https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11547
Title: | Preparation and characterization of calcium phosphate glass fiber |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของเส้นใยแก้วแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต |
Authors: | Naruemon Suwattananont |
Advisors: | Charussri Lorprayoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Glass fibers Calcium phosphate Nucleation Crystallization |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To produce and investigate the behavior calcium phosphate glass fibers. Calcium phosphate glasses were prepared by reacting calcium carbonate with orthophosphoric acid and melted to glasses with the compositions having the CaO:P[subscript 2]O[subscript 5] ratios of 50:50, 51.1:48.9, and 51.9:48.1 mol%. The glass samples were classified into 4 types: CPG, CPG1, CPG2, and CPG3. CPG was a glass which contained CaO:P[subscript 2]O[subscript 5] ratio of 50:50 mol% and melted in a Pt crucible, while CPG1, CPG2, and CPG3 were those which contained CaO:P[subscript 2]O[subscript 5] ratios of 50:50, 51.1:48.9, and 51.9:48.1 mol% and melted in a clay crucible, respectively. The study on nucleation and crystallization by Differential Thermal Analysis (DTA) found that each CPG, CPG1, CPG2, and CPG3 had the maximum nucleation temperature at 487 ํC, 569 ํC, 559 ํC, and 579 ํC, respectively. The activation energy of crystallization of each CPG, CPG1, CPG2, and CPG3 was 117.9, 363.3 236.8, and 244.3 kJ/mol, respectively. Finally, the mechanism of crystallization was determined. The CPG and CPG3 were as a bulk crystallization, CPG1 was as a surface crystallization, and CPG2 was as a surface crystallization along with a bulk crystallization. The formation of glass fibers had been attempted. CPG1 was the only composition able to be drawn as short fiber by direct melt method at 1100 ํC. |
Other Abstract: | ทำเส้นใยแก้วและศึกษาพฤติกรรมของแก้วแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต โดยแก้วแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตจะถูกเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและกรดฟอสฟอริก จากนั้นจึงนำไปหลอมเป็นแก้ว โดยมีส่วนประกอบของ CaO:P[subscript 2]O[subscript 5] ในอัตราส่วน 50:50, 51.1:48.9, และ 51.9:48.1 โมล% แก้วตัวอย่างจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 4 ชนิดคือ CPG, CPG1, CPG2, และ CPG3 โดย CPG เป็นแก้วที่มีส่วนประกอบของ CaO:P[subscript 2]O[subscript 5] ในอัตราส่วน 50:50 โมล% และหลอมในถ้วยแพลตตินัม ในขณะที่ CPG1, CPG2, และ CPG3 เป็นแก้วที่มีส่วนประกอบของ CaO:P[subscript 2]O[subscript 5] ในอัตราส่วน 50:50, 51.1:48.9, และ 51.9:48.1 โมล% และหลอมในถ้วยดินเผา ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาการเกิดนิวคลีเอชั่นและการผลึกโดยใช้ DTA พบว่า CPG, CPG1, CPG2, และ CPG3 เกิดนิวคลีเอชั่นมากที่สุดที่อุณหภูมิ 487, 560, 559, และ 579 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ มีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นในการเกิดผลึก 117.9, 363.3, 236.8, และ 244.3 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ ท้ายสุดได้ศึกษากลไกการเกิดผลึกพบว่า CPG และ CPG3 เป็นการเกิดผลึกแบบทั่วทั้งชิ้นงาน CPG1 เป็นการเกิดผลึกแบบที่เกิดเฉพาะผิวหน้า และ CPG2 มีกลไกการเกิดผลึกที่ผิวหน้าควบคู่การเกิดผลึกทั่วทั้งชิ้นงาน ในการทดลองทำเส้นใยแก้ว CPG1 เป็นแก้วส่วนผสมเดียวที่สามารถดึงเส้นใยแก้วขนาดสั้น โดยใช้วิธีการหลอมโดยตรง (direct melt method) ที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 องศาเซลเซียส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11547 |
ISBN: | 9746366807 |
Type: | Thesis |