https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10973
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surasith Chaithongwongwatthana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Visanu Thamlikitkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Negash, Tesfazion | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741715935 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To determine the sociodemographic factors associated with the use and non-use of modern contraception in married women and to assess the role played by husbands, parents and parents in-law in influencing married women's decision to use or not-use modern contraception. Study design: Unmatched case control study with one to one ratio of cases and controls. Setting: A community health center located in Asmara, the capital city of Eritrea. Methods: Two hundred and forty married women aged from 18 to 45 years were enrolled in this study. The cases are currently married women who have used modern contraception for contraceptive purpose during the study period while the control are currently married women who have never used modern contraception in their married life despite they are appropriate candidate for modern contraception use. Both cases and control were selected similarly by conveinence sampling of married women who came to attend a community health center. A standardized questionnaire was used as the data collection instrument to interview all the subjects participated in the study. Results: Background residence of husbands (OR 2.39, 95% CI 1.16-4.89, p-value = 0.02), first marriage (OR for women 4.26, 95% CI 1.66-10.94, p-value = 0.003 and OR for husbands 2.87, 95% CI 1.35-6.11, p-value = 0.008), educational level of women (p-value = 0.01), total monthly family income (p-value = 0.006), achievement of desired number and sex of children (OR 2.3, 95% CI of 1.10-4.88, p-value = 0.04), discussion with spouse (OR 43.5, 95% CI 15-125, p-value = 0.001), knowledge about modern contraception (p-value = 0.001), women's approval (p-value = 0.001), husband's approval (OR 29.9, 95% CI 10.39-86.45, p-value = 0.001), parent's approval (OR 3.8, 95% CI of 2.25-6.58, p-value = 0.001), parent's in-law's approval (OR 2.1, 95% CI 1.30-3.66, p-value = 0.004), talking about modern contraception with peers (OR 2.3, 95% CI of 1.23-4.16, p-value = 0.01), knowing peers who used modern contraception (OR 2.7, 95% CI 1.59 - 4.66, p-value = 0.001) and acceptance of modern contraception by the society (p-value = 0.05) were identified as significant socio demographic factors associated with the use and non use of modern contraception in married women. Multiple logistic regression analysis showed that only three variables: discussion with spouse, husband's approval and parent's approval had statistical significance. Conclusion: These findings could be valuable to identify married women to be targeted for modern contraception promotion, to decide the focus group for major health education programs and to design health education strategies and materials for increasing the existing low modern contraception use in married women. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยทางสังคมซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ หรือไม่ใช้การคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ ในสตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว และประเมินรวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของสามี, บิดามารดา และบิดามารดาของสามีในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ หรือไม่ใช้การคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาวิเคราะห์กลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุมแบบไม่จับคู่ ในสัดส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง สถานที่วิจัย: ศูนย์สาธารณสุขชุมชน ที่ตั้งอยู่ในเมืองแอสมาราซึ่งเป็นเมืองหลวงของประเทศอีริเทรีย วิธีการศึกษา: สตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 45 ปี ได้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 240 ราย โดย กลุ่มศึกษา คือ สตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว ซึ่งใช้วิธีคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่เพื่อการคุมกำเนิด ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุม คือ สตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว และไม่เคยใช้วิธีคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ แม้ว่ามีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ได้ กลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม ถูกสุ่มเลือกจากสตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว ซึ่งมาตรวจในศูนย์สาธารณสุขชุมชน แบบสอบถามมาตรฐานถูกใช้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ ผู้เข้าร่วมศึกษาทุกราย ผลการศึกษา: ปัจจัยที่พบว่าเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการใช้ หรือไม่ใช้การคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ ในสตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว ได้แก่ ภูมิลำเนาของสามี (อัตราเสี่ยง 2.39 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 1.16 - 4.89 และ p-value = 0.02), การแต่งงานครั้งแรก (อัตราเสี่ยง 4.26 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 1.66 - 10.94 และ p-value = 0.003 สำหรับสตรี และอัตราเสี่ยง 2.87 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 1.35 - 6.11 และ p-value = 0.008 สำหรับสามี), ระดับการศึกษาของสตรี (p-value = 0.01), รายได้ครอบครัวต่อเดือน (p-value = 0.006), ความสำเร็จของการมีจำนวนบุตรและเพศที่ต้องการ (อัตราเสี่ยง 2.3 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 1.10 - 4.88 และ p-value = 0.04), การปรึกษากับสามี (อัตราเสี่ยง 43.5 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 15 - 125 และ p-value = 0.001), ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ (p-value = 0.001), การยอมรับของสตรี (p-value = 0.001), การได้รับความยอมรับจากสามี (อัตราเสี่ยง 29.9 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 10.39 - 86.45 และ p-value = 0.001), การได้รับความยอมรับจากครอบครัว (อัตราเสี่ยง 3.8 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 2.25 - 6.58 และ p-value = 0.001), การได้รับความยอมรับจากครอบครัวสามี (อัตราเสี่ยง 2.1 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 1.30 - 3.66 และ p-value = 0.004), การพูดคุยเกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่กับเพื่อน (อัตราเสี่ยง 2.3 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 1.23 - 4.16 และ p-value = 0.01), การรู้จักเพื่อนที่ใช้การคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ (อัตราเสี่ยง 2.7 เท่า, ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 1.59 - 4.66 และ p-value = 0.001) และการยอมรับของสังคมต่อการคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ (p-value = 0.05) การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยลอจิสติก พบเพียงสามตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การปรึกษากับสามี, การได้รับความยอมรับจากสามี และการได้รับความยอมรับจากครอบครัว สรุป การศึกษานี้ มีประโยชน์ต่อการพิจารณา กลุ่มเป้าหมายในสตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว สำหรับการส่งเสริมการคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่, การเลือกกลุ่มเฉพาะสำหรับการให้สุขศึกษาที่สำคัญ และการออกแบบ กลวิธีหรือวัสดุในการให้สุขศึกษา เพื่อเพิ่มการใช้การคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ ในสตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Married women -- Eritrea | en |
dc.subject | Contraception -- Eritrea | en |
dc.subject | Contraception | en |
dc.title | Sociodemographic factors associated with the use and non-use of modern contraception in married women | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ หรือไม่ใช้การคุมกำเนิดสมัยใหม่ในสตรีที่แต่งงานแล้ว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Surasith.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |