Title: Application of different forms of nickel adsorbent for adsorption of mercury compounds from a liquid hydrocarbon
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวดูดซับนิกเกิลในรูปแบบต่างๆ สำหรับการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอทจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว
Authors: Udomchai Krisaneepaiboon
Advisors: Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Jirdsak.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chemisorption
Nickel
Mercury compounds
Hydrocarbons
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, removal of mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon by adsorption was investigated. Adsorbents were nickel, nickel oxide and nickel sulfide on silica support. Nickel content that was loaded on silica was 2.0 and 4.0% by weight. A set of experiments was conducted at atmospheric pressure and temperature of 30 ํC, 50 [degrees Celsius] and 70 ํC. Mercuric (II) chloride and diphenylmercury were selected as model of ionic and organic forms of mercury compounds. Mercury compounds were dissolved in toluene which represented liquid hydrocarbon to obtain feedstock solution that contained 1 ppm of mercury. The results show that nickel adsorbents can remove both mercuric (II) chloride and diphenylmercury from liquid hydrocarbon. Removal of mercury compounds depends on type of mercury compounds, operating temperatures and nickel contents. Percent removal of mercury compounds increases with increasing operating temperature and nickel content. Ability of adsorbents on removal of mercuric (II) chloride is in the following order: nickel sulfide > nickel > nickel oxide. In the adsorption of diphenyllmercury, ability of each adsorbent is similar. In the adsorption of mercuric (II) chloride, nickelmercury (NiHg) and mercuric sulfide (HgS) are detected on spent nickel and nickel sulfide adsorbents respectively.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทจากไฮโรคาร์บอนเหลวโดยการดูดซับ ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นิกเกิล นิกเกิลออกไซด์ และนิกเกิลซัลไฟด์เคลือบฝัง บนตัวรองรองรับซิลิกา ปริมาณนิกเกิลบนตัวดูดซับคือ 2.0% และ 4.0% ของน้ำหนักตัวรองรับ ทดลองที่ความดันบรรยากาศ และที่อุณหภูมิ 30 50 และ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์เป็นและไดฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรีเป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอท ในรูปโลหะอนินทรีย์และรูปของโลหะอินทรีย์ตามลำดับ สารประกอบปรอทแต่ละชนิดถูกละลายใน โทลูอี ซึ่งเลือกเป็นตัวแทนของไฮโรคาร์บอนเหลว เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นปรอทเริ่มต้น 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวดูดซับ นิกเกิล นิกเกิลออกไซด์ และนิเกิลซัลไฟด์ สามารถกำจัดสารประกอบปรอททั้ง 2 ชนิดได้ โดยปริมาณการดูดซับขึ้นกับชนิดของปรอทอุณหภูมิ และปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลที่เคลือบฝังบนตัวรองรับ ดังต่อไปนี้ ปริมาณการดูดซับจะเพิ่มตามอุณหภูมิ และ ปริมาณ โลหะนิกเกิลที่เคลือบฝังบนตัวรองรับ ในการดูดซับของเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดปรอทของตัวดูดซับแต่ละชนิด จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับดังนี้ นิกเกิลซัลไฟด์ > นิกเกิล > นิกเกิลออกไซด์ ส่วนกรณีการดูดซับของไดฟีนิลเมอร์คิวรี ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดปรอทของตัวดูดซับแต่ละชนิดจะไม่แตกต่างกัน การดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์บนตัวดูดซับนิกเกิลและตัวดูดซับนิกเกิลซัลไฟด์ พบสารประกอบปรอทบนตัวดูดซับในรูปสารประกอบนิกเกิลเมอร์คิวรี และเมอร์คิวริกซัลไฟด์ ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11797
ISBN: 9740304087
Type: Thesis