https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11886
Title: | Synthesis of diesters as diesel fuel marker from palm oil |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ไดเอสเทอร์เพื่อเป็นสารทำเครื่องหมาย ในเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์ม |
Authors: | Waraporn Wongchantra |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Diesel fuels Palm oil Esterification Esters Ozonization |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Five diester compounds were synthesized by reaction of carboxylic acids and five alcohols which were methanol, ethanol, isopropanol, butanol, 2-ethyl-1-hexanol in sulfuric acid. Carboxylic acids were synthesized by ozonolysis of palm oil, followed by oxidation with mixture of hydrogen peroxide and formic acid. These ester compounds were obtained in good yield (>75%). Ester compounds were purified by silica gel column chromatography, characterized by GC-MS, FT-IR, 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR. The mixture of ester compounds can be used as marker in diesel fuel at concentration of about 400-500 ppm. Detection method was developed for field test by the reaction with hydroxylamine and ferric chloride. Violet color was found. Gas chromatographic analysis indicated unique profile of each mixed ester. However, quantitative analysis by GC was obscured by diesel base oil even at concentration of ester as high as 10,000 ppm. |
Other Abstract: | สารประกอบไดเอสเทอร์ 5 ชนิด สังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิค กับแอลกอฮอล์ 5 ชนิด คือ เมทานอล, เอทานอล, ไอโซโพรพานอล, บิวทานอล และ 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซานอล ในกรดซัลฟุริก กรดคาร์บอก-ซิลิคได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสของน้ำมันปาล์ม ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกรดฟอร์มิก สารประกอบเอสเทอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้สูงกว่าร้อยละ 75 สารประกอบเอสเทอร์ทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยคอลัมน์ โครมาโทกราฟี และวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี, ฟูริเออร์ทรานฟอร์ม อินฟราเรด สเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์, โปรตอน นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโทรสโกปี และคาร์บอน 13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโทรสโกปี สารประกอบเอสเทอร์สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมาย ในเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลความเข้มข้น 400-500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สามารถตรวจสอบด้วยไฮดรอกซีลามีน และเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ ให้สีม่วง จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถชี้ให้เห็นรูปแบบของเอสเทอร์เหล่านี้ แต่ไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเอสเทอร์ได้ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 10000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เนื่องจากถูกบดบังด้วยน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11886 |
ISBN: | 9746373161 |
Type: | Thesis |