https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11583
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anan Srikiatkhachorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ronnachai Kongsakon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thawatchai Leelahanaj | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741715927 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To compare the efficacy and tolerability of olanzapine and haloperidol in treating patients with amphetamine-induced psychotic disorder. Design: A double-blind randomized controlled trial. Setting: Phramongkutklao Hospital. Patients: Fifty-eight patients experiencing their episode of emphetamine-induced psychotic disorder and satisfying the eligible criteria were randomly assigned to olanzapine (N = 29) or haloperidol (N = 29) in a 1:1 (haloperiodol:olanzapine) ratio. Intervention: All patients began therapy with 5-10 mg/day of study drug; after each 7-day period, the study drug could be adjusted in 5-mg increments or decrements within the allowed dose range of 5-20 mg/day during 4-week study period. Results: Clinical response was seen in both treatment groups since first week. 93% of the olanzapine patients (N = 27 of 29) and 79.3% of the haloperidol patients (N = 23 of 27) were clinically improved at endpoint. These differences were not statistically significant (Fisher's exact p = 0.25). The Simpson-Angus total score change from baseline to endpoint reflected an unchanged in extrapyramidal symptoms among the olanzapine-treated patients (median = 0.0, range = 0.0). In contrast, a worsening occurred among the haloperidol-treated patients (median = 0.2, range = 0.0-3.1). The differences of mean change in SAS significantly favored olanzapine (p<0.01). Change to endpoint on the Barnes global scores showed that olanzapine-treated patients' scores were closely to baseline (median = 0.0, range = -1.0-0.0), whereas haloperidol-treated patients' scores worsened from baseline (median = 0.0, range = -1.0-3.0). This treatment difference was statistically significant (p = 0.02). Conclusion: Both olanzapine and haloperidol were efficacious in the treatment of patients with amphetamine-induced psychotic disorder. Olanzapine showed superior in treatment safety, frequency and severity of extrapyramidal symptoms, when compared to conventional neuroleptic haloperidol. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและอาการข้างเคียงของยาโอลานซาพีน และยาฮาโลเพอริดอลในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางจิตจากแอมเฟตามีน รูปแบบการวิจัย: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ผู้ป่วย: ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางจิตจากแอมเฟตามีนที่ผ่านเกณฑ์จำนวน 58 ราย ถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับยาโอลานซาพีนจำนวน 29 ราย และยาฮาโลเพอริดอล 29 ราย การรักษา: ผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะเริ่มต้นได้รับยาขนาด 5-10 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน หลังจากนั้นจะปรับขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลง 5 มิลลิกรัมทุก 7 วัน โดยให้ขนาดยาอยู่ระหว่าง 5-20 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันตลอดระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ของการรักษา ผลการศึกษา: ยาทั้งสองชนิดให้ผลการรักษาดีขึ้นตั้งแต่สัปดาห์แรก 93% ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับโอลานซาพีน (27 รายใน 29 ราย) และ 79.3% ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับฮาโอเพอริดอล (23 รายใน 27 ราย) อาการป่วยดีขึ้นเมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการรักษาด้วยยาทั้งสองชนิดทั้ง เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา (Fisher's exact p = 0.25) ค่าของ Simpson-Angus total score เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาโอลานซาพีนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (median = 0.0, range = 0.0) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฮาโลเพอริดอลมีค่าแย่ลง (median = 0.2, range = 0.0-3.1) ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) ค่าของ Barnes global scores ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโอลานซาพีนเมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาใกล้เคียงกับค่าตั้งต้น (median = 0.0, range = -1.0-0.0) ขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับฮาโอเพอริดอลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แย่ลง (median = 0.0, range = -1.0-3.0) ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.02) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ทั้งโอลานซาพีนและฮาโลเพอริดอลเป็นยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางจิตจากแอมเฟตามีน แต่โอลานซาพีนมีความปลอดภัยในแง่ของอาการข้างเคียงเกี่ยวกับ extrapyramidal symptoms | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.subject | Olanzapine | en |
dc.subject | Haloperidol | en |
dc.subject | Antipsychotic drugs | en |
dc.title | Comparison of olanzapine with haloperidol in amphetamine-induced psychotic disorder : a double-blind randomized controlled trial | en |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบยาโอลานซาพีนกับยาฮาโลเพอริดอล ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางจิตจากแอมเฟตามีน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Anan.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |