DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhaya-
dc.contributor.advisor: Umpaikanit Samanwongthai-
dc.contributor.author: Panthip Promthong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746367668-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996en
dc.description.abstract: To apply pharmacokinetic theory to adjust dosage regimen of lithium for individual patients by taking his/her blood lithium level along with his/her clinical response both in efficacy and adverse effects or toxicity into consideration and to evaluate whether or not the dosage regimens of lithium currently prescribed would resulted in blood lithium levels which were within the therapeutic range. Of the 42 patients inclulded in this study, the blood lithium levels of 80.95% of patients were within the therapeutic range while 11.91% were in the subtherapeutic level and 7.14% were in the overtherapeutic level. Dosage regimens had been adjusted in six patients whose clinical responses were unsatisfactory. The doses were increased in four patients which resulted in much better clinical efficacy while lithium were discontinued in two patients since lithium toxicity had observed. There was significant difference, p<0.05, between measured lithium level and predicted lithium level using the pharmacokinetic parameters which obtained from patients' general data and his/her serum creatinine. Measured lithium levels were related to clinical responses both in efficacy and adverse effects or toxicity. Blood lithium levels predicted from lithium clearances were more accurate than those predicted from serum creatinine. The results from this study suggest that lithium therapeutic level monitoring could help enhancing better efficacy and safety in lithium therapy.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ประยุกต์หลักการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์นำมาปรับ dosage regimens ของยาลิเธียมให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย โดยพิจารณาจากระดับยาในเลือดควบคู่ไปกับอาการตอบสนองทางคลินิก ทั้งด้านผลการรักษา และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์หรืออาการพิษจากยาร่วมด้วย และเพื่อประเมินขนาดยาลิเธียมที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันเพื่อรักษาความผิดปกติทางจิต ประเภทต่างๆ ว่าจะส่งผลให้ได้ระดับยาในเลือดของผู้ป่วยอยู่ใน therapeutic range หรือไม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 42 ราย มี 80.95% มีระดับยาอยู่ใน therapeutic range 11.91% มีระดับยาอยู่ใน subtherapeutic range และผู้ป่วย 7.14% มีระดับยาอยู่ใน overtherapeutic range ได้ใช้หลักการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ปรับขนาดยาในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการตอบสนองทาง คลินิกที่ไม่ดี และ/หรือมีอาการพิษจากยาลิเธียม จำนวน 6 ราย ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 4 ราย ได้รับการเพิ่มขนาดยาและมีอาการตอบสนองทางคลินิกดีขึ้น และผู้ป่วยจำนวน 2 ราย ได้หยุดใช้ยาเนื่องจากมีอาการพิษเกิดขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของยาลิเธียมในเลือดที่ตรวจวัดได้ มีความแตกต่างที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 จากความเข้มข้นของยาลิเธียมในเลือดที่คำนวณได้จากสมการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ โดยประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วย รวมถึงค่าครีอะตินินในซีรัม และความเข้มข้นของยาลิเธียมในเลือดมีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการตอบสนองทางคลินิก ทั้งด้านผลการรักษา และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์หรืออาการพิษจากยา การทำนายระดับของยาลิเธียมในเลือด โดยการคำนวณจากค่าการขจัดยาลิเธียมออกจากร่างกายมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าการ คำนวณ จากค่า ครีอะตินินในซีรัม ดังนั้นการติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาลิเธียมที่ให้ผลในการรักษา โดยใช้หลักการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ สามารถช่วยให้การรักษาผู้ป่วย เป็นไปอย่างปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: Lithiumen
dc.subject: Pharmacokineticsen
dc.subject: Psychotherapy patientsen
dc.title: Lithium therapeutic level monitoring for inpatients at Srithunya Hospitalen
dc.title.alternative: การติดตามตรวจปรับระดับยาลิเธียมที่ให้ผลในการรักษา สำหรับบผู้ป่วยในที่โรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญาen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-