Title: Epidemiological stydy of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis in burn unit at Siriraj Hospital
Other Titles: การศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) โดยวิธี pulsed-field gel electrophoresis ในหน่วยผู้ป่วยไฟลวกที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Authors: Nutthaporn Ruchikachorn
Advisors: Pintip Pongpech
Ariya Chindamporn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pintip.P@chula.ac.th
Ariya.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Pulsed-Field Gel Electrophoresis
Burns and scalds
Epidemiology
Staphylococcus aureus
Methicillin resistance
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: During 32 weeks consecutive study, it was found that there were 16 out of 30 burn patients (53.33%) who carried MRSA in their nasal cavities, hands, and wounds as well as 8 out of 54 medical personnel (14.81%) were MRSA nasal carriers. MRSA were also isolated from medical equipments which were bed rails, enteral pump, and bath tubs. In the Traumatic ICU, MRSA were isolated from 3 out of 11 patients (27.27%). There was no medical personnel who was MRSA nasal carrier. All MRSA isolates were discriminated into 22 antimicrobial patterns and 5 pulsotypes. The predominant antibiogram type were type 17 and 14. There were only 5 MRSA pulsotypes ; A, B, C, D and E. The most prevalent type in this study was type B. Pulsotype A also consisted of subtype A1, A2 and A3 ; pulsotype B consisted of subtype B1, B2, B3, B4, B5 and B6 ; pulsotype E consisted of subtype E1. There is no correlation between antibiogram and pulsotypes. The results from antimicrobial susceptibility test was indicated that vancomycin was still the effective agent to treat MRSA infection, because all isolates were susceptible to this agent (100%). This study also indicated that the burn unit was still the importan source of MRSA. Eventhough, MRSA with pulsotype B had been shown to be the outbreak strain in the burn unit. The route of transmission was not clearly identified. Carrier among the staff has been shown not to be significant in this study as well as the medical equipment. The spread of the organisms could possibly be transient hand borne, airborne and environment contaminant. The most antimicrobial agents used in the burn unit were beta-lactam antibiotics, which were 1st, 2nd generation of cephalosporin. There were 13 out of 16(81.25%) MRSA-positive patients who received these antimicrobial agents for at least 3 days before MRSA was detected, while only 4 out of 14 (28.57%) MRSA-negative patients received these agents for 3 days or more.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาต่อเนื่องกันเป็นเวลา 32 สัปดาห์ ในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยไฟลวกพบ Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ในโพรงจมูก มือ และแผลของผู้ป่วยแผลไฟลวก 16 ราย จากทั้งหมด 30 ราย คิดเป็น 53.33% ในโพรงจมูกของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 54 ราย พบเชื้อ 8 ราย (14.81%) นอกจากนี้ยังแยกเชื้อ MRSA ได้จากอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้รักษาผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย ได้แก่ ราวจับเตียง เครื่องควบคุมการให้ของเหลวกับผู้ป่วย (enteral pump) และอ่างฟอกตัว ผลการศึกษาการติดเชื้อในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยอุบัติเหตุ (Traumatic ICU) ซึ่งมีรายงานการพบเชื้อในช่วงเวลาการศึกษา พบเชื้อ MRSA ในผู้ป่วย 3 ราย จาก 11 ราย (27.27%) ไม่พบเชื้อ MRSA ในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่หน่วยนี้เลย เชื้อ MRSA ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดนี้มีแบบแผนความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพถึง 22 แบบ โดยมีแบบแผนที่พบมากที่สุด 2 แบบ คือ แบบแผนที่ 17 และ 14 ส่วนการศึกษา pulsotype ด้วยวิธี PFGE สามารถที่จะจำแนกเชื้อ MRSA ทั้งหมดได้เป็น 5 แบบ คือ A, B, C, D และ E โดยพบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแบบแผน (pulsotype) B แบบแผน A, B, C, D และ E โดยพบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแบบแผน (pulsotype) B แบบแผน A, B และ E สามารถจำแนกย่อยออกเป็น subtype คือ A1, A2, A3, B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B6 และ E1 ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง antibiogram กับ pulsotype จากการทดสอบความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพนั้นพบว่ายา vancomycin ยังคงใช้ได้ผลดีในการรักษาเนื่องจากเชื้อ MRSA มีความไวต่อยานี้ถึง 100% การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยไฟลวกยังคงเป็นแหล่งที่สำคัญของ MRSA ซึ่ง MRSA pulsotype B นั้น เป็นเชื้อที่มีการระบาดที่หออภิบาลนี้ ส่วนการติดต่อของ MRSA นั้นยังไม่สามารถบ่งชี้ได้อย่างชัดเจน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ไม่ใช่แหล่งที่สำคัญของเชื้อ การแพร่กระจายของเชื้อนี้อาจเกิดจากการสัมผัสโดยตรงของผู้ป่วยกับเชื้อที่ปนเปื้อนชั่วคราวที่มือของบุคลากรหรืออุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ ส่วนยาที่นิยมใช้ในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยไฟลวกนั้นคือยาที่เป็น 1st และ 2nd generation Cephalosporin ซึ่งเป็นยาในกลุ่ม beta-lactam และพบว่าในผู้ป่วยที่พบเชื้อ MRSA นั้น 13 ใน 16 ราย (81.25%) เป็นผู้ที่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพมาก่อนพบเชื้อไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 วัน ส่วนผู้ป่วยที่ไม่พบเชื้อเพียง 4 รายใน 14 ราย (28.57%) ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพติดต่อกันเกิน 3 วัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11345
ISBN: 9743315497
Type: Thesis