https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11139
Title: | Surface and subsurface water contamination by leachate from disposal site at Tambon Khlong Kwang, Amphoe Sainoi, Changwat Nonthaburi |
Other Titles: | การปนเปื้อนของน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินโดยน้ำชะขยะมูลฝอย บริเวณพื้นที่กำจัดขยะมูลฝอย ตำบลคลองขวาง อำเภอไทรน้อย จังหวัดนนทบุรี |
Authors: | Naiyana Naimolee |
Advisors: | Nopadon Muangnoicharoen Malatee Taiyaqupt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nopadon.M@Chula.ac.th Malatee.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Leachate Water -- Pollution |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A provincial solid waste disposal site at Amphoe Sainoi, Changwat Nonthaburi was studied. The disposal site covers an area of 108,800 m2, as 73,600 m2 of dump waste, and has been in service since 1982. As a general practice, the waste are openly dumped and left uncovered for the natural decomposition. In the earlier period, the wastes were dumped into an excavated pit, then piled up higher about 10 m. above the ground level. The sub-ground waste volume is 370,657 m3, and over 800,000 m3 above the ground. Water samples in the adjacent areas with a radius of 2 kilometers from the site were collected for a period of 12 months. Seven water samples from surface locations, four from shallow monitoring wells, and six from the 200-250 m. deep wells, were chemically analyzed to detect the potential contamination due to the leachate from the disposal site. The water quality analysis suggested that the shallow subsurface water resource within the site be contaminated while the surface, deep subsurface, and some distant shallow subsurface water resources are not yet contaminated at the present, but could be in the future. |
Other Abstract: | พื้นที่ทิ้งขยะของจังหวัดนนทบุรี ตั้งอยู่ที่อำเภอไทรน้อย จังหวัดนนทบุรี ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 108,800 ตารางเมตร ใช้พื้นที่สำหรับทิ้งขยะประมาณ 73,600 ตารางเมตร พื้นที่ทิ้งขยะเริ่มใช้งานตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2525 จนถึงปัจจุบัน วิธีกำจัดขยะโดยวิธีฝังลงใบบ่อยืมดินจนปัจจุบันเต็มจึงกองสูงขึ้นมาเหนือพื้นดินประมาณ 10 เมตร โดยปราศจากสิ่งปกคลุมตัวขยะ ปริมาณขยะที่อยู่ในบ่อดินประมาณ 360,657 ลูกบาศก์เมตร อยู่บนพื้นดินประมาณ 800,000 ลูกบาศก์เมตร จากการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี ภายในรัศมี 2 กิโลเมตรโดยรอบพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำผิวดินจำนวน 7 แหล่ง จากบ่อน้ำระดับตื้น 4 บ่อ เป็นบ่อสังเกตุการณ์ภายในพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะ 3 บ่อ บ่อของชาวบ้าน 1 บ่อ และทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำจากบ่อบาดาลในระดับลึก 9 บ่อความลึกของบ่อ 200-250 เมตร ตัวอย่างน้ำทั้งหมดนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีเพื่อศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินโดยน้ำชะขยะมูลฝอย ผลการศึกษาคุณภาพน้ำบ่งชี้ว่ามีการปนเปื้อนเฉพาะในบ่อบาดาลระดับตื้นที่อยู่ภายในพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะ ส่วนน้ำผิวดิน น้ำใต้ดินที่ระดับลึกไม่มีการปนเปื้อน แต่ในอนาคตอาจมีการปนเปื้อนได้ ถ้าขาดการป้องกันที่ดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11139 |
ISBN: | 9741733216 |
Type: | Thesis |