https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11948
Title: | Synthesis of new acrylic polyols and study of the film properties of NBDI isocyanurate on the two-package polyurethane coating system |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อะคริลิกโพลิออลและการศึกษาสมบัติด้านฟิล์ม ของเอ็นบีดีไอไอโซไซยานูเรต ในระบบสารเคลือบผิวโพลิยูรีเทนสองส่วนประกอบ |
Authors: | Chairat Manuyakorn |
Advisors: | Supakanok Thongyai, M.L. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Supakanok.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polyurethane Acrylic polyols Isocyanates |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A variety of acrylic polyols were synthesized in order to study the effects of three variables, hydroxyl value (OHV), molecular weight (MW) and acid value (AV), The influence of hardeners, NBDI and IPDI isocyanate were also analyzed. As a result, the polyurethane films prepared from acrylic polyols with hardeners were analyzed the physical properties of the film as follows, pencil hardness, bending, dupont impact, chemical resistance, drying time, gel time, weathering and tensile strength. These results were discussed in relation to dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA). The most significant factor that influence on film properties is OHV. The films that posses high dupont impact has low chemical resistance. The NBDI's films give higher dupont impact but lower chemical resistance than IPDI's. The reactivity of NBD is higher than that of IPDI as seen evidently in drying time and gel time results. The gloss retention and yellowness test of film in the exposure and QUV test between two hardenes was not so different. The tensile strength of NBDI's film was less than that of IPDI's whereas the elongation of NBDI's film was much higher than that of IPDI's (about 8 times). In DMA results, the NBDI's films give the lower glass transition temperature and the lower crosslinking density which result in the higher toughness and the lower chemical reisistance of the films, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | สังเคราะห์อะคริลิคโพลิออลชนิดต่าง ๆ เพื่อศึกษาผลของปัจจัย 3 ประการในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์โพลิออลซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่าไฮดรอกซิล น้ำหนักโมเลกุล และค่ากรด และศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารช่วยแข็ง 2 ชนิดคือ เอ็นดีบีไอ (NBDI) และไอพีดีไอ (IPDI) ชนิดไอโซไซยานูเรต (Isocyanurate) ดังนั้นจะมีการนำฟิล์มโพลิยูรีเทนซึ่งเตรียมจากอะคริลิคโพลิออล และสารช่วยแข็งมาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติด้านกายภาพของฟิล์มดังต่อไปนี้ ความแข็ง การดัดโค้ง การกระแทกแบบดูปองท์ ความต้านทานต่อสารเคมี ระยะการแห้งตัว ระยะการกลายเป็นเจล ความทนทาน การสึกกร่อน ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง โดยผลการทดลองเหล่านี้จะนำไปหาความสัมพันธ์ กับผลจากการวิเคราะห์แบบไดนามิค เมคคานิคอล จากการทดลองพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มมากที่สุดคือ ค่าไฮดรอกซิล ฟิล์มที่มีค่าการกระแทกแบบดูปองท์สูง จะมีความต้านทานต่อสารเคมีต่ำ นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มที่ได้จากเอ็นดีบีไอจะมีค่าการกระแทกแบบดูปองท์ ที่สูงกว่า แต่จะมีความต้านทานต่อสารเคมีต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มของไอพีดีไอ และจากการทดสอบวัดอัตราการแห้งตัว และอัตราการกลายเป็นเจลของตัวอย่างพบว่า เอ็นบีดีไอจะมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สูงกว่าไอพีดีไอ ขณะที่ผลของค่าความเงาและค่าความเหลืองจากการทดสอบการสึกกร่อน ปรากฎว่าความแตกต่างระหว่างเอ็นบีดีไอกับไอพีดีมีไม่มากนัก และความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงของเอ็นบีดีไอน้อยกว่า แต่ระยะการยึดตัวของฟิล์มมากกว่าไอพีดีไอประมาณ 8 เท่า นอกจากนี้จากผลการวิเคราะห์แบบไดนามิค เมคคานิคอล พบว่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาวะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของเอ็นบีดีไอฟิล์มมีค่าต่ำกว่าของไอพีดีไอ และความหนาแน่นของโครงสร้างตาข่าย (XLD) ก็มีค่าต่ำกว่าเช่นกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11948 |
ISBN: | 9743329897 |
Type: | Thesis |