Title: Simulation of removal of humidity in a factory using various rotary honeycomb dehumidifiers
Other Titles: การจำลองการกำจัดความชื้นในโรงงานด้วยเครื่องลดความชื้นแบบรังผึ้งหมุนชนนิดต่างๆ
Authors: Ornjira Rungarunsangchai
Advisors: Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Other author: Chunlalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Humidity -- Control
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this thesis a simple dynamic model for the rotary honeycomb lithium chloride coated absorption-type dehumidifier consisting of ordinary differential equations has been modified and extended to the case of silica gel and zeolite-13X coated adsorption-type dehumidifiers. Dubinin-Astakhov equation is employed to correlate the equilibrium adsorption isotherm for water vapor on both silica gel and zeolite-13X coated ceramic fiber sheet. The reliability of the model is validated against detailed experimental data published by Kodama, A. et al. (1993, 1994). The present model is shown to accurately predict the dehumidification performance and the local phenomena of simultaneous heat and mass transfer inside honeycomb of the dehumidifier. The air temperature and humidity profiles inside the rotary dehumidifier are compared and found to agre well with the experimental results. Next five factors, i.e. the rotational speed of the rotor, regenerative air temperature, mass velocity of humid room air, mass velocity of hot regenerative air and length of the rotor are investigated. The results show that the optimal regenerative air temperatures are 393 K and 453 K for silica gel and zeolite-13X coated dehumidifiers, respectively. Meantime, the optimal rotational speed is approximately 6-14 rph which depends on the length of the rotor and the mass velocity of humid room air. At the optimal condition, increasing the mass velocity of the humid room air from 4.05x10 -3 to 1.62x10-2 kgw/(m2s) decreases the dehumidification efficiency from 95% to 70% and from nearly 100% to 95% for the cases of silica gel and zeolite-13X, respectively. Furthermore, both of silica gel and zeolite-13X coated rotary dehumidifiers are simulated in conjunction with a closed process room with wet floor in a modern beverage factory in Thailand in order to investigate and predict the dehumidification performance and the dynamic process of the water evaporation at various conditions as well as to compare the results with the case of lithium chloride absorbent (Prawarnpit, 1997). The results show that the lithium chloride, silica gel and zeolite-13X sorbents can dry out water on the wet floor within 10 hr, 6 hr and 3 hr, respectively.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับเครื่องลดความชื้นของอากาศด้วยการดูด กลืนแบบรังผึ้งหมุนที่เคลือบด้วยลิเทียมคลอไรด์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มสมการอนุพันธ์ธรรมดาได้ถูกดัดแปลงและขยายให้ครอบคลุม กรณีเครื่องลดความชื้นอากาศด้วยการดูดซับบนซิลิกาเจลและซีโอไลท์-13X สมการของ Dubinin-Astakhov ถูกใช้ในการสร้างเส้นสมดุลที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ของการดูดซับไอน้ำบนทั้งซิลิกาเจ ลและซีโอไลท์-13X ที่เคลือบบนแผ่นเซรามิค ความน่าเชื่อถือของแบบจำลองได้รับการพิสูจน์โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการ ทดลองอย่างละเอียดของ A. Kodama และคณะ (1993, 1994) แบบจำลองนี้ได้รับการแสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถทำนายได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำทั้งสมรรถนะการลดความชื้นและปรากฏการณ์ ระดับท้องถิ่นของการถ่ายเทความร้อนและมวลพร้อมกันในรังผึ้งเครื่องลดความ ชื้น จากการเปรียบเทียบการกระจายของอุณหภูมิและความชื้นของอากาศภายในเครื่องลด ความชื้นแบบหมุน พบว่าให้ผลสอดคล้องอย่างดีกับผลการทดลองข้างต้น จากนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงตัวแปรที่อาจมีผลกระทบ 5 ตัว คือ ความเร็วรอบหมุน อุณหภูมิของลมร้อนที่ใช้พื้นฟูสภาพสารดูดซับ ความเร็วเชิงมวลของอากาศชื้นภายในห้อง ความเร็วเชิงมวลของลมร้อนที่ใช้ฟื้นฟูสภาพสารดูดซับและความยาวของโรเตอร์ ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าอุณหภูมิของลมร้อนที่ใช้ฟื้นฟูสภาพสารดูดซับที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับเครื่องดูดซับแบบหมุนที่เคลือบด้วยซิลิกาเจลและซีโอไลท์-13X คือ 393 และ 453 เคลวิน ตามลำดับ อนึ่งความเร็วรอบหมุนที่ดีที่สุดมีค่าประมาณ 6 ถึง 14 รอบต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งจะขึ้นอยู่กับ ความยาวของโรเตอร์และความเร็วเชิงมวลของอากาศชื้น ณ เงื่อนไขที่ดีที่สุด การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเร็วเชิงมวลของอากาศชื้นจาก 4.05x10 -3 เป็น 1.62x10 -2 กิโลกรัมน้ำ/(ตารางเมตรวินาที) จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการลดความชื้นมีค่าลดลงจาก 95% เหลือเพียง 70% และจากเกือบ 100% เหลือเพียง 95% สำหรับกรณีของซิลิกาเจลและซีโอไลท์-13X ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการจำลองเครื่องลดความชื้นแบบหมุนทั้งที่เคลือบด้วยซิลิกาเจ ลและซีโอไลท์ร่วมกับห้องกระบวนการปิดที่มีพื้นเปียกในโรงงานเครื่องดื่มที่ ทันสมัยแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยเพื่อที่จะทำการศึกษาและทำนายสมรรถนะการลดความ ชื้นของกระบวนการเชิงจลน์ที่สภาวะต่างๆ พร้อมทั้งนำผลไปเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีของลิเทียมคลอไรด์ด้วย (Prawarnpit, 1997) ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารดูดความชื้นแบบลิเทียมคลอไรด์ ซิลิกาเจล และซีโอไลท์สามารถทำให้พื้นห้องแห้งภายใน 10 ชั่วโมง 6 ชั่วโมง และ 3 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11624
ISBN: 9740302556
Type: Thesis