Title: Synthesis of water soluble organotin fungicides
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์สารฆ่าเชื้อราชนิดดีบุกอินทรีย์ที่ละลายน้ำได้
Authors: Cherdchai Laongtiparos
Advisors: Sophon Roengsumran
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fungicides
Organotin compounds
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Six novel water soluble organotin compounds were synthesized by reaction of Bis(tributyltin) oxide(TBTO) with various alkanolamines and glycols. The products were obtained in high yield(>98%). The structures of products were characterized by IR, 1H NMR and 13C NMR spectroscopy and elemental analysis. The solubilities of products were tested by the determination of tin in aqueous solution by X-ray fluorescence. It was found that 2-[(tributylin )oxytris(ethylenexy)]ethanol(cpd.6) could be dissolved in water in the amount of 1.05%w/v. The aqueous solution of all six compounds exhibited the fungi. It was found that 2-{N-[(tributyltin)oxy)ethyl]amino}ethanol(cpd.2) showed the most anti-fungal activity. (MIC of cpd.2 for Aspergillus sp., penicillium sp. and Trichoderma reesei at 30, 70 and 70 ppm. respectively).
Other Abstract: ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบดีบุกอินทรีย์ที่ละลายน้ำชนิดใหม่ 6 ชนิด จากปฏิกิริยาของ บิส(ไตรนอมัล บิวทิลทิน) ออกไซด์ กับสารประกอบพวกอัลคาโนลามีน หรือไกลคอล ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่า 98% การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ใช้เทคนิค อินฟราเรด สเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์, โปรตอน นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโตรสโกปี, คาร์บอน 13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโตรสโกปี และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์มาทดสอบความสามารถในการละลายน้ำ โดยการหาปริมาณดีบุกในน้ำด้วยเครื่องเอ็กเรย์ ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ พบว่า 2-[(ไตรบิวทิลเทิน)ออกซีทริส(เอทิลลีนออกซี)] เอทานอล ละลายน้ำได้ถึง 1.05% และพบว่าสารละลายน้ำของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 6 ชนิด สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อราได้ โดย 2-{เอ็น-[(ไตรบิวทิลทิน)เอทิล]อะมิโน} เอทานอล มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อรามากที่สุด (ค่า MIC (30 วัน) สำหรับ แอสเปอร์จิลลัส, เพนนิซิลเลียม และ ไตรโคเดอร์มา รีชิไอ คือ 30, 70 และ 70 ppm. ตามลำดับ)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11523
ISBN: 9746361635
Type: Thesis