https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11802
Title: | Effects of cocatalysts on styrene polymerization |
Other Titles: | ผลของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาร่วมต่อสไตรีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน |
Authors: | Ukrit Wanichkorkul |
Advisors: | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Wimonrat.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Polystyrene Styrene Polymerization |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Syndiotactic polystyrene is a semi-crystalline engineering thermoplastic with heat and chemical resistant properties. Therefore, it has a potential for various applications for example, electronics, automotive and packaging industries. From this research, the combined catalyst system Cp*TiCl[subscript 3])-TIBA)/[Ph[subscript 3]C][superscript +][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4][superscript -] or/[PhNMe[subscript 2]H][superscript +][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]][superscript -] has proved to be able to induce syndiospecific styrene polymerization. The polymerizations were carried out by varying reaction parameters. Teh results indicated that the best condition for Cp*TiCl[subscript 3]-TIBA/[Ph[subscript 3]C][superscript +][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]][superscript -] system is: 0.087 mole of styrene, Al/Ti = 200, 0.005 mmol of catalyst at polymerization temperature of 70 degree celsius and polymerization time for 60 minutes. The appropriate condition for Cp*TiCl[subscript 3]-TIBA/[PhNMe[subscript 2]H][superscript +][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]][superscript -] system is; 0.087 mole of styrene, Al/Ti = 200, 0.001 mmol of catalyst at polymerization temperature of 70 degree celsius and polymerization time for 60 minutes. The preactivation step is necessary to increase the activity by increasing the active species. Moreover, the addition of phenylsilane in the system increases the activity. All polymers obtained with these catalyst systems have melting temperature in the range of 268-269 degree celsius and narrow molecular weight distribution (1.54-1.78). |
Other Abstract: | ซินดิโอแทคทิคพอลิสไตรีนเป็นพลาสติกทางวิศวกรรมที่มีลักษณะกึ่งผลึก มีสมบัติต้านทานความร้อนและสารเคมี เพราะฉะนั้นซินดิโอแทคทิคพอลิสไตรีนจึงถูกนำมาใช้งานหลายอย่างเช่น อุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กโทรนิค ยานยนต์ และบรรจุภัณฑ์ จากงานวิจัยนี้ระบบซึ่งประกอบด้วย เพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไทเทเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ (Cp*TiCl[subscript 3])-ไทรไอโซบิวทิลอะลูมิเนียม (TIBA)/ไทรเฟนิลคาร์บีเนียมเททราคิส (เพนทาฟลูออโรเฟนิลบอเรต) ([Ph[subscript 3]C][superscript +][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4][superscript -]) หรือ ไดเมทิลอะนิลิเนียมเททราคิส (เพนทาฟลูออโรเฟนิลบอเรต) ([PhNMe[subscript 2]H][superscript +][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]][superscript -]) สามารถเหนี่ยวนำสไตรีนพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเลือกจำเพาะซินดิโอแทคทิค ทำพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยแปรเปลี่ยนตัวแปรของปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าภาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับระบบ Cp*TiCl[subscript 3]-TIBA/[Ph[subscript 3]C][superscript +][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]][superscript -] คือ 0.087 โมลของสไตรีนอัตราส่วนโมลของ Al/Ti เท่ากับ 200 0.005 มิลลิโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 70 ํซ และเวลาของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 60 นาที ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบ Cp*TiCl[subscript 3]-TIBA/[PhNMe[subscript 2]H][superscript +][B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 4]][superscript -] คือ 0.087 โมลของสไตรีน อัตราส่วนโมลของ Al/Ti เท่ากับ 200 0.001 มิลลิโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 70 ํซ และเวลาของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 60 นาที ขั้นตอนพรีแอคติเวชันจำเป็นต่อการเพิ่มแอคติวิตีโดยการเพิ่มสปีชีส์ที่ว่อง ไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้การเติมเฟนิลไซเลนลงในระบบมีผลทำให้แอคติวิตีเพิ่มขึ้น พอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมดที่ได้จากระบบดังกล่าวมีจุดหลอมเหลวในช่วง 268-269 ํซ และมีการกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่แคบ (1.54-1.78) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11802 |
ISBN: | 9740402602 |
Type: | Thesis |