https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11914
Title: | Chemical constituents of the wood of Croton oblongifolius Roxb |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อไม้ต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb |
Authors: | Chanya Chaicharoenpong |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chromarographic analysis Croton oblongifolius Roxb |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Air-dried and ground woods of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. were extracted with hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and methanol, respectively. The crude extracts were isolated by column chromatography and five compounds were obtained. The structures of these compounds were established on the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data. Five compounds were a mixture of long chain aliphatic hydrocarbons (C27-33), a mixture of long chain carboxylic acids (C18, 22-34), a mixture of steroids (stigmasterol, beta-sitosterol and campesterol), a mixture of steroid glycosides (stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside and campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside) and 7-hydroxy-6-methoxy-2H-1-benzopyran. |
Other Abstract: | นำเนื้อไม้ต้นเปล้าใหญ่ที่แห้งและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย 4 ชนิด คือ เฮกเซน, ไดคลอโรมีเทน, เอธิล อะซีเตต และเมทานอล ตามลำดับ และนำสิ่งสกัดที่ได้ทั้ง 4 ชนิดมาทำการแยกด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้ 5 ชนิด การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ได้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและหลักฐานทางสเปกโตรสโคปี สามารถหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้ง 5 ชนิดได้ คือ ของผสมไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรงยาว (C27-33), ของผสมกรดคาร์บอนซิลิกโซ่ตรงยาว (C18, 22-34), ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ stigmasterol, beta-sitosterol และ campesterol, ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ ได้แก่ stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside และ campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside และ 7-hydroxy-6-methoxy-2H-1-benzopyran |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11914 |
ISBN: | 9746362445 |
Type: | Thesis |