Title: Identification of genetic marker by RAPD to differentiate normal and viral disease tolerance black tiger prawns Penaeus monodon
Other Titles: การตรวจหาตัวติดตามทางพันธุกรรมที่แยกความแตกต่างของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ปกติและกุ้งกุลาดำทนโรคไวรัส โดยเทคนิค RAPD
Authors: Potchanee Hunsonti
Advisors: Anchalee Tassanakajon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: anchalee.k@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Penaeus monodon
Genetic markers
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Genetic differentiation between normal and white spot viral tolerance shrimps was examined using Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA analysis (RAPD). Forty-two RAPD primers were screened and 26 primers which gave resolvable and reproducible RAPD patterns were selected. Two primers, OPA-04 and OPB-20, of 26 selected arbitrary primers showed different DNA bands which found only in normal shrimps but not in viral tolerance shrimps. For OPA-04 primer, DNA band with size about 800 bp was found in all normal samples. Amplification using OPB-20 showed a DNA band with size about 1,250 bp which existed only in 12 of 19 normal shrimps (63.2%). Amplification of other geographically separated P. monodon using OPA-04 primer, showed only a faint band of 800 bp in samples from Satun-Trang collected later in 1997 but not in other normal groups. This fragment was further analyzed by cloning and sequencing. The 800 bp fragment was cloned and transformed into E. coli DH5alpha. Clone no. 28 containing the desired 800 bp fragment was isolated and partially sequenced by the ABI-PRISM automated sequencer. Four hundred and sixty nine bases (58.6%) were sequenced and then aligned to other genes in the GenBank using BLAST program. The sequence comparisons, nucleotides and amino acids, showed no similarity to any known genes or proteins. To test specificity of this fragment using PCR technique, the specific primers were designed from nucleotides of the 800 bp fragment and PCR amplification yielded a 173 bp product. The presence of a 173 bp fragment was found 80% and 15% in normal samples and Satun samples (collected in 1997), respectively. In viral tolerance samples and other normal groups did not showed this PCR product
Other Abstract: ตรวจหาแถบดีเอ็นเอที่ให้ความแตกต่างระหว่างกุ้งกุลาดำปกติ และกุ้งกุลาดำทนโรคไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวด้วยเทคนิค Randomly Amplidied Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) โดยการคัดเลือกไพรเมอร์ที่มีลำดับเบสไม่จำเพาะทั้งสิ้น 42 ไพรเมอร์ ซึ่งมี 26 ไพรเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมจะนำไปตรวจหาแถบดีเอ็นเอ ที่ให้ความแตกต่างระหว่างกุ้งปกติ และกุ้งทนโรค พบว่า ไพรเมอร์ OPA-04 และ OPB-20 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่พบในกุ้งปกติแต่ไม่พบในกุ้งทนโรค กล่าวคือ ไพรเมอร์ OPA-04 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอขนาดประมาณ 800 เบส และไพรเมอร์ OPB-20 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอขนาดประมาณ 1,250 คู่เบส เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนกุ้งจนครบ 20 ตัว พบว่า ไพรเมอร์ OPA-04 ยังคงพบแถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 800 คู่เบส ในกุ้งปกติทุกตัว ส่วนไพรเมอร์ OPB-20 พบเพียง 12 ตัว จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 19 ตัว (63.2 เปอร์เซนต์) และจากการนำกุ้งปกติกลุ่มอื่นๆ คือกุ้งจากจังหวัด สตูล-ตรัง (เก็บตัวอย่างในปี 1997) ตราด และอ่างศิลา มาตรวจสอบด้วยไพรเมอร์ OPA-04 ผลปรากฏว่า กุ้งจากสตูล-ตรังที่เก็บในปี 1997 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 800 คู่เบส ที่บางและไม่คมชัด สำหรับกุ้งกลุ่มอื่นไม่ปรากฏแถบดีเอ็นเอนี้ แยกชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 800 คู่เบส นำไปโคลนเข้าพลาสมิด pUC18 แล้วทรานฟอร์มเข้าสู่เซลล์แบคทีเรีย DH5alpha พบโคลนเบอร์ 28 มีชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 800 คู่เบส ตามต้องการ จากการนำชิ้นดีเอ็นเอนี้ไปหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บางส่วนได้ 469 เบสและนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับยีนอื่นๆ ที่มีรายงานไว้ใน GenBank ด้วยโปรแกรม BLAST พบว่า ไม่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีนใดๆ จากลำดับนิวคลีไทด์ที่ได้นำมาออกแบบไพรเมอร์ เพื่อหาวิธีการตรวจที่จำเพาะต่อกุ้งกุลาดำปกติโดยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ พบผลิตผลพีซีอาร์ขนาด 173 คู่เบสเฉพาะในกุ้งปกติ 80 และ 15 เปอร์เซนต์จากกุ้งสตูล-ตรังที่เก็บตัวอย่างในปี 1996 และกุ้งสตูลที่เก็บตัวอย่างในปี 1997 ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบในกลุ่มกุ้งทนโรคและกุ้งปกติกลุ่มอื่น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11238
ISBN: 9743315144
Type: Thesis