Title: Antiviral activity against herpes simplex virus type 2 of extracts from Cerbera odollam Gaertn., Clausena excavata Burm.F., Coleus amboinicus Lour., Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene. and Thevetia peruviana Schum
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปิส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ทัยป์ 2 ของสารสกัดจากตีนเป็ดน้ำ สำปะหลุย เนียมหูเสือ ฟันกระต่าย และรำเพย
Authors: Apisda Rasmi
Advisors: Vimolmas Lipipun
Thitima Pengsuparp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th
Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Herpes simplex virus
Medical plants
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thirty-five extracts from the leaves of Cerbera odollam Gaertn., Clausena excavata Burm. F., Coleus amboinicus Lour., Thevetia peruviana Schum. and leaves and apex of Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene. Were tested for antiviral activity in vitro against HSV-2 strain 186 and 38 HSV-2 isolates by plaque reduction assay using Vero cell line. The inactivation activity of active extracts from 5 plants were showed in methanol fraction (F1), chloroform fraction (F2), hexane fraction (F4) and aqueous- hexane fraction (F5). The most active extracts of C. odollam Gaertn., C. excavata Burm.F., C. amboinicus Lour., P. nodiflora (L.) Greene. and T. peruviana Schum against HSV-2 strain 186 were F5, F2, F2, F4 and F2, respectively. The 50% Effective Dose (ED50) of these extracts were 4.25, 9.25, 3.25, 16.25 and 3.25 ug/ml, respectively. While the lowest ED50 (ug/ml) of C. odollam Gaertn., C. excavata Burm. F., C. amboinicus Lour., P. nodiflora (L.) Greene. and T. peruviana Schum. against HSV-2 isolates were 4.99+0.91 (F5), 8.97+0.76 (F2), 3.57+0.77(F2), 20.90+3.14(F4) and 3.04+0.70 (F2), respectively. The results showed 20 extracts from 5 plants inhibited plaque formation of HSV-2 by inactivation activity. ED50 of acyclovir (ACV) against HSV-2 strain 186 and HSV-2 isolates were 0.5 and 0.59 ug/ml. This study has indicated some of the ethnobotanical reports of Thai medicinal plants having antiviral properties against HSV-2 clinical isolates using biological assay in vitro.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดที่ได้จากใบตีนเป็ดน้ำ ใบสำปะหลุย ใบเนียมหูเสือ ใบและยอดฟัน กระต่าย และใบรำเพย จำนวน 35 ชนิด ต่อเชื้อ herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2) strin 186 และ HSV-2 ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยโรคเริมจำนวน 38 isolates โดยวิธี plaque reduction assay ใน Vero cell พบว่าสารสกัดในส่วนของ Methanol (F1), chloroform (F2), hexane (F4) และ aqueous-hexane (F5) ของพืชทั้ง 5 ชนิด มีฤทธิ์ในการทำลายไวรัสโดยตรง (Inactivation) โดยสารสกัดที่มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดของ ตีนเป็ดน้ำ สำปะหลุย เนียมหูเสือ ฟันกระต่าย และรำเพย คือ F5,F2,F2,F4 และ F2 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่า 50% Effective Dose (ED50) ต่อ HSV-2 strain 186 เท่ากับ 4.25, 9.25, 3.25, 16.25 และ 3.25 ug/ml, ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่า ED50 ต่ำสุด ต่อ HSV-2 isolates เท่ากับ 4.99+0.91(F5), 8.97+0.76(F2), 20.90+3.14(F4) และ 3.04+0.70(F2) ug/ml, ตามลำดับสารสกัดจำนวน 20 ชนิด จากพืช 5 ชนิด มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัส (inactivation) การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสของ acyclovir ซึ่งเป็นยามาตรฐาน ต่อ HSV-2 strain 186 และ HSV-2 isolates พบว่ามีค่า ED50 เท่ากับ 0.5 และ 0.59 ug/ml. จากการศึกษานี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูล เป็นแนวทางในการหาสารบริสุทธิ์จาก ใบตีนเป็ดน้ำ ใบสำหะหลุย ใบเนียมหูเสือ ใบและยอดฟันกระต่าย และใบรำเพย ที่มีฤทธิ์ต่อเชื้อไวรัส HSV-2 และนำมาพัฒนาเป็นยาเพื่อรักษาโรคเริมต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11301
ISBN: 9746395831
Type: Thesis