Title: Single dose cefazolin for abdominal hysterectomy prophylaxis
Other Titles: การใช้ยา cefazolin ฉีดครั้งเดียวเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อ หลังการผ่าตัดมดลูกทางหน้าท้อง
Authors: Sinart Prommas
Advisors: Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Pisake Lumbiganon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chitr.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Sugery -- Complications
Cefazolin
Hysterectomy -- Complications
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Antibiotic prophylaxis are controversial in abdominal hysterectomy. The efficacy of single dose cefazolin in preventing postoperative infection in term of infectious morbidity and febrile morbidity was tested. There was on statistical difference in infectious morbidity in prophylactic group when compared to non-prophylactic group. The power of this study was 56% dude to small sample size. Therefore, it was difficult to conclude that single dose cefazolin couldn't decrease infectious morbidity. When combining infectious morbidity and febrile morbidity into bad outcome as mutually exclusive event, single dose cefazolin decreased this bad outcome significantly after abdominal hysterectomy compared to non-prophylactic group. Other potential cofounders such as preperative diagnosis, operative time and surgeon skill had no effect on this bad outcomes as assessed by logistis regression analysis.
Other Abstract: การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อหลังการผ่าตัดมดลูกทางหน้าท้องยังไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไป มีการศึกษาการใช้ยาหลายชนิด และหลายขนาด ที่ให้ผลต่างกันในตัววัดที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผล การใช้ยา cefazolin ชนิดฉีดครั้งเดียว กับยาหลอกโดยใช้ค่าสัดส่วนการติดเชื้อ และการมีไข้หลังการผ่าตัด เป็นตัววัด ผลการวิจัยไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการติดเชื้อหลังผ่าตัด ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ให้ยา cefazolin และยาหลอกเนื่องจากประชากรศึกษามีจำนวนน้อย จึงยังไม่อาจสรุปผลได้ว่าไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าการมีไข้หลังผ่าตัดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่ให้ยา cefazolin เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้ยาหลอก เมื่อรวมผลการติดเชื้อและการมีไข้หลังผ่าตัดเป็นตัววัดใหม่ ซึ่งมีความสำคัญทางคลินิค ชื่อ "ผลเสียจากการผ่าตัด" พบว่าผลเสียจากการผ่าตัดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่ให้ยา cefazolin เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้ยาหลอก ยาปฏิชีวนะ cefazolin ชนิดฉีดครั้งเดียว สามารถลดการมีไข้หลังผ่าตัด และผลเสียจากการผ่าตัด มดลูกทางหน้าท้องได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11434
ISBN: 9746359002
Type: Thesis