https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11584
Title: | Development of a qsar model to predict soil organic carbon-water partition coefficients of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาคิวซาร์โมเดลเพื่อทำนายค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับ สารโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนของอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดิน |
Authors: | Renu Jailuk |
Advisors: | Benjalak Karnchanasest |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | benjalak.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons Chemisorption Soils -- Carbon content |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study focussed on the sorption of 9 PAH (NAP, ACE, FLU, ANT, PHE, FLA, PYR, BaA, and BaP) which was used as the representative for the PAH with log K[subscript ow] ranged from 3.4 to 6.5. the sorption of PAH was undertaken on four soil organic carbon contents over four concentrations of the compounds. The objectives were to evaluate the partitioning behavior of PAH between the soil and the water, to determine the relationships between log K[subscript oc] and log K[subscript ow], MW, log S, log VP, and log H, and to validate the developed models. The soil organic carbon-water partition coefficients (log K[subscript oc]) values of PAH obtained agree well with other studies. The values increased with increasing molecular weight and log K[subscript ow] of the compounds. Deviation of log K[subscript oc] values could be the influence of experimental condition, temperature, soil particle size, suspended or colloidal organic matter, biodegradation, and photodegradation. Good relationships of log K[subscript oc] which those of log K[subscript ow], MW, and log H were obtained which indicated these properties as good indicators for predicting the log K[subscript oc] values. This was evident by the values of log K[subscript oc] of other PAH with log K[subscript ow] ranged from 3.4 to 6.5 derived from the models were close to those in the literatures, especially, the log K[subscript oc] values derived from log K[subscript ow]. The application of the models with similar physicochemical property, i.e., PCDD, PCB is not good as for PAH compounds except the model derived from log K[subscript ow]. Therefore, the application of the models to these groups may be limited. Other models developed from the relationships of log K[subscript oc] with S, VP may not be appropriate since their correlation coefficients were not justified. This was probably due to variation in the S and VP values. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาการดูดซับสารโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดร คาร์บอน (PAH) 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ แนพทาลีน อะเซแนพทีน ฟลูออรีน แอนทราซีน ฟีแนนทรีน ฟลูออแรนทีน ไพรีน เบนโซเอแอนทราซีน และเบนโซเอไพรีน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนสาร PAH โดยมีค่า log K[subscript ow] อยู่ในช่วง 3.4-6.5 โดยทดลองการดูดซับสาร PAH ของอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดินบนตัวอย่างดิน 4 ตัวอย่างที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของสาร PAH 4 ความเข้มข้น โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินพฤติกรรมของสาร PAH ระหว่างสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดินและน้ำ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า log K[subscript oc] กับค่า log K[subscript ow] มวลโมเลกุล ค่าการละลายน้ำ ค่าความดันไอ และค่าคงที่ของเฮนรี และเพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถของโมเดลในการทำนายค่า log K[subscript oc] จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่า log K[subscript oc] ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่า log K[subscript oc] จากงานวิจัยอื่นซึ่งค่า log K[subscript oc] มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามน้ำหนักมวลโมเลกุลและค่า log K[subscript ow] ที่มากขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า log K[subscript oc] ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้กับงานวิจัยอื่นๆ พบว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน และบางคนมีความแตกต่างกับงานวิจัยอื่น ทั้งนี้อาจมีสาเหตุมาจากความแตกต่างของเงื่อนไขในการทดลอง อุณหภูมิในการทดลองแตกต่างกัน อิทธิพลของขนาดอนุภาคดิน สารละลายหรือสารคอลลอยด์อินทรีย์ การย่อยสลายสารโดยชีวภาพ และการย่อยสลายสารโดยแสง เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า log K[subscript oc] กับ log K[subscript ow] น้ำหนักมวลโมเลกุล และค่าคงที่ของเฮนรี อยู่ในระดับสูง แสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณสมบัติของสารเหล่านี้ สามารถใช้ทำนายค่า log K[subscript oc] ของ PAH ได้ โดยการตรวจสอบโมเดลโดยใช้สาร PAH ซึ่งมีค่า log K[subscript ow] อยู่ในช่วง 3.4-6.5 (สารชนิดที่ไม่ได้นำมาศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาโมเดล) พบว่าค่า log K[subscript oc] ที่คำนวณจากโมเดลของการศึกษานี้ใกล้เคียงกับงานวิจัยอื่น โดยเฉพาะค่า log K[subscript oc] ที่ได้จากสมการของ log K[subscript ow] สำหรับการตรวจสอบโมเดลโดยใช้สารที่มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับสาร PAH คือ สาร PCDD และ PCB พบว่า ค่า log K[subscript oc] ที่ได้ไม่ดีเท่ากับเมื่อทดสอบโมเดลโดยใช้สาร PAH ยกเว้นค่า log K[subscript oc] ที่ได้จากสมการของ log K[subscript ow] สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า log K[subscript oc] กับค่าการละลายน้ำและค่าความดันไอ อยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าซึ่งทำให้โมเดลสามารถทำนายค่า log K[subscript oc] ได้ไม่ดีเท่ากับโมเดลอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้อาจจะมาจากความหลากหลายของค่าการละลายน้ำและค่าความดันไอของสาร ซึ่งทำให้ค่าความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11584 |
ISBN: | 9741725671 |
Type: | Thesis |