https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11128
Title: | Setting up of coordination and communication systems in the production department for a plastic packaging company |
Other Titles: | การจัดทำระบบการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสารในฝ่ายผลิตสำหรับโรงงานผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก |
Authors: | Siripen Srimandakul |
Advisors: | Suthas Ratanakuakangwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | suthas.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Communication in organizations Industrial productivity |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study in order to obtain the effective coordination and communication systems to reduce the error producing in production department for a sample plastic packaging company. From the research, the coordination and communication systems are set up. The systems that set up consist of formal and informal coordination and communication. The systems use organization structure as a guideline for coordination and communication process. So the organization structure is changed to be suitable for the effective systems. Job description is created. The standard activity flow and document flow is set up. Document is revised and added up. From all changed the coordination and communication can processes in systematic pattern. It helps to reduce conflict and error in the organization that come from misunderstanding in coordination and communication. The workers can understand their role, duty and responsibility in coordination and communication in the organization. The workers understand and have guideline for process, instruction and direction of coordination and communication systems by using standard activity flow and document flow. The documents can be used as a media to transfer the information in the pattern that everyone can understand. Production manager encourages and guides the supervisors, leaders and workers to use informal coordination and communication. Small and large group meeting is set and encouraged to set with formal and informal form. With informal coordination and communication, the positive attitude and positive feedback happen. It helps to reduce error producing in production. Error producing problem comes from poor coordination and communication. After implemented coordination and communication systems the results show that error producing reduces from 13.3% to 3.7%. The details are that excesses producing reduce to 3.36% from 10.27, short producing reduce to 0.09% from 0.67, and incorrect producing reduce to 0.27% from 2.34%. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยการจัดทำระบบการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสารในฝ่ายผลิตสำหรับโรงงานผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก โดยใช้ทฤษฎีของ การประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสารภายในองค์กร ในการวิจัยได้มีการจัดทำระบบการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสาร โดยจัดให้มีทั้งระบบที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ การประสานงานและการสื่อสารที่เป็นทางการจะดำเนินการโดยอาศัยแผนภูมิองค์กรเป็นแนวทาง มีการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างองค์กรให้เหมาะสม มีการจัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะงาน ปรับเปลี่ยนการไหลของกิจกรรมและเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิต ปรับปรุงระบบเอกสารให้เหมาะสม จากการปรับปรุงทั้งหมดจะทำให้ระบบการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสารเป็นระบบมากขึ้น ลดความขัดแย้งและความผิดพลาดในการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสาร พนักงานและหัวหน้าจะสามารถเข้าใจระบบการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสาร เข้าใจบทบาทหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบที่มีต่อการประสานงานและติดต่อสื่อสาร เข้าใจมาตรฐานการไหลของกิจกรรมและระบบเอกสารและรู้ทิศทางและแนวทางในการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสาร การประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสารจะมีแบบแผนมากขึ้น ข้อมูลที่สำคัญและจำเป็นจะได้รับการแจ้ง บันทึกและจัดเก็บอย่างมีระบบ โดยทุกคนจะเข้าใจถึงการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสารที่ถูกต้อง ได้มีการสนับสนุนให้มีการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสารที่ไม่เป็นทางการให้มีประโยชน์มากขึ้นโดยจัดให้มีการประชุมกลุ่มย่อยและกลุ่มใหญ่โดยหัวหน้าแต่ละส่วนในลักษณะที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการโดยผู้จัดการฝ่ายผลิตจะเป็นผู้แนะนำและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการประสานงานและติดต่อสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาการผลิตผิดพลาด จากปัญหาการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสารที่ไม่มีระบบเป็นผลทำให้เกิดปัญหาการผลิตผิดพลาด จากการเปรียบเทียบอัตราการผลิตผิดพลาด พบว่าหลังจากจัดทำและใช้ระบบการประสานงานและการติดต่อสื่อสาร จำนวนการผลิตผิดพลาดในฝ่ายผลิต ลดลงจาก 13.3% เป็น 3.7% ของจำนวนการสั่งผลิตทั้งหมด โดยแยกเป็นการผลิตสินค้าเกิน ลดลงเหลือ 3.36% จากเดิม10.27 % การผลิตสินค้าขาดลด ลงเหลือ 0.09% จากเดิม 0.67 % และการผลิตสินค้าผิดจากมาตรฐาน ลดลงเหลือ 0.27% จากเดิม 2.34 % |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11128 |
ISBN: | 9741717296 |
Type: | Thesis |