https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11772
Title: | Plasma focus modification for material surface treatment |
Other Titles: | การดัดแปรพลาสมาโฟกัสสำหรับการปรับสภาพผิววัสดุ |
Authors: | Dusit Ngamrungroj |
Advisors: | Rattachat Mongkolnavin Chiow San Wong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Mngklnun@phys.sc.chula.ac.th, Rattachat.M@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Plasma (Ionized gases) |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Plasma Focus Device has been studed since 1960. It is an excellent device for studying plasma dynamics and thermodynamics as well as being a rich source for a variety of plasma phenomena including soft x-ray production and plasma nuclear fusion. Plasma focus is a device that generates and accelerates plasma along Z-direction with Lorentz force. It produces a high-density (n>10[superscript 19] cm[superscript -3]) and high temperature plasma with a short life time of less than 100 ns during "focussing". This "focussing" process can be an intense source of neutron, X-ray radiation, ions beam, electron beam, and plasma jet. In this research, a 3 kJ plasma focus device was built and modified with an attempt to produce a consistent ion beam and plasma jet for surface modification and coating of materials. The properties of the plasma from the plasma focus were studied. Several diagnostic tools such as high voltage probe, Rogowski coil, magnetic probe, electric probe were used for characterisation. Results from these measurements are compared with a numerical model. It was found that the discharge current of the plasma is 136.77 kA and the speed of the plasma sheath can reach up to 6 cm/micro-s under 0.5 mbar of pressure. Average speed of the plasma jet was also estimated to be 0.6 cm/micro-s. Based on these results many reported publications, several areas of modification method are explored. Thorough experiments were carried out to study the effects of Argon and Nitrogen plasma on materials such as glass, Titanium, Aluminum and steel. The major contribution to surface modification process is possibly from a heating effect as well as a bombardment of ions or plasma jet. |
Other Abstract: | เครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสถูกใช้ในการทดลองวิทยาศาสตร์ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2503 และเป็นเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษาทางด้านพลศาสตร์และอุณหพลศาสตร์ของ พลาสมา และยังสามารถเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมาต่างๆ รวมทั้งแหล่งกำเนิดเอกซเรย์ต่อเนื่อง ใช้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาฟิวชั่น พลาสมาโฟกัสเป็นเครื่องที่สร้างและเร่งพลาสมาไปตามแนวแกนแซด (Z) ด้วยแรงลอเรนท์ เครื่องสามารถผลิตพลาสมา ที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง (n>10[superscript 19] ต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร) อุณหภูมิสูง มีช่วงระยะชีวิตสั้นกว่า 100 นาโนวินาทีเมื่อเกิดการโฟกัส การเกิดโฟกัสนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดนิวตรอน เอกซ์เรย์ลำไอออน ลำอิเลกตรอน และกระแสพลาสมาได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้พลาสมาโฟกัสขนาด 3 กิโลจูล ถูกสร้างขึ้นและดัดแปรเพื่อสร้างลำไอออน และกระแสพลาสมาที่มีความแน่นอน เพื่อใช้ในการปรับภาพผิวและเคลือบผิววัสดุ สมบัติของพลาสมาที่เกิดจากพลาสมาโฟกัสถูกศึกษา โดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดต่างๆ เช่น หัววัดความต่างศักย์สูง โรโกวิสกี้คอยร์ หัววัดสนามแม่เหล็ก และหัววัดค่ากระแสไฟฟ้า ถูกใช้ในการตรวจสอบลักษณะของพลาสมา ผลการวัดครั้งนี้ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองเชิงตัวเลข พบว่ากระแสที่ถูกถ่ายเทของพลาสมามีค่า 136.77 กิโลแอมป์ และความเร็วของแผ่นพลาสมาสามารถสูงถึง 6 ซม.ต่อไมโครวินาทีภายใต้แรงดัน 0.5 mbar ความเร็วเฉลี่ยของกระแสพลาสมามีค่าประมาณ 0.6 ซม.ต่อไมโครวินาที ตามผลที่ได้และรายงานในสิ่งตีพิมพ์ วิธีการดัดแปรหลากหลายแบบได้มีการทดลองอย่างละเอียดเพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาที่ เกิดขึ้นกับพลาสมาไนโตรเจนและพลาสมาอาร์กอนที่เกิดขึ้นกับวัสดุ เช่น แก้ว ไทเทเนียม อลูมิเนียม และเหล็ก ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นอาจเป็นไปได้จากความร้อน และการทำลายที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระแสพลาสมา หรือ ไอออน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11772 |
ISBN: | 9741714491 |
Type: | Thesis |