นสุดสัปดาห์ที่สาม ตัวแปรที่ใช้วัดประกอบด้วย การเปลี่ยนแปลงคะแนนจากการตอบแบบสอบถาม The Shoulder Pain and Disability Index (ภาคภาษาไทย), พิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อ, ภาวะแทรกซ้อน, จำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่รับประทาน, ผลการรักษาโดยรวม และความพึงพอใจในการรักษา เมื่อนำตัวแปรของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมาเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธี intention to treat analysis จำนวน จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่นำมาวิเคราะห์รวมทั้งสิ้น 96 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 45 รายและกลุ่มศึกษา 47 ราย ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยดีขึ้น 10.4 คะแนน (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 13.6 คะแนน) กลุ่มศึกษามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยดีขึ้น 19.4 คะแนน (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 15.8 คะแนน) กลุ่มศึกษามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยดีขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 9.0 คะแนน (ร้อยละ 95 ของความเชื่อมั่น: 2.9 -15.1 คะแนน, ค่าพี = 0.004) สำหรับตัวแปรอื่นๆ พบว่ากลุ่มศึกษามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางดีขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเกือบทุกตัวแปร ยกเว้นความสามารถในการกางไหล่และจำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่ใช้ ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการทำรักษานั้นมีเพียงเล็กน้อยและไม่รุนแรง ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงประสิทธิผลของการทำกายภาพบำบัดในผู้ป่วยเอ็นข้อไหล่อักเสบว่าสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยมีอาการปวดไหล่ลดลง มีพิสัยของการเคลื่อนไหวข้อไหล่ดีขึ้น ปัญหาในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันลดลง มีความก้าวหน้าในการรักษาโดยรวม และมีความพึงพอใจต่อผลการรักษามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการรักษาดังกล่าวน่าจะช่วยสนับสนุนให้แพทย์ตัดสินเลือกใช้วิธีการรักษาทางกาย-ภาพบำบัดมาร่วมในการรักษาผู้ป่วยเอ็นข้อไหล่อักเสบต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10954 |
ISBN: | 9740307248 |
Type: | Thesis |