https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11840
Title: | Effect of small molecular solvent on phase diagram and tensile strength of polymer blends |
Other Titles: | ผลที่ตัวทำละลายโมเลกุลเล็กมีต่อแผนภาพเฟสและความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึง ของพอลิเมอร์ผสม |
Authors: | Supin Sompradeekul |
Advisors: | Supakanok Thongyai, M.L. Siriporn Damrongsakkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Supakanok.T@Chula.ac.th Siriporn.Da@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Solvents Copolymers Styrene Acrylonitrile Phase diagrams |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work involved the studies of the effects of small molecular solvent on the phase diagrams and tensile strength of polymer blend of styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer (SAN) and poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). For the studies of the effects of solvent on the phase diagrams, SAN/PMMA blends were prepared by solvent casting and melt mixing at the weight percent of SAN: 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90. The phase diagrams of SAN/PMMA blends were constructed by plotting the cloud pint temperatures occurred on heating of the blends against blend compositions. It was found that the phase diagrams of the blends cast from five different solvents, which were methylene chloride, acetone, tetrahydrofuran, methyl ethyl ketone and 1, 2-dichloroethane, were different and depended on the type of solvent, the boiling point of solvent and the period of drying time in a vacuum oven. Besides, the phase diagrams of the SAN/PMMA blends from solvent casting occurred at the higher temperatures than that of the blends from melt mixing. For the studies of the effects of solvent on tensile strength, only the SAN/PMMA blends from melt mixing were used. Prior to the tensile testing, the blends were suspended in the vapor of the above five different solvents for 20 min. It was found that tensile strength of the blends suspended in the solvents vapor was not significantly different from that of the blends without solvents (the differences of tensile strength were within +_ 6%). The insignificant change of tensile of the blends should be due to the inability of traces of solvents to plasticize the polymer blends. These were evidenced by the very small change of the glass transition temperatures (Tg) of the blends, which were determined by differential scanning calorimeter (DSC), after suspending in the different vapor of solvents. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายที่มีต่อแผนภาพเฟสและความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึงของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง โคพอลิเมอร์ของสไตรีนและอะคริโลไนไตรล์ (SAN) และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA) ในส่วนของการศึกษาของตัวทำละลายที่มีต่อแผนภาพเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสม พอลิเมอร์ผสมของ SAN กับ PMMA (ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ SAN เท่ากับ 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80 และ 90%) ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีหล่อขึ้นรูปด้วยตัวทำละลาย (solvent casting) และวิธีผสมหลอมเหลวด้วยความร้อน (melt mixing) การสร้างแผนภาพเฟสทำโดยการสัเกตอุณหภูมิที่พอลิเมอร์ผสมของ SAN กับ PMMA เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพจากของผสมใสเป็นขุ่นหลังจากการให้ความร้อน จากการทดลองพบว่าแผนภาพเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่หล่อขึ้นรูปด้วยตัวทำละลายชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เมทีลีนคลอไรด์ อะซิโตน เตตระไฮโดรฟิวราน เมทิลเอทิลคีโตน และ 1, 2-ไดคลอโรอีเทน จะเกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิต่างกันขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวทำละลาย จุดเดือดของตัวทำละลาย และระยะเวลาในการอบไล่ตัวทำละลายออกจากพอลิเมอร์ผสม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแผนภาพเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ SAN กับ PMMA ที่หล่อขึ้นรูปด้วยตัวทำละลายเกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าแผนภาพเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ผสมหลอมเหลวด้วยความร้อน ในส่วนของการศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายต่อความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึงของพอลิเมอร์ของ SAN กับ PMMA พอลิเมอร์ผสมของ SAN กับ PMMA ที่เตรียมโดยการผสมหลอมเหลวด้วยความร้อนถูกนำไปอบด้วยไอของตัวทำละลายชนิดต่างๆ กัน รวมห้าชนิดดังกล่าวมาแล้วในข้างต้นเป็นเวลา 20 นาที ก่อนนำไปทดสอบด้วย tensile testing machine จากการทดลองพบว่าความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึงของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ผ่านการอบและไม่อบด้วยไอตัวทำละลายมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก (ความแตกต่างมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง +_ 6%) ความไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปมากนักของความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึงของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อบด้วยไอตัวทำละลายนี้ ถูกคาดว่าเป็นผลมาจากการที่ปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยของตัวทำละลายที่ถูกดูดซับเข้าไปในพอลิเมอร์ผสมไม่สามารถทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมอ่อนตัว (phasticize) ลงได้ การไม่อ่อนตัวลงของพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้สามารถเห็นได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปน้อยมากของอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อบด้วยไอตัวทำละลายซึ่งถูกวัดโดย differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) เมื่อเทียบกับอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่ได้อบด้วยไอตัวทำละลาย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11840 |
ISBN: | 9746396765 |
Type: | Thesis |