Title: Phytochemical study of the roots of Morinda angustifolia Roxb.
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากยอดิน
Authors: Patchara Booranachad
Advisors: Ekarin Saifah
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Ekarin.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Roots (Botany)
Botanical chemistry
Morinda angustifolia Roxb
Rubiaceae
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Three Anthraquinones, 1-hydroxy-2-methoxy-3-formyl anthraquinone, Soranjidiol, and Morindone and a mixture of Stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol were isolated from the roots of Morinda angustifolia Roxb. The chemical structures of these compounds were elucicated through extensive analyses of their MS, UV, IR and NMR spectroscopy, as well as comparison with the previously reported data.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากยอดิน (Morinda angustifolia Roxb.) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ในกลุ่มแอนทราควิโนนได้ 3 ชนิด คือ 1-hydroxy-2-methoxy-3-formyl anthraquinone, Soranjidiol และ Morindone และสารผสมในกลุ่มสเตียรอยด์ คือ Stigmasterol กับ beta-sitosterol ซึ่งการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีประกอบด้วย EIMS UV IR และ NMR รวมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาก่อน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Botany
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11080
ISBN: 9741751478
Type: Thesis