https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11887
Title: | Prevention of cardiovascular complications by nicardipine and cilazapril in diabetic rats |
Other Titles: | การป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดโดยไนคาดิปีน และซิลาซาพริลในหนูแรทที่ถูกทำให้เป็นเบาหวาน |
Authors: | Kamonate Pukdeebamroong |
Advisors: | Suthiluk Patumraj Wasan Udayachalerm |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Suthiluk.P@Chula.ac.th Wasan.U@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cilazapril Diabetics Rats Cardiovascular system Nicardipine |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study are to evluate the effects of nicardipine (Ca2+ blocker) and cilazapril (ACEI) on diabetic cardiovascular complications. The animals were separated into four groups of controls (n = 6), streptozotocin (STZ) induced diabetic rats (n = 6), STZ-rats received daily oral feeding of nicardipine, 10 mg/kg BW (n = 6) or STZ-rats received daily oral feeding of cilazapril, 10 mg/kg BW combined with nicardipine, 10 mg/kg BW (n = 6). By using modified Langendroff method, the values of hemodynamic parameters were monitored for all four groups at 8, 16 and 20 weeks after the STZ-injections. The results showed that coronary flow rate (CFR), left ventricular isotonic contraction (LVIC) of STZ-rats were significantly decreased as compared to control at all three aged groups (P<0.05). Interestingly, the effects of nicardipine and nicardipine combined with cilazapril STZ-rats were significantly increased in cardiovascular parameter as compared to STZ-rats at all three aged groups. Besides the results of morphological examination using light microscope also confirmed the effects of nicardipine or nicardipine combined with cilazapril in STz-rats. Since the thickness of ventricular wall and arterial wall were significantly decreased in both treatments. Therefore, it was concluded that both nicardipine and cilazapril could be benificial as for prevention of diabetic cardiovascular complications. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินผลของไนคาดิปีน (ยาปิดกั้นแคลเซียม) และซิลาซาพริล (ยาขัดขวางฤทธิ์เอนไซม์แองจิโอเทนซินคอนเวอร์ตติ้ง) ต่อภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในภาวะเบาหวาน ซึ่งได้แบ่งสัตว์ทดลองออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 6 ตัว โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มเบาหวานที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยสเตร็ปโตโซโตซิน กลุ่มหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับยาไนคาดิปีน 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม และกลุ่มหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับยาไนคาดิปีน 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ร่วมกับยาซิลาซาพริล 10 มิลลิกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม โดยใช้วิธีของแลงเก็นดร๊อฟในการวัดค่าพลวัตของระบบไหลเวียนเลือดของหนูทั้งสี่กลุ่มในช่วงอายุ 8 16 และ 20 สัปดาห์ หลังจากฉีดยาสเตร็ปโตโซโตซิน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราการไหลของเลือดในหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารี่ ค่าของการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเวนตริเคิลซ้ายในหนูเบาหวานได้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P<0.05 เมื่อเทียบกับหนูกลุ่มควบคุมทั้ง 3 ช่วงอายุ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจพบว่า ค่าพลวัตของระบบไหลเวียนเลือด จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในหนูเบาหวานกลุ่มที่ได้รับไนคาดิปีน หรือไนคาดิปีนร่วมกับซิลาซาพริล ทั้งช่วง 3 อายุ นอกจากนี้ ผลทางพยาธิวิทยา จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ พบว่า ความหนาของผนังหัวใจห้องล่าง และความหนาของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงลดลงในหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับไนคาดิปีน หรือไนคาดิปีนร่วมกับ ซิลาซาพริล จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สรุปได้ว่าทั้งไนคาดิปีน หรือไนคาดิปีนร่วมกับซิลาซาพริล สามารถช่วยในการป้องกัน ภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในภาวะเบาหวานได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11887 |
ISBN: | 9746388452 |
Type: | Thesis |