https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11858
Title: | Improving efficiency of dye-sensitized solar cell by modification of titanium dioxide electrode |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง โดยการปรับปรุงชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์อิเล็กโตรด |
Authors: | Kulapong Boonyaves |
Advisors: | Akawat Sirisuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | akawat.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Solar cells Titanium dioxide Electrolytes |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) was constructed using titanium dioxide as anode electrode layer. titanium dioxide electrode layer was prepared from ultrasonic spray coating of titanium dioxide sol, which was synthesized from a sol-gel nethod. First, preparation parameters for titanium dioxide electrode layer (i.e., number of coats of titanium dioxide and sintering temperature) were varied. The highest efficiency for DSSC was obtained when the number of coats of titanium dioxide was 150 and sintering temperature for titanium dioxide layer was 150 degrees Celsius. Next, titanium dioxide electrode layer was modified by addition of scandium and vanadium, resulting in lower efficiency of DSSC. Titanium dioxide electrode layer was also modified by addition of tetracyanoquinodimethane (TCNQ). The solar cells with TCNQ modified titanium dioxide electrode was sintered at 250 degrees Celsius and exhibited the highest efficiency at 2% (w/w) TCNQ in titanium dioxide. Finally, the solar cells with TCNQ modified titanium dioxide electrode was sintered at 400 degrees Celsius, which ex ceeded decomposition temperature of TCNQ, resulting the presence of hollow spaces in place of TCNQ. The solar cells with titanium dioxide electrodelayer modified by hollow spaces exhibited the highest efficiency at initial concentration of TCNQ added of 9% (w/w) TCNQ in titanium dioxide. |
Other Abstract: | เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นขั้วอิเล็กโตรด ในที่นี้การเตรียมชั้นฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ใช้เทคนิคการพ่นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลด้วยเครื่องพ่นอัลต้าโซนิค เริ่มแรกเป็นการศึกษาสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการเตรียมชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์อิเล็กโตรด คือจำนวนชั้นการพ่นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล และอุณหภูมิการเผาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสม จากการทดลองพบว่า การพ่นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซลที่ 150 รอบ และการเผาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ดีที่สุด หลังจากนั้นชั้นฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้ถูกปรับปรุงโดยการเติมวานาเดียมและสแกนเดียม ผลการทดลองพบว่าจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงลดลง หลังจากนั้นได้ปรับปรุงชั้นฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยการเติมสารประกอบทีซีเอ็นคิว แล้วนำไปเผาชั้นฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์จะดีขึ้น โดยมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดที่การเติม 2% (น้ำหนักทีซีเอ็นคิวต่อน้ำหนักไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์) ในส่วนสุดท้าย หลังเติมสารประกอบทีซีเอ็นคิวแล้วทำการเผาชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิในการสลายตัวของสารประกอบทีซีเอ็นคิว และทำให้เกิดช่องว่างขึ้นแทนที่สารประกอบทีซีเอ็นคิวเดิม ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงดียิ่งขึ้น โดยประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดที่การเติม 9% ของน้ำหนักสารประกอบทีซีเอ็นคิวต่อน้ำหนักสารไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11858 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1802 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1802 |
Type: | Thesis |