https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11093
Title: | Entrapment of sugars and vitamins by polysaccharide gel from durian fruit-hulls in vitro |
Other Titles: | การกักเก็บน้ำตาลและวิตามินโดยเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ จากเปลือกผลทุเรียนในหลอดทดลอง |
Authors: | Waraporn Piyasirananda |
Advisors: | Sunanta Pongsamart |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Sunanta.Po@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Vitamins Glucose Fiber in human nutrition Dialysis Polysaccharides Polysaccharide gel |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The polysaccharide gel (PG) extracted from fruit-hulls of durian (Durio zibethinus L.), an agricultural waste material from plant, was a value-added polysaccharide gel product. PG is a water-soluble polysaccharide fiber composed of galacturonic acid, glucose, arabinose, rhamnose and fructose. Effects of PG on entrapment of sugars (glucose and sucrose) including fat-soluble vitamin (vitamin A) and water-soluble vitamin (vitamin B1) were studied in vitro by dialysis technique using semi-permeable membrane dialysis bag and everted jejunal sac of rat. Moreover, glucose trapping property of PG was compared to that of glucomannan (GM), a commercial product of soluble polysaccharide fiber. Glucose 0-2% w/v in 0-3% PG was dialysed 0-4 hours in Ringer buffer, pH 7. Glucose inside and outside the dialyzing bag was analyzed by colorimetric method using glucose oxidase enzyme reaction. Increasing concentration, i.e. 2 and 3% PG resulted in increasing glucose trapped inside dialysis bag and decreasing glucose released from dialysis bag after 1, 2, 3 or 4 hours of dialysis. PG showed significant lower capability for glucose entrapment than that of GM at 1, 2 and 3% of the soluble polysaccharide fiber after 2 hours of dialysis. In vitro studies using everted jejunal sac of rat showed similar result of decreasing of glucose transport in the presence of increasing concentration of 2 and 3% PG after 1 hour of dialysis. Study on effect of PG on sucrose entrapment by dialysis technique using semi-permeable membrane dialysis bag and analysis of sucrose by HPLC technique showed that increasing PG concentrations resulted in decreasing sucrose released to outside of dialysis bag. Vitamin A, all-trans retinyl acetate, was mixed with ascorbic acid, bile salt and 0-3% PG in Ringer buffer pH 7, and dialysis in container covered with aluminum foil under nitrogen gas in dark room for 2 hours, increasing of trapped vitamin A was observed in the presence of increasing concentration of 1-3% PG. Vitamin B1, thiamin hydrochloride, was mixed with 0-3% PG in Ringer buffer pH 7, after 2 hours of dialysis, increasing of trapped vitamin B1 was obtained in dialysis bag and decreasing of vitamin B1 released in the presence of increasing concentrations of 23 % PG. This study suggested that sugars (glucose and sucrose), fat-soluble vitamin (vitamin A) or water-soluble vitamin (vitamin B1) can be entrapped by 2% PG. The present investigation showed that it is possible to perform the in vitro dialysis study using semi-permeable membrane dialysis bag as a simple method for preliminary study of nutrients retention property of soluble polysaccharide before performing the high cost in vivo study on polysaccharide effects with nutrients absorption. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (PG) สกัดได้จากเปลือกทุเรียนซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรจากพืช ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่ม มีคุณสมบัติของใยอาหารชนิดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ มีองค์ประกอบเป็นน้ำตาลชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ กรดกาแลคทูโรนิค น้ำตาลกลูโคส อราบิโนส แรมโนส และ ฟรุกโตส งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ต่อการกักเก็บสารอาหารประเภทน้ำตาล ได้แก่ น้ำตาลกลูโคส และซูโครส รวมทั้งวิตามินชนิดที่ละลายได้ในไขมัน (วิตามินเอ) หรือชนิดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ (วิตามินบีหนึ่ง) ทำการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง ด้วยเทคนิค dialysis โดยใช้ semi-permeable membrane และลำไส้เล็กของหนูทดลอง รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลของสารโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่มีการใช้ทางการค้า คือ กลูโคแมนแนน ในการกักเก็บกลูโคส เมื่อทำการ dialysis เป็นเวลา 0-4 ชั่วโมง ใน Ringer buffer (pH 7) ด้วย 0-2% กลูโคสใน 0-3% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ แล้ววิเคราะห์กลูโคสทั้งในถุงและนอกถุง dialysis โดยวิธีการทำให้เกิดสีจากการทำปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดส การทดลองพบว่าเมื่อทดสอบภายหลังการ dialysis ที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ 2 และ 3% มีผลให้กลูโคสในถุงเพิ่มขึ้น และลดลงนอกถุง dialysis อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ 0% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ และที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 2 และ 3% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ให้ผลการกักเก็บน้ำตาลกลูโคสน้อยกว่ากลูโคแมนแนนหลังการ dialysis เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การทดลองโดยใช้ถุงลำไส้เล็กกลับด้านของหนูขาวให้ผลเช่นเดียวกัน พบการส่งผ่านกลูโคสที่ลำไส้ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เป็น 2 และ 3% ภายหลังการ dialysis เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาผลของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ในการกักเก็บซูโครสด้วยเทคนิค dialysis โดยใช้ semi-permeable membrane และการวิเคราะห์ซูโครสด้วยเทคนิค HPLC เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ พบว่าซูโครสถูกปล่อยออกมานอกถุง dialysis ลดลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าวิตามินเอถูกกักเก็บไว้ได้มากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่ 1-3% หลังการ dialysis วิตามินเอในรูป all-trans retinyl acetate ในกรดแอสคอร์บิค เกลือน้ำดีและ 0-3% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ ในภาชนะภายใต้กาซไนโตรเจน ห่อหุ้มด้วย aluminum foil ป้องกันแสง และ dialysis ในห้องมืด เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาผลของการกักเก็บวิตามินบีหนึ่งในรูป thiamin hydrochloride ใน 0-3% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ 2-3% มีผลเพิ่มขึ้นในการกักเก็บวิตามินบีหนึ่งในถุง และลดลงนอกถุง dialysis อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2% เจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์สามารถกักเก็บน้ำตาล (กลูโคส และซูโครส) วิตามินชนิดที่ละลายได้ในไขมัน (วิตามินเอ) และวิตามินชนิดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ (วิตามินบีหนึ่ง) และการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองโดยเทคนิคการ dialysis โดยใช้ semi-permeable membrane อาจใช้เป็นวิธีการง่ายๆ เพื่อการศึกษาเบื้องต้นในการทดลองกักเก็บสารอาหาร โดยเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ชนิดที่ละลายได้ในน้ำ ก่อนการศึกษาผลของโพลีแซคคาไรด์ต่อการดูดซึมสารอาหารในสัตว์ทดลอง (in vivo) ที่มีราคาสูงต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedicinal Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11093 |
ISBN: | 9741739044 |
Type: | Thesis |