Title: การประกอบสร้างความจริงในข่าวสงครามระหว่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกากับประเทศอิรักของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย
Other Titles: The construction of reality as presented in war news between the United States of America and Iraq of Thai newspapers
Authors: ณัชชา อาจารยุตต์, 2524-
Advisors: สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sukanya.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การสื่อข่าวและการเขียนข่าว -- ไทย
สงครามอิรัก, ค.ศ. 2003
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประกอบสร้างความจริงในข่าวสงครามระหว่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกากับประเทศอิรักของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งหมด 4 ชื่อฉบับ อันได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ คมชัดลึก มติชน และผู้จัดการ เริ่มเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่ฉบับวันที่ 1 ม.ค. 2546 จนถึงฉบับวันที่ 31 ธ.ค. 46 โดยเลือกเก็บเฉพาะข่าวเท่านั้นรวมทั้งใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้รับผิดชอบข่าวสงครามดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยในการประกอบสร้างความจริงในข่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์มีการประกอบสร้างความจริงในเนื้อหาข่าวสงคราม โดยให้ความหมายผ่านการใช้ภาษาทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ เกี่ยวกับสงคราม ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอิรักและประเทศไทย แตกต่างกันไปตามระดับความขัดแย้ง ประกอบกับนำกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องมาใช้ในการรายงานข่าว ทั้งนี้หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 ฉบับไม่ได้ให้ความหมายในเชิงตัดสินที่เจาะจงลงไปชัดเจนว่าฝ่ายใดเป็นพระเอกหรือผู้ร้าย ในสงครามครั้งนี้ แต่มีการให้ความหมายสลับบทบาทกันอยู่ตลอดเวลาแตกต่างกันไปตามสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละช่วงระดับความขัดแย้ง และพบว่าปัจจัยในการประกอบสร้างความจริงในข่าวสงครามครั้งนี้มีทั้งหมด 4 ปัจจัยคือ แหล่งข่าวที่นำมาใช้ในการรายงานข่าว มุมมองและทัศนคติส่วนตัวของผู้สื่อข่าว ประสบการณ์ในการทำข่าวและความรู้เท่าทันสื่อของผู้สื่อข่าว วิธีการทำให้ข่าวดูตื่นเต้น น่าสนใจ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 ฉบับ ใช้แหล่งข่าวเดียวกันในการรายงานข่าวสงครามระหว่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกากับประเทศอิรักครั้งนี้ โดยแหล่งข่าวหลักที่หนังสือพิมพ์นำมาใช้คือสำนักข่าวเอพี สำนักข่าวเอเอฟพีและสำนักข่าวรอยเตอร์ รวมทั้งใช้แหล่งข่าวด้านอาหรับคือ อัลจาซีราของการ์ตาเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลในการรายงานข่าวควบคู่กันไปด้วย
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the construction of reality as presented in war news between teh United States of America and Iraq of Thai newspapers. The methodology used is the content analysis and in-depth interview. The newspapers investigated are the Thairath, Kom Chad Luek, Mathichon, and Manager. Only news columns were examined from the newspapers on January 1st to December 31st 2003. In addition, the interviews were conducted with the war news reporters to explore the factors contributing to the construction of reality. Results show that the newspapers constructed reality by the use of language consisting of both positive and negative connotations about the war, the United States, Iraq, and Thailand. The reality in the news is constructed depending on the degree of conflicts between the two nations and the different styles of story-telling. However, all of the four newspapers do not give clear meanings about which side is the protagonist or the antagonist. The meaning demonstrates that the contrasting roles constantly shift from one side to another, depending on the situations of the various degrees of confict. In addition, four factors contributing to the construction of reality are found which are the news sources, perspectives and attitudes of the reporters, reporting experiences, knowledge about media literacy, the composing style to make the news exciting and interesting. Furthermore, results show that all of the four newspapers use the same sources in reporting the war news between the United States of America and Iraq. The major sources are the AP, AFP, and Reuters. Moreover, the only Arab source the used is Al-Jaseera.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1110
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.1117
ISBN: 9745316369
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2004.1117
Type: Thesis