https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11698
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuanphun Chantarasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ek Akkakanjanasupa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1997 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746372343 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To prepare a polyurethane elastomer by using new crosslinking agents BDPD and TAPE. The starting materials used in this work were diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A, diallylamine, ethylene diamine, and allyl glycidyl ether. The crosslinking agents contain unsaturated double bonds at both terminals and hydroxy groups, which were used to obtain crosslinked polyurethane elastomers (PU). The polyurethane and polystyrene (PU/PS) elastomer was also prepared using one-shot process. The compatibility of different phases in the elastomers could be observed from the transparency of the materials and by SEM technique. The mechanical properties including tensile strength, elongation at break, and hardness of PU and PU/PS elastomers were measured. The values of tensile strength, elongation at break, and hardness (shore A) of polymer were in the ranges of 0.91-2.60 MPa, 77.30-170.70%, 38.9-62.4, respectively dependent upon the equivalent weight ratio and amount of styrene monomer used. The glass transition temperature and thermal stability has been studied by differential scanning calorimetry and thermogravimetric analysis. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาการเตรียมอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนด้วยสารเชื่อมขวาง ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นใหม่ คือ BDPD และ TAPE สารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ คือ อีพอกซีเรซิน, ไดเอลิลเอมีน, เอทิลลีนไดเอมีน, และ เอลิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ สารเชื่อมขวางที่เตรียมได้นี้ มีหมู่พันธะคู่อยู่ที่ปลายทั้งสองข้าง และมีหมู่ไฮดรอกซีเป็นหมู่แทนที่ในโมเลกุล ซึ่งทำให้ได้อีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบร่างแห นอกจากนี้ยังได้เตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมโครงสร้างร่างแห ของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิสไตรีน โดยใช้กระบวนการเตรียมแบบวันชอต ความเข้ากันได้ของวัฏภาคในอีลาสโตเมอร์ สามารถสังเกตได้จากความใสของชิ้นงาน และสามารถดูได้จากเครื่องสแกนนิ่ง อิเล็คตรอน ไมโครสโคป (Scanning Electron Microscope) ได้วัดสมบัติเชิงกลของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทน และพอลิเมอร์ผสมโครงสร้างร่างแห ของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิสไตรีน ได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึง, เปอร์เซนต์การหดตัว ณ จุดขาด, และ ความแข็ง โดยมีค่าทนต่อแรงดึงอยู่ในช่วง 0.91 ถึง 2.60 เมกกะปาสคาล, เปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 77.30 ถึง 170.70 เปอร์เซนต์, ความแข็ง (ชอร์เอ) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 38.9 ถึง 62.4 ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนโดยมวลและปริมาณของสไตรีน สมบัติทางกายภาพที่ศึกษา คืออุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วสามารถดูได้จากเทคนิค ไดนามิกส์ แมคคานิคอล แอลนอลไลซีส (Dynamic Mechanical Analysis) และความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิ ซึ่งสามารถศึกษาได้โดยใช้เทอร์โมกาวิเมทริกส์ แอลนอลไลซีส (thermogravimetric analysis) | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Polyurethanes | en |
dc.subject | Elastomers | en |
dc.subject | Epoxy compounds | en |
dc.subject | Amines | en |
dc.title | Preparation of polyurethane elastomer by using crosslinking agents from amines and epoxides | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนด้วยสารเชื่อมขวางจากเอมีน และอีพอกไซด์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th | - |