Title: Impacts of a POS system on retail store operations
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของระบบ POS ต่อการปฏิบัติการในร้านค้าปลีก
Authors: Santichai Chalakulputti
Advisors: Manop Reodecha
Sangchai Pongsiritawon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Manop.R@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Stores, Retail
Retail trade
Point-of-sale systems
Convenience stores
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study experiments with an implementation of a Point of Sales (POS) system. In order to evaluate the system's performances and find suitable operating conditions before it will be implemented in full scale in the case study operation. The case study is a chain of convenience store which currently uses an Electronic Cash Register (ECR) sytem. The case study plans to implement a POS system to improve performances of store operations. Since the system requires a large investment and involves many complicated steps in implementation, a pilot implementation is needed in order to study the impacts of the system on store operations and to prepare for suitable condition to facilitate the full scale implementation. The study was conducted at three pilot stores. It involves repreentatives of fast, medium, and slow moving merchandises. The evaluation was done by comparing the performances obtained from the POS system and the ECR system. The criteria for evaluating the system are service quality (which consists of service level, service speed, and service accuracy), inventory level, quality of information, store image and other intangibles. The system implementation improve the service accuracy, the quality of information, the store image and other intangibles. However, it does not show any improvement in service level, service speed, inventory level. This is due to the fact that suitable environment, which need to be implemented company-wide, is not in operation.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาผลจากการทดลองใช้ระบบ Point of Sales (POS) เพื่อประเมินความสามารถของคุณสมบัติต่างๆ และหาสภาพการทำงานที่เหมาะสม ก่อนจะมีการใช้งานระบบอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ สำหรับการปฏิบัติการของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา บริษัทกรณีศึกษาดำเนินธุรกิจในรูปแบบของร้านสะดวกซื้อที่เป็นเครือข่าย ซึ่งปัจจุบันใช้ระบบ Electronic Cash Register (ECR) และมีแผนที่จะจัดทำระบบ POS เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพงานปฏิบัติการของร้านสะดวกซื้อ โดยเหตุที่การจัดทำระบบ POS ในร้านสะดวกซื้อนั้น ต้องใช้เงินลงทุนสูง และมีขบวนการในการพัฒนาและติดตั้งระบบที่ซับซ้อน จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการทดลองติดตั้ง เพื่อการศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติการ และปรับเตรียมสภาพให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการติดตั้งเต็มรูปแบบ ในร้านสะดวกซื้อของบริษัทในอนาคต การศึกษานี้ทดลองกับร้านสาขา 3 ร้าน โดยศึกษาผลกระทบต่อตัวแทนจากกลุ่มสินค้าขายดี ขายปานกลางและขายช้า การประเมินผลใช้การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพที่ได้จากระบบ POS และระบบ ECR โดยมีเกณฑ์ในการประเมิน คือ 1. คุณภาพการบริการ ประกอบด้วยระดับการบริการ ความรวดเร็วในการบริการ และความแม่นยำในการบริการ 2. ระดับสินค้าคงคลัง 3. คุณภาพของข้อมูล 4. ภาพลักษณ์ของร้านและลักษณะทางนามธรรมอื่นๆ ผลที่ได้จากบริษัทกรณีศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้โดยนัยว่า ระบบ POS สามารถปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการบริการ คุณภาพของข้อมูล ภาพลักษณ์ของร้านและลักษณะทางนามธรรมอื่นๆ ไปในแนวทางที่ดียิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่พบว่า ระบบดังกล่าวสามารถปรับปรุงในเรื่องของระดับการบริการ ความรวดเร็วในการบริการ และระดับสินค้าคงคลัง เนื่องจากความไม่เหมาะสมทางองค์ประกอบบางประการ ซึ่งไม่ใช่การปฏิบัติการโดยตรง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11779
ISBN: 9746393839
Type: Thesis