https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11218
Title: | Chemical constituents of the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) |
Authors: | Chutima Surachethapan |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Tirayut Vilaivan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Croton oblongifolius Roxs Chromatographic analysis |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The chemical constituents in the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. were extracted and then separated by column chromatography. Two mixtures and three compounds were isolated. They were a mixture of steroids (campesterol, stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol), a mixture of steroid glycosides (campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside and beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside), hardwickiic acid (C20H28O3), potassium chloride and a novel crotocembraneic acid (C20H30O2) which is a 14-membered ring diterpenoid carboxylic acid. The structure of all compounds were elucidated by physical and chemical properties and by spectroscopic methods. |
Other Abstract: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีในเปลือกลำต้นเปล้าใหญ่ถูกนำมาสกัดและแยกโดยอาศัยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกได้สารผสม 2 ชนิด และสารประกอบ 3 ชนิด สารทั้ง 5 ชนิดนี้คือ ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ (campesterol, stigmasterol และ beta-sitosterol), ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ (campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside และ beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside), potassium chloride, hardwickiic acid (C20H28O3), และ ได้สารประกอบที่ยังไม่เคยพบที่ไหนมาก่อน คือ crotocembraneic acid (C20H30O2) ซึ่งเป็นกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกแบบ diterpenoid ที่เป็นวงแหวน 14 คาร์บอน สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดนี้สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบได้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ, สมบัติทางเคมี และวิธีการทางสเปกโตรสโกปี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11218 |
ISBN: | 9746351826 |
Type: | Thesis |