Title: Biosynthetic studies of naphthoquinones in impatiens balsamina root cultures
Other Titles: การศึกษาชีวสังเคราะห์ของแนพโธควิโนนในรากเพาะเลี้ยงของเทียนบ้าน
Authors: Pharkphoom Panichayupakaranant
Advisors: Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Balsaminaceae
Biosynthesis
Naphthoquinone
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Impatiens balsamina root cultures have been established in order to be used as a model for biosynthetic studies of lawsone-derived naphthoquinones. Chemical analysis of the ethyl acetate and methanolic extracts of the cultured roots by TLC revealed the presence of naphthoquinone and coumarin derivatives as major components. These compounds were isolated and their structures were elucidated by various spectroscopic data, as lawsone, 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone, methylene-3, 3'-bilawsone (diphthicol), scopoletin, isofraxidin, 4, 4'-biisofraxidin and a plant sterol, spinasterol. Among these, methylene-3, 3'-bilawsone (bisnaphthoquinone) and 4, 4'-bilisofraxidin (biscoumarin) appeared to the new compounds. All these compounds couldb be effectively separted from one another by HPLC technique. Based on this tecnique, the chemical pattern and content of the secondary products produced by the cultured roots were investigated and compared with those of the intact plants (leaves and roots). The relationship between the root culture growth and the formation of each compound was also determined. Formation of the naphthoquinones was highly active in the late linear phase of the growth cycle. In vivo feeding experiments with [[superscript 14]C]alpha-ketoglutarate showed that the radiolabelled precursor was incorporated directly into lawsone and 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone without detection of any radioactively labelled intermediates (e.g. o-succinylbenzoic acid). With cell-free extract prepared from the root cultures, [superscript 14]Calpha-ketoglutarate was also converted directly to 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone, without detection of any labelled intermediates. These results suggest that various enzymes involved in the biosynthetic pathway of lawsone and 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone in I. balsamina are organized as either multifunctional enzyme or multienzyme complex. The enzyme complex was eluted with void volume of superose 12 gel filtration column confirming its high molecular weight nature and complexity. The partially purified enzyme complex could use alpha-ketoglutarate and chorismic acid as substrates for the formation of 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone, with coenzyme A, ATP and Mg[superscript 2+] as essentials for the enzyme activity. Lawsone-O-methyltransferase seemed not to be part of the enzyme complex. Methionine appeared to be the methyl source for 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone, but not for the methylene bridge of methylene-3, 3'-bilawsone.
Other Abstract: รากเพาะเลี้ยงของเทียนบ้านถูกสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อ ใช้เป็นแบบในการศึกษาชีวสังเคราะห์ ของสารในกลุ่มแนพโธควิโนนที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของ lawsone จากการวิเคราะห์สารในสิ่งสกัดที่ได้จากการสกัดรากเพาะเลี้ยงด้วย ethyl acetate และ methanol โดย TLC พบว่าสิ่งสกัดดังกล่าวมีสารประกอบในกลุ่มแนพโธควิโนนและคูมารินเป็นองค์ ประกอบหลัก สารประกอบเหล่านี้ถูกแยกให้บริสุทธิ์และวิเคราะห์หาโครงสร้างโดยอาศัยข้อมูล ทาง spectroscopy ได้เป็น lawsone, 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone, methylne-3, 3'-bilawsone (diphthicol), scopoletin, isofraxidin, 4, 4'-biisofraxidin และ spinasterol ในบรรดาสารต่างๆ เหล่านี้พบว่า methylene-3, 3'-bilawsone (bisnaphthoquinone) และ 4, 4'-biisofraxidin (biscoumarin) เป็นสารประกอบชนิดใหม่ สารประกอบต่างๆ เหล่านี้สามารถแยกออกจากกันได้ โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทาง HPLC ซึ่งทำให้สามารถศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมี (Chemical pattern) และปริมาณของสารประกอบฑุติยภูมิที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในรากเพาะเลี้ยง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในใบและรากของต้นเทียนบ้าน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดลองหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเจริญเติบโตของรากเพาะ เลี้ยง และการสร้างสารประกอบแต่ละชนิดด้วย โดยพบว่ารากเพาะเลี้ยงมีการสร้างสารแนพโธควิโนนสูงในช่วงท้ายของ linear phase ของ growth cycle การศึกษาชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารกลุ่มแนพโธควิโนนโดยการป้อน [[superscript 14]C]alpha-ketoglutarate ให้กับรากเพาะเลี้ยง พบว่าสารนี้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการสร้างโมเลกุลของ lawsone และ 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone โดยพบว่ามีสารตัวกลาง (intermediates) ที่ถูกติดฉลากด้วย [superscript 14]C ในวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารกลุ่มนี้ ในทำนองเดียวกันการทดลองโดยใช้สิ่งสกัดโปรตีน (crude protein extract) จากรากเพาะเลี้ยงพบว่า [[superscript 14]C]alpha-ketoglutarate จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการสร้างโมเลกุลของ 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone โดยไม่มีการตรวจพบว่ามีสารตัวกลางในวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ที่ถูกติดฉลากด้วย [superscript 14]C เช่นกัน จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอนไซม์ต่างๆ ในวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของ lawsone และ 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone ในเทียนบ้านมีการจัดตัวแบบ multienzyme complex หรือ multifunctional enzyme นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า enzyme complex นี้จะถูกชะออกมาจาก Superose 12 gel filtration column ด้วย void volume ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันถึงการมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงและความซับซ้อนของเอนไซม์ การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของ enzyme complex พบว่าเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ alpha-ketoglutarate และ chorismic acid เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสร้าง 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone ได้ และต้องอาศัย coenzyme A, ATP และ Mg[superscript 2+] ในการออกฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ และดูเหมือนว่า lawsone-O-methyltransferase ไม่ได้เป็นส่วนประกอบของ enzyme complex นี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า methionine เป็นแหล่งของหมู่ methyl ของ 2-methoxy-1, 4-naphthoquinone แต่ไม่ได้เป็นแหล่งของหมู่ methyl ให้กับ methylene bridge ของ methylene-3, 3'-bilawsone
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11529
ISBN: 9746362607
Type: Thesis