https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11611
Title: | Mechanical properties improvement of polypropylene/surface-modified newspaper pulp composites |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน/เยื่อกระดาษหนังสือพิมพ์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรพื้นผิว |
Authors: | Tassanee Puttana |
Advisors: | Duangdao Aht-Ong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Duangdao.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Composite materials Cellulose Polypropylene |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Besides reuse or recycling which are the direct methods to reduce the amount of waste papers such as magazines or newspapers, attempt has been made to use these papers as the reinforcing filler in composite materials. This approach is not only to replace the use of expensive synthetic fibers, but also to increase the value added of these materials. In this work, a newspaper pulp reinforced polypropylene (PP) composite was made. However, the main problem in preparation of this type of composite is the incompatibility and poor interfacial adhesion between the newspaper pulp and PP matrix, resulting in poor mechanical properties. Thus, maleic anhydride grafted polypropylene (MAPP) was used as coupling agent to improve the interfacial bond strength between the two phases. For comparison, the esterification reaction using dodecanoyl chloride was adopted to modify surface of the newspaper pulp prior to mix with the PP matrix. Experimental results revealed that the MAPP was a good coupling for newspaper pulp / PP composites. The mechanical properties of the composites with MAPP were better than the ones without MAPP. Likewise, the surface modification by esterification reaction helped promoting the compatibility between the newspaper pulp and PP. Although, comparing to the MAPP - newspaper pulp / PP composites, the strength of esterified - newspaper pulp / PP composites was lowered; it was found that this surface treatment increased the flexibility, elongation at break and thermal stability of the composites. In conclusion, the polypropylene / 20% newspaper pulp with 10% MAPP by weight of newspaper pulp composite showed the highest mechanical properties. |
Other Abstract: | แนวทางในการลดปัญหาขยะจำพวกกระดาษ เช่น กระดาษถ่ายเอกสาร กระดาษหนังสือพิมพ์ นอกจากการนำกระดาษเหล่านี้ มาผลิตเป็นกระดาษรีไซเคิลแล้ว การนำกระดาษที่ใช้แล้วมาแปรสภาพเป็นตัวเสริมแรง ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบเพื่อทดแทนการใช้เส้นใยสังเคราะห์ซึ่งมีราคาแพง นับเป็นอีกวิธีการหนึ่งที่ช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าของวัสดุเหลือใช้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่าง พอลิโพรพิลีนและเยื่อเซลลูโลสจากกระดาษหนังสือพิมพ์เก่า อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากปัญหาความไม่เข้ากัน และขาดการยึดติดระหว่างเนื้อพลาสติกและเยื่อเซลลูโลส ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้สารช่วยผสมคือ พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (MAPP) เพื่อปรับปรุงการยึดติดระหว่างองค์ประกอบทั้งสอง เปรียบเทียบกับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของเยื่อเซลลูโลส โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยแอซิดคลอไรด์ชนิดหนึ่งคือ โดเดคคาโนอิล คลอไรด์ (dodecanoyl chloride) ผลการทดสอบของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพบว่า MAPP เป็นสารช่วยผสมที่ดีและเหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบชนิดนี้ นั่นคือ ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียม ได้มีค่าสูงกว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ไม่มี MAPP เป็นสารช่วยผสม ในทำนองเดียวกัน การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของเยื่อเซลลูโลส ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันนั้นพบว่า สามารถส่งเสริมความเข้ากันระหว่างเยื่อเซลลูโลส จากกระดาษหนังสือพิมพ์เก่า และพอลิโพรพิลีน อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการยืดตัว (elongation) และช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ แต่ในด้านความแข็งแรงจะต่ำกว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ใช้ MAPP เป็นสารช่วยผสม และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบทั้งหมดพบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนและเยื่อกระดาษหนังสือพิมพ์ปริมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งมี MAPP เป็นสารช่วยผสมที่ปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเยื่อกระดาษหนังสือพิมพ์ มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11611 |
ISBN: | 9740303919 |
Type: | Thesis |